FANDOM


Ohio High School Athletic Association
150px
250px
AbbreviationOHSAA
Formation1907
Legal statusAssociation
Purpose/focusAthletic/Educational
Headquarters4080 Roselea Pl.
Columbus, OH 43214
Region servedOhio
Official languagesEnglish
CommissionerJerry Snodgrass
AffiliationsNational Federation of State High School Associations
Staff20
Websiteohsaa.org
Remarks(614) 267-2502

The Ohio High School Athletic Association (OHSAA) is the governing body of athletic programs for junior and senior high schools in the state of Ohio. The OHSAA governs eligibility of student athletes, resolves disputes, organizes levels of competition by divisional separation of schools according to attendance population, and conducts state championship competitions in all the OHSAA-sanctioned sports.

MembershipEdit

There are approximately 820 member high schools and 850 more schools in the 7th-8th grade division of the OHSAA. Most public and private high schools in Ohio belong to the OHSAA.[1]

StructureEdit

DistrictsEdit

The Association is divided into six districts, each with its own District Athletic Board, including the Central District, East District, Northeast District, Northwest District, Southeast District, and Southwest District.

The District boards conduct Sectional and District tournaments. The main OHSAA board conducts Regional and State tournaments.[2]

Classifications and divisionsEdit

Member high schools are divided into three classifications (A, AA, AAA). Prior to 1989 many sports held tournaments based on these classifications. Since then, each sport individually divides into numbered divisions based on enrollment, taking into account the total number of schools offering that varsity sport and placing an equal number of schools in each division.

The classifications (A being the smallest schools, AAA the largest) are still used to fill spots on the six District Athletic Boards (two representatives from each class).

The number of divisions varies based on how many schools offer that sport. Football has the most, with seven divisions (Division I being the largest schools). Three sports have a single division: Boys' Ice Hockey, Girls' Field Hockey, and Gymnastics.[2]

HistoryEdit

File:OHSAA 100 Anniversary logo.png

The OHSAA is an unincorporated, non-profit organization founded in 1907. Members of the Western Ohio Superintendents' Round Table had frequently discussed the need of a central organization for high school athletics. In 1906 they passed a resolution to appoint a committee, headed by George R. Eastman, the first President of the Board of Control.

The first OHSAA-sponsored state tournament, Track and Field, was held on May 23, 1908, at Denison University. Columbus North became the first state champions, finishing ahead of Dayton Steele.[1]

The OHSAA is currently headed by a commissioner.[3] Prior to 1925, the Board of Control officers handled duties now associated with the Commissioner.

In 1979, OHSAA adopted a bylaw prohibiting out-of-state students from competing in OHSAA-sponsored activities. This rule was affirmed by the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals in the 1985 case Alerding v. Ohio High School Athletic Association, regarding St. Xavier High School students from Northern Kentucky.

Commissioners since 1925Edit

  • H.R. Townsend (1925–1944)
  • Harold Emswiler (1944–1958)
  • W.J. McConnell (1958–1963)
  • Paul E. Landis (1963–1969)
  • Harold A. Meyer (1969–1977)
  • George D. Bates (1977–1980)
  • Richard L. Armstrong (1980–1989)
  • Clair Muscaro (1990–2004)
  • Daniel B. Ross, Ph.D. (2004–2018)
  • Jerry Snodgrass (2018-Present)

OHSAA–sponsored sports tournamentsEdit

[3]

BoysEdit

Season Sport Tournament Structure # of Divisions 1st Tournament 2018-2019 State Tournament Location
Fall Cross Country District, Regional, & State 3 1928 National Trail Raceway, Hebron
Fall Football Regional & State 7 1972 Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium, Canton
Fall Golf Sectional, District & State 3 1927
(Spring sport 1927-1974)
The Ohio State University Golf Club, Columbus Scarlet Course (Div I & II)
North Star Golf Resort, Sunbury (Div III)
Fall Soccer Sectional, District, Regional & State 3 1976 Mapfre Stadium, Columbus
Winter Basketball Sectional, District, Regional, & State 4 1923 Value City Arena at The Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus
Winter Bowling Sectional, District, & State 2 2007 Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl, Columbus
Winter Ice Hockey District & State 1 1978 Nationwide Arena, Columbus
Winter Swimming and Diving Sectional, District, & State 2 1928 C. T. Branin Natatorium, Canton
Winter Wrestling Sectional, District, & State 3 1938 Value City Arena at The Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus
Winter Wrestling-Dual Meet Regional & State 3 2013 St. John Arena, The Ohio State University, Columbus
Winter Gymnastics Sectional, District, & State 1 1926-37;1965-93 (discontinued)
Spring Baseball Sectional, District, Regional, & State 4 1928 Canal Park, Akron
Spring Track and Field District, Regional, & State 3 1908 Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium, The Ohio State University, Columbus
Spring Tennis Sectional, District, & State 2** 1922 Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason
Spring Lacrosse State 2 2017 Selby Stadium, Ohio Wesleyan University

GirlsEdit

Season Sport Tournament Structure # of Divisions 1st Tournament 2018-2019 State Tournament Location
Fall Cross Country District, Regional, & State 3 1978 National Trail Raceway, Hebron
Fall Field Hockey State Qualifying & State 1 1979 Marv Moorehead Stadium, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington
Fall Golf Sectional, District & State 2 1993 The Ohio State University Golf Club, Gray Course, Columbus
Fall Soccer Sectional, District, Regional & State 3 1985 Mapfre Stadium, Columbus
Fall Tennis Sectional, District, & State 2** 1976 Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason
Fall Volleyball Sectional, District, Regional, & State 4 1975 Nutter Center, Wright State University, Dayton
Winter Basketball Sectional, District, Regional, & State 4 1976 Value City Arena at The Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus
Winter Bowling Sectional, District, & State 2 2007 Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl, Columbus
Winter Gymnastics Sectional, District, & State 1 1977 Hilliard Bradley High School, Hilliard
Winter Swimming and Diving Sectional, District, & State 2 1977 C.T. Branin Natatorium, Canton
Spring Softball Sectional, District, Regional, & State 4 1978 Firestone Stadium, Akron
Spring Track and Field District, Regional, & State 3 1975 Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium, The Ohio State University, Columbus
Spring Lacrosse State 2 2017 Selby Stadium, Ohio Wesleyan University
**(Individual/Doubles only, no Team championships)

