FANDOM


NFC Championship Game
NFC Championship Game logo
NFC Championship logo
First played1970
TrophyGeorge Halas

AmericanFootball current event.svg.png Recent and upcoming games

The National Football Conference (NFC) Championship Game is one of the two semi-final playoff matches of the National Football League, the largest professional American football league in the United States. The game is played on the penultimate Sunday in January and determines the champion of the National Football Conference. The winner then advances to face the winner of the American Football Conference (AFC) Championship Game in the Super Bowl.

The game was established as part of the 1970 merger between the NFL and the American Football League (AFL), with the merged league realigning into two conferences. The first NFC Championship Game was held on January 3, 1971, with the Dallas Cowboys defeating the San Francisco 49ers, 17-10. The most recent game was played on January 23, 2011, with the Green Bay Packers defeating the Chicago Bears, 21-14.

Since 1984, each winner of the NFC Championship Game has also received the George Halas Trophy, named after the longtime leader of the NFL's Chicago Bears.

HistoryEdit

The first NFC Championship Game was played following the 1970 regular season after the merger between the NFL and the American Football League. The game is considered the successor to the original NFL Championship, and its game results are listed with that of its predecessor in the annual NFL Record and Fact Book.[1] The NFC consists of the pre-merger NFL teams with the exception of the Pittsburgh Steelers, Baltimore Colts, and Cleveland Browns, who were moved to the American Football Conference following the merger to make the number of teams in each conference even at thirteen apiece.

Every NFC team has played in an NFC Championship at least once. The Seattle Seahawks, who have been members in both the AFC and the NFC, hold the distinction of appearing in both conference title games. Only the Detroit Lions have yet to win an NFC Championship Game.

For the first time in the history of either Championship game, the NFC has seen 10 different winners in ten years between 2001 and 2010.

Playoff structureEdit

File:NFC Championship logo old.svg

At the end of each football season, a series of playoff games involving the top six teams in the NFC are conducted, consisting of the four division champions and two wild card teams. Wild card teams are those teams who possess the two best won-loss records after the regular season yet fail to win their division. In the current (post 2002) NFL playoff structure the two teams remaining following the Wild Card round (first round) and the divisional round (second round) play in the NFC Championship game.

Initially, the site of the game was determined on a rotating basis. Since the 1975–76 season, the site of the NFC Championship has been based on playoff seeding based on the regular season won-loss record, with the highest surviving seed hosting the football game. A wild card team can only host the game if both participants are wild cards, in which case the fifth seed would host the sixth seed. Such an instance has never occurred in the NFL.

George Halas TrophyEdit

Since 1984, the winner of the NFC Championship Game has received the George Halas Trophy, named after the longtime owner and coach of the Chicago Bears, a charter member of the NFL. The original design consisted of a wooden base with a sculpted NFC logo in the front and a sculpture of various football players in the back.

It, and the Lamar Hunt Trophy that is awarded to the AFC Champion, were redesigned for the 2010–11 NFL playoffs by Tiffany & Co. at the request of the NFL in an attempt to make both awards more significant.[2] The trophies are now a new, silver design with the outline of a hollow football positioned on a small base to more closely resembles the Vince Lombardi Trophy, awarded to the winner of the Super Bowl.[3]

The George Halas Trophy should not be confused with the Newspaper Enterprise Association's George S. Halas Trophy which was awarded to the NFL's defensive player of the year from 1966 to 1996 or the Pro Football Writers Association's George S. Halas Courage Award.

