FANDOM


Warmupsfavre

Favre warming up at Lambeau Field

This is a list of career achievements by former NFL quarterback Brett Favre.

Career statisticsEdit

CollegeEdit

Regular seasonEdit

 Year   Team
G
W
L
Comp
Att
Pct
Yds
YPA
Td
Int
Rate
RAtt
RYds
RAvg
RTd
1987 Southern Mississippi
11
6
5
79
194
40.7
1264
6.5
15
13
107.6
57
169
3.0
1
1988 Southern Mississippi
11
9
2
178
319
55.8
2271
7.1
16
5
129.0
51
-15
-0.3
0
1989 Southern Mississippi
11
5
6
206
381
54.1
2588
6.8
14
10
118.0
43
-25
-0.6
0
1990 Southern Mississippi
11
8
3
150
275
54.5
1572
5.7
7
6
106.6
42
-218
5.2
0
       TOTALS[1]
44
28
16
613
1169
52.4
7695
6.6
52
34
116.6
193
-89
-0.5
1

Post seasonEdit

Favre 15-26, 157 yards, 1 touchdown, 0 interceptions[3]

Favre 28-39, 341 yards, 2 touchdowns, 1 interception[5]

ProfessionalEdit

Regular seasonEdit

Regular Season Passing Rushing
YEAR TEAM GP GS CMP ATT CMP% YDS TD INT LNG 20+ 40+ SK SKY YPA YPG TD% INT% RATE W L ATT YDS AVG TD LNG 1ST
1991ATL20040.0002001110.00.00.050.00.000000.0000
1992GB151330247164.13,227181376T309342086.9215.13.82.885.385471984.211911
1993GB161631852260.93,303192466T375301996.3206.43.64.672.297582163.712713
1994GB161636358262.43,882331449444311886.7242.65.72.490.797422024.8236T14
1995GB161635957063.04,413381399T595332177.7275.86.72.399.5115391814.634017
1996GB161632554359.93,899391380T4911402417.2243.77.22.495.8133491362.822318
1997GB161630451359.33,867351674619251767.5241.76.83.192.6133581873.211616
1998GB161634755163.04,212312384T479382237.6263.25.64.287.8115401333.313513
1999GB161634159557.34,091222374T5211352236.9255.73.73.974.788281425.102011
2000GB161633858058.33,812201667T417332366.6238.23.42.878.097271084.00187
2001GB161631451061.63,921321567T5313221517.7245.16.32.994.112438561.51145
2002GB161634155161.93,658271685T397261886.6228.64.92.985.612425732.90176
2003GB161630847165.43,361322166T427191377.1210.16.84.590.410618150.8073
2004GB161634654064.14,088301779T501212937.6255.55.63.192.410616362.30172
2005GB161637260761.33,881202959407241706.4242.63.34.870.941218623.40204
2006GB161634361356.03,885181882T498211346.3242.82.92.972.78823291.31144
2007GB161635653566.54,155281582T491615937.8259.75.22.895.713329120.40213
2008NYJ161634352265.73,472222256T407302136.7217.04.24.281.09721432.01274
2009MIN161636353168.44,202337634811342477.9259.15.81.4107.2124970.8041
2010MIN131321735860.62,509111953T381221397.0193.03.15.369.9581780.50101
20 Seasons[6]3022986,30010,16962.071,838508336998721615253,4877.1237.95.03.386.01861126021,8443.11440153

Post seasonEdit

 Year   Team
G
S
W
L
Comp
Att
Pct
Yds
YPA
Long
Td
Int
Rate
RAtt
RYds
RAvg
RTd
Fum
Lost
1993 Green Bay
2
2
1
1
43
71
60.6
535
7.5
48
5
3
89.8
4
18
4.5
0
2
1
1994 Green Bay
2
2
1
1
41
73
56.2
473
6.5
59
0
1
70.2
4
7
1.8
0
0
0
1995 Green Bay
3
3
2
1
66
102
64.7
805
7.9
73
8
2
106.9
7
7
1.0
0
0
0
1996 Green Bay
3
3
3
0
44
71
62.0
617
8.7
81
5
1
107.5
14
35
2.5
1
3
1
1997 Green Bay
3
3
2
1
56
97
57.7
668
6.9
40
5
3
83.2
7
-8
-1.1
0
3
1
1998 Green Bay
1
1
0
1
20
35
57.1
292
8.3
47
2
2
79.7
0
0
0.0
0
0
0
2001 Green Bay
2
2
1
1
48
73
65.8
550
7.5
51
4
7
67.0
7
6
0.9
0
0
0
2002 Green Bay
1
1
0
1
20
42
47.6
247
5.9
37
1
2
54.4
2
-1
-0.5
0
1
1
2003 Green Bay
2
2
1
1
41
66
62.1
499
7.6
44
3
1
94.2
2
2
1.0
0
0
0
2004 Green Bay
1
1
0
1
22
33
66.7
216
6.5
28
1
4
55.4
3
7
2.3
0
1
0
2007 Green Bay
2
2
1
1
37
58
63.8
409
7.1
90
5
2
99.0
1
-1
-1.0
0
0
1
2009 Minnesota
2
2
1
1
43
70
62.5
544
7.8
47
5
2
97.6
1
0
0.0
0
1
1
       Career
G
S
W
L
Comp
Att
Pct
Yds
YPA
Long
TD
Int
Rate
RAtt
RYds
RAvg
RTds
Fum
Lost
       12 Years[7]
24
24
13
11
481
791
60.8
5,855
7.4
90
44
30
87.7
52
72
1.4
1
11
6