Past team state championsEdit

Schools with most team titlesEdit

[3]

Rank # of
Titles
School City # of
Boys'
Titles
# of
Girls'
Titles
Year of
First
Title
Year of
Last
Title
159 St. Edward Lakewood 59X*19782019
257 St. Xavier Cincinnati 57X*19572019
350 Upper Arlington Upper Arlington 262419372019
439 Walsh Jesuit Cuyahoga Falls 221719822016
538 Hawken Gates Mills 63219772019
636 St. Ignatius Cleveland 36X*19882019
636 Minster Minster 72919762019
831 St. Vincent – St. Mary Akron 191219272018
930 Thomas Worthington Worthington 121819382017
930 Graham St. Paris 28019302019
1128 St. Francis DeSales Columbus 22619712019
1128 Columbus Academy Gahanna 171119772018
1327 Canton McKinley Canton 23419372010
1327 Newark Catholic Newark 171019782016
1526 Brecksville-Broadview Heights Broadview Heights 52119812019
1624 Archbishop Moeller Cincinnati 24X*19722019
1624 East Tech Cleveland 23119202002
1624 Beaumont School Cleveland Heights X*2419862012
1625 Coldwater Coldwater 16919832019
1624 Archbishop Alter Kettering 15919782017
2122 Elder Cincinnati 22X*19432005
-
* X = single-gender school

Schools with most team titles in one sportEdit

[3]

Rank # of
Titles
School City Sport First Last
140 St. Xavier Cincinnati Boys' Swimming 19702019
233 St. Edward Lakewood Wrestling 19782019
329 Hawken Gates Mills Girls' Swimming 19842019
421 Graham St. Paris Wrestling 19822019
519 Brecksville-Broadview Heights Broadview Heights Girls' Gymnastics 19942019
617 Upper Arlington Upper Arlington Boys' Golf 19412006
716 Beaumont School Cleveland Heights Girls' Track 19862008
716 Glenville Cleveland Boys' Track 19592014
913 Canton McKinley Canton Boys' Swimming 19371961
913 East Technical Cleveland Boys' Track 19201955
913 Minster Minster Girls' Track 19762018
1212 Elder Cincinnati Baseball 19432005
1212 Upper Arlington Upper Arlington Girls' Swimming 20032017
1212 Minster Minster Girls' Cross Country 19822018
1511 St. Edward Lakewood Ice Hockey 19852008
1511 St. Ignatius Cleveland Football 19882011
1511 Columbus Academy Gahanna Field Hockey 19942018
1810 Maple Heights Maple Heights Wrestling 19561974
1810 Magnificat Rocky River Girls' Gymnastics 19902003
1810 Walsh Jesuit Cuyahoga Falls Girls' Soccer 20002016
1810 Dunbar Dayton Boys' Track 19482017
1810 Marion Local Maria Stein Football 20002017

Schools with most consecutive team titles in one sportEdit

[3]

  • active streak
Season Sport School # of Consecutive State Titles Years
Fall Boys' Cross Country Caldwell 8 1985-92
Fall Girls' Cross Country Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 5 2009-13
Fall Field Hockey Gahanna Columbus Academy 3 1999-2001
Fall Field Hockey Thomas Worthington 3 2015-17
Fall Football Cleveland St. Ignatius 5 1991-95
Fall Boys' Golf Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 4 1991-94
Fall Girls' Golf Dublin Jerome 5 2011-15
Fall Boys' Soccer Cincinnati Summit Country Day 4 *2015-18
Fall Girls' Soccer Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 5 2012-16
Fall Volleyball Cincinnati St Ursula Academy 6 1993-98
Winter Boys' Basketball Cincinnati North College Hill 3 2005-07
Winter Boys' Basketball Columbus Wehrle 3 1988-90
Winter Boys' Basketball Dayton Stivers 3 1928-30
Winter Girls' Basketball Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown 5 2009-2013
Winter Boys' Bowling Springfield Kenton Ridge 2 2009-10
Winter Girls' Bowling Coldwater 2 2012-13
Winter Boys' Gymnastics Cleveland East Tech 5 1933-37
Winter Girls' Gymnastics Brecksville-Broadview Heights 16 *2004-19
Winter Ice Hockey Cleveland St. Ignatius 4 *2016-19
Winter Boys' Swimming and Diving Cincinnati St. Xavier 12 1970-81
Winter Girls' Swimming and Diving Gates Mills Hawken 21 *1999-2019
Winter Wrestling-Individual St. Paris Graham 19 *2001-19
Winter Wrestling-Dual Team St. Paris Graham 7 *2013-19
Spring Baseball Newark Catholic 3 2002-04
Spring Baseball Cincinnati Elder 3 1958-60
Spring Girls' Lacrosse Upper Arlington 3 *2017-19
Spring Softball North Canton Hoover 4 2011-14
Spring Softball Springfield 4 1992-95
Spring Boys' Track and Field Cleveland East Tech 6 1939-44
Spring Girls' Track and Field Cleveland Heights Beaumont 7 1986-92

See alsoEdit

External linksEdit

ReferencesEdit

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.