List of NFC Championship GamesEdit

Numbers in parentheses in the table are NFC Championships
Season Winning team Score Losing team Score Location Stadium
1970–71 Dallas Cowboys (1) 17 San Francisco 49ers 10 San Francisco, California Kezar Stadium [4]
1971–72 Dallas Cowboys (2) 14 San Francisco 49ers 3 Irving, Texas Texas Stadium
1972–73 Washington Redskins (1) 26 Dallas Cowboys 3Washington DC RFK Stadium[5]
1973–74 Minnesota Vikings (1) 27 Dallas Cowboys 10 Irving, Texas Texas Stadium
1974–75 Minnesota Vikings (2) 14 Los Angeles Rams 10Bloomington, Minnesota Metropolitan Stadium
1975–76 Dallas Cowboys (3) 37 Los Angeles Rams 7 Los Angeles, California Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum[6]
1976–77 Minnesota Vikings (3) 24 Los Angeles Rams 13 Bloomington, Minnesota Metropolitan Stadium
1977–78 Dallas Cowboys (4) 23 Minnesota Vikings 6 Irving, Texas Texas Stadium
1978–79 Dallas Cowboys (5) 28 Los Angeles Rams 0 Los Angeles, California Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum
1979–80 Los Angeles Rams (1) 9 Tampa Bay Buccaneers 0 Tampa, Florida Tampa Stadium
1980–81 Philadelphia Eagles (1) 20 Dallas Cowboys 7 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Veterans Stadium
1981–82 San Francisco 49ers (1) 28 Dallas Cowboys 27 San Francisco, California Candlestick Park
1982–83 Washington Redskins (2) 31 Dallas Cowboys 17 Washington DC RFK Stadium
1983–84 Washington Redskins (3) 24 San Francisco 49ers 21 Washington DC RFK Stadium
1984–85 San Francisco 49ers (2) 23 Chicago Bears 0 San Francisco, California Candlestick Park
1985–86 Chicago Bears (1) 24 Los Angeles Rams 0 Chicago, Illinois Soldier Field
1986–87 New York Giants (1) 17 Washington Redskins 0 East Rutherford, New Jersey Giants Stadium
1987–88 Washington Redskins (4) 17 Minnesota Vikings 10 Washington DC RFK Stadium
1988–89 San Francisco 49ers (3) 28 Chicago Bears 3 Chicago, Illinois Soldier Field
1989–90 San Francisco 49ers (4) 30 Los Angeles Rams 3 San Francisco, California Candlestick Park
1990–91 New York Giants (2) 15 San Francisco 49ers 13 San Francisco, California Candlestick Park
1991–92 Washington Redskins (5) 41 Detroit Lions 10 Washington DC RFK Stadium
1992–93 Dallas Cowboys (6) 30 San Francisco 49ers 20 San Francisco, California Candlestick Park
1993–94 Dallas Cowboys (7) 38 San Francisco 49ers 21 Irving, Texas Texas Stadium
1994–95 San Francisco 49ers (5) 38 Dallas Cowboys 28 San Francisco, California Candlestick Park
1995–96 Dallas Cowboys (8) 38 Green Bay Packers 27 Irving, Texas Texas Stadium
1996–97 Green Bay Packers (1) 30 Carolina Panthers 13 Green Bay, Wisconsin Lambeau Field
1997–98 Green Bay Packers (2) 23 San Francisco 49ers 10 San Francisco, California Candlestick Park
1998–99 Atlanta Falcons (1) 30a[›] Minnesota Vikings 27 Minneapolis, Minnesota Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome
1999–00 St. Louis Rams (2) 11 Tampa Bay Buccaneers 6 St. Louis, Missouri Edward Jones Dome
2000–01 New York Giants (3) 41 Minnesota Vikings 0 East Rutherford, New Jersey Giants Stadium
2001–02 St. Louis Rams (3) 29 Philadelphia Eagles 24 St. Louis, Missouri Edward Jones Dome
2002–03 Tampa Bay Buccaneers (1) 27 Philadelphia Eagles 10 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Veterans Stadium
2003–04 Carolina Panthers (1) 14 Philadelphia Eagles 3 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Lincoln Financial Field
2004–05 Philadelphia Eagles (2) 27 Atlanta Falcons 10 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Lincoln Financial Field
2005–06 Seattle Seahawks (1) 34 Carolina Panthers 14 Seattle, Washington Qwest Field
2006–07 Chicago Bears (2) 39 New Orleans Saints 14 Chicago, Illinois Soldier Field
2007–08 New York Giants (4) 23a[›] Green Bay Packers 20 Green Bay, Wisconsin Lambeau Field
2008–09 Arizona Cardinals (1) 32 Philadelphia Eagles 25 Glendale, Arizona University of Phoenix Stadium
2009–10 New Orleans Saints (1) 31a[›] Minnesota Vikings 28 New Orleans, Louisiana Louisiana Superdome
2010–11 Green Bay Packers (3) 21 Chicago Bears 14 Chicago, Illinois Soldier Field

^ a: Sudden-death overtime.

NFC Championship Game appearances 1970–present Edit

NumTeamWLPCTPFPALast appearanceLast championshipHOME gamesHome winsHome lossesHome Win Pct.ROAD gamesRoad winsRoad lossesRoad Win Pct.
14Dallas Cowboys86.57131726419951995541.800945.444
12San Francisco 49ers 57.41722419819971994844.500413.250
9Los Angeles/St. Louis Rams36.3338218720012001422.500514.250
8Minnesota Vikings35.37513617520091976321.667514.200
6Washington Redskins51.83313978199119915501.000101.000
6Philadelphia Eagles24.33310911920082004422.500202.000
5Green Bay Packers32.6001219820102010211.500321.667
5Chicago Bears23.400808620102006422.500101.000
4New York Giants401.0009633200720072201.0002201.000
3Carolina Panthers12.333416720052003000---312.333
3Tampa Bay Buccaneers12.333333020022002101.000211.500
2Atlanta Falcons11.500405420041998000---211.500
2New Orleans Saints11.5004567200920091101.000101.000
1Arizona Cardinals 101.0003225200820081101.000000---
1Seattle Seahawksb[›]101.0003414200520051101.000000---
1Detroit Lions01.000104119911957*000---101.000

*last NFL title, 1957

^ b: The Seattle Seahawks were members of the AFC between 1977 and 2001, and hold a combined 1–1 record between both Conference Championship Games. (1976 and 2002-present members of NFC.)