Won-lost recordEdit

Home Away Reg. Totals Playoffs Overall Totals
Opponent W L Pct. W L Pct. W L Pct. W L Pct. W L Pct.
Arizona Cardinals401.000120.333520.714000.000520.714
Atlanta Falcons210.667110.500320.600110.500430.571
Baltimore Ravens301.000010.000310.750000.000310.750
Buffalo Bills401.000130.250530.625000.000530.625
Carolina Panthers210.667430.571640.600100.000740.636
Chicago Bears1080.5561350.72223130.639000.00023130.639
Cincinnati Bengals301.000110.500410.800000.000410.800
Cleveland Browns110.500210.667320.600000.000320.600
Dallas Cowboys301.000060.000360.333130.250490.308
Denver Broncos310.750110.500420.667010.000430.571
Detroit Lions18[8] 01.000890.4712690.743201.0002890.757
Green Bay Packers110.500110.500220.500000.000220.500
Houston Texans000.000101.000101.000000.000101.000
Indianapolis Colts101.000020.000120.333000.000120.333
Jacksonville Jaguars010.000201.000210.667000.000210.667
Kansas City Chiefs110.500120.333230.400000.000230.400
Miami Dolphins230.400210.667440.500000.000440.500
Minnesota Vikings1140.7336100.37517140.548010.00017150.531
New England Patriots020.000320.600340.429101.000440.500
New Orleans Saints110.500220.500330.500010.000340.429
New York Giants210.667310.750520.571010.000530.625
New York Jets120.333020.000140.200000.000140.200
Oakland/L.A. Raiders301.000110.500410.800000.000410.800
Philadelphia Eagles520.714050.000570.417010.000580.385
Pittsburgh Steelers210.667020.000230.400000.000230.400
St. Louis/L.A. Rams620.750310.750930.750010.000940.692
San Diego Chargers201.000310.750510.833000.000510.833
San Francisco 49ers501.000310.750810.889410.8001220.857
Seattle Seahawks310.750120.333430.571201.000630.667
Tampa Bay Buccaneers1010.909560.4551570.682101.0001670.696
Tennessee Titans-Oilers/Houston Oilers110.500210.667320.600000.000320.600
Washington Redskins301.000201.000501.000000.000501.000
Summary
Green Bay Packers (17 yrs) 96 30 0.762 64 63 0.504 160 93 0.632[6] 12 10 0.545 172 103 0.625
New York Jets (1 yr) 5 3 0.625 4 4 0.500 9 7 0.563[6] 0 0 0.000 9 7 0.563
Minnesota Vikings (2 yrs) 12 3 0.800 5 9 0.357 17 12 0.586[6] 1 1 0.500 18 13 0.581
Grand totals 113 36 0.758 73 76 0.490 186 112 0.624[6] 13 11 0.542[9] 199 123 0.618

Note: Favre played in four other games in which he did not start. Although not credited with a win or loss as a starter in those games, his team's record in those games were 2-2. With Atlanta his team was 1-1 (W-LA Rams; L-Washington). With Green Bay his team was 1-1 (W-Cincinnati; L-Tampa Bay) for an overall regular season won-loss record of 188-114 (201-125 including playoffs) in games he participated in.[9]