NFC Championship Game recordsEdit

Nfc-championship

NFC Championship Game logo, 2001–2005

  • Most Victories: 8* - Dallas Cowboys (1970-71, 1975, 1977-78, 1992-93, 1995)
  • Most Losses: 7* - San Francisco 49ers (1970–71, 1983, 1990, 1992–93, 1997)
  • Most Appearances: 14 - Dallas Cowboys (1970-73, 1975, 1977–78, 1980-82, 1992–95)
  • Most Consecutive Appearances: 4
    • Dallas Cowboys (1970–1973)
    • Dallas Cowboys (1992–1995)
    • Philadelphia Eagles (2001- 04)
  • Most Consecutive Victories: 2 - (tie)
    • Dallas Cowboys (1970–71)
    • Minnesota Vikings (1973-74)
    • Dallas Cowboys (1977–78)
    • Washington Redskins (1982–83)
    • San Francisco 49ers (1988-89)
    • Dallas Cowboys (1992–93)
    • Green Bay Packers (1996-97)
  • Most Victories Without a Loss: 4** - New York Giants (1986, 1990, 2000, 2007)
  • Most Consecutive Losses: 3* - (tie)
    • Los Angeles Rams (1974-76)
    • Dallas Cowboys (1980–82)
    • Philadelphia Eagles (2001-03)
  • Most Games Hosted: 8 - San Francisco 49ers (1970, 1981, 1984, 1989–90, 1992, 1994, 1997)
  • Most numerous matchup: 6** - Dallas Cowboys vs. San Francisco 49ers (1970–1971, 1981, 1992–1994)
  • Most points scored: 41 (tie) - Washington Redskins, January 12, 1992 (1991 season); New York Giants, January 14, 2001 (2000 season)
  • Largest margin of victory: 41 points - January 14, 2001 (2000 season), New York Giants (41) vs. Minnesota Vikings (0)
  • Fewest points scored, winning team: 9**[›]; January 6, 1980 (1979 season) - Los Angeles Rams vs. Tampa Bay Buccaneers
  • Most points scored, losing team: 28 (tie); January 15, 1995 (1994 season) - Dallas Cowboys vs. San Francisco 49ers, January 24, 2010 (2009 season) - Minnesota Vikings @ New Orleans Saints
  • Most aggregate points scored: 66; January 15, 1995 (1994 season) - San Francisco 49ers (38) vs. Dallas Cowboys (28)
  • Fewest aggregate points scored: 9**; January 6, 1980 (1979 season) - Los Angeles Rams (9) vs. Tampa Bay Buccaneers (0)
  • Longest game: 71 minutes, 52 seconds**; January 17, 1999 (1998 season) - Atlanta Falcons (30) @ Minnesota Vikings (27), OT
  • Current teams which have never won an NFC Championship
  • Longest drought without appearing in an NFC Championship Game: 20 years
    • Detroit Lions (last appearance - 1991)
    • Washington Redskins (last appearance - 1991)
  • Longest drought without an NFC Championship: 53 years***; Detroit Lions

*Tied for Conference Championship record

^ **: Conference Championship record
^ ***: Lions won NFL Championship pre-Super Bowl Era

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. "Playoff Games". NFL Record and Fact Book 2009. Time Inc Home Entertainment. ISBN 9781603208093.
  2. Chicago Sun-Times. http://www.suntimes.com/sports/3411365-418/trophy-halas-lombardi-nfl-silver.html.
  3. Bell, Jarrett (January 25, 2011). "NFL Replay: Gritty Steelers aren't pretty, but they are Super". USA Today. http://www.usatoday.com/sports/football/nfl/steelers/2011-01-25-nfl-replay-steelers_N.htm.
  4. Last NFL Game in Kezar Stadium.
  5. These 1972 Dallas Cowboys were the first ever NFC wild card franchise to advance to the Conference championship game.
  6. These 1975 Dallas Cowboys were the first ever wild card franchise to advance to the Super Bowl.
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.