Career accomplishmentsEdit

Honors and awardsEdit

NFL MilestonesEdit

NFL RecordsEdit

Passing touchdownsEdit
Regular season
  • Most passing touchdowns, career: 508[38]
  • Most seasons leading the league in touchdown passes: 4 (tied with Johnny Unitas, Len Dawson, Steve Young)[39]
  • Most consecutive uninterrupted games, 1+ touchdown passes, career: 36[40]
  • Most regular season games, 4+ touchdown passes, career: 23[41]
  • Most regular season games, 3+ touchdown passes, career: 72[42]
  • Most regular season games, 2+ touchdown passes, career: 159[43]
  • Most regular season games, 1+ touchdown passes, career: 249[44]
  • Most regular season games, 4+ touchdown passes 40+ years old, career: 3[45]
  • Most regular season games, 3+ touchdown passes 40+ years old, career: 6[46]
  • Longest touchdown pass: 99 yards (tied with several others)[47][48]
  • Most regular season touchdown passes of 80+ yards, career: 9[49]
  • Most regular season touchdown passes of 70+ yards, career: 15[50]
  • Most regular season touchdown passes of 20+ yards, career: 172[51]
  • Most regular season touchdown passes of 10+ yards, career: 298[52]
  • Most regular season red zone touchdown passes, career: 345[53]
  • Most regular season 1 yard touchdown passes, career: 37[54]
  • Most regular season 1 yard touchdown passes, passer/receiver combination, career: 8, Brett Favre/Bubba Franks[55]
  • Most seasons, 35+ touchdown passes: 3 (tied with Tom Brady)[56][57]
  • Most consecutive seasons, 35+ touchdown passes: 3[6]
  • Most seasons, 30+ touchdown passes: 9[58][59]
  • Most consecutive seasons, 30+ touchdown passes: 5[6]
  • Most seasons, 20+ touchdown passes: 15[60]
  • Most seasons, 15+ touchdown passes: 18[61]
  • Most consecutive seasons, 15+ touchdown passes: 18[6]
  • Most seasons, 10+ touchdown passes: 19[62]
  • Most consecutive seasons, 10+ touchdown passes: 19[6]
  • Most touchdown passes at one stadium, career: 214 (Lambeau Field)[63][64][65][66]
  • Most consecutive games, 2+ touchdown passes at one stadium, career: Lambeau Field, 12 (tied with Kurt Warner at Edward Jones Dome)[58]
  • Most touchdown passes, regular season, against a single opponent, career: 60 vs. Chicago Bears[9]
  • Most go ahead touchdown passes, regular season game, career: 167[67]
  • Most go ahead touchdown passes when team is trailing, regular season game, career: 65[68]
  • Most go ahead touchdown passes, regular season game, age 40+ years old, career: 10[69]
Post season
  • Most consecutive post season games, 1+ touchdown passes, career: 20[70]
  • Most post season games, 2+ touchdown passes, career: 15[71]
  • Most post season games, 1+ touchdown passes, career: 22[72]
  • Most post season touchdown passes, 40+ years of age, career: 5[73]
  • Most post season games, 4+ touchdown passes 40+ years old, career: 1[74]
  • Most post season games, 3+ touchdown passes 40+ years old, career: 1[75]
  • Most post season games, 2+ touchdown passes 40+ years old, career: 1 (tied with George Blanda)[76]
  • Most post season games, 1+ touchdown passes 40+ years old, career: 2[77]
  • Most post season touchdown passes of 90+ yards, career: 1 (tied with Daryle Lamonica, Troy Aikman, Trent Dilfer)[78]
  • Most post season touchdown passes of 80+ yards, career: 2 (tied with Daryle Lamonica, John Elway)[79]
  • Most post season touchdown passes of 70+ yards, career: 3 (tied with Terry Bradshaw, John Elway, Kurt Warner)[80]
  • Most post season touchdown passes of 40+ yards, career: 8 (tied with Peyton Manning)[81]
  • Most post season touchdown passes of 20+ yards, career: 16 (tied with Terry Bradshaw, Joe Montana)[82]
  • Most post season touchdown passes of 10+ yards, career: 31[83]
  • Most go ahead touchdown passes, post season game, career: 20[84]
  • Most go ahead touchdown passes when team is trailing, post season game, career: 11 (tied with Joe Montana)[85]
  • Most go ahead touchdown passes, post season game, age 40+ years old, career: 2[86]
Regular season/post season combined
Passing yardsEdit
Regular season
  • Most passing yards, career: 71,838[89]
  • Most seasons, 3,000+ passing yards: 18[90]
  • Most consecutive seasons, 3,000+ passing yards: 18[6]
  • Most seasons, 2,000+ passing yards: 19[91]
  • Most consecutive seasons, 2,000+ passing yards: 19[6]
  • Most seasons, 1,000+ passing yards: 19[92]
  • Most consecutive seasons, 1,000 passing yards: 19[6]
  • Most regular season games, 200+ passing yards, career: 209[93]
  • Most regular season games, 100+ passing yards, career: 290[94]
  • Most passing yards at one stadium, career: 28,240 (Lambeau Field)[64][65][95]
  • Oldest player to pass for 400 yards in a game: 446 yards vs. Arizona (41 years, 28 days)[10][58]
  • Most passing yards, regular season, against a single opponent, career: 8,954 vs. Detroit Lions[9]
Post season
  • Most post season passing yards, career: 5,855[10]
  • Most post season games, 200+ passing yards, career: 19[96]
  • Most post season games, 100+ passing yards, career: 23[97]
Regular season/post season combined
  • Most passing yards, regular season plus post season, against a single opponent, career: 9,420 vs. Detroit Lions[9][87][88]
Pass completionsEdit
Regular season
  • Most pass completions, career: 6,300[98]
  • Most seasons, 300+ completions: 18[99]
  • Most consecutive seasons, 300+ completions: 18[6]
  • Most seasons, 200+ completions: 19[100]
  • Most consecutive seasons, 200+ completions: 19[6]
  • Most seasons, 100+ completions: 19[101]
  • Most consecutive seasons, 100+ completions: 19[6]
  • Most regular season games, 20+ completions, career: 189[102]
  • Most regular season games, pass completions, career: 299[10]
  • Most consecutive games, pass completions, career: 298[10]
  • Most pass completions, regular season, against a single opponent, career: 775 vs. Detroit Lions[9]
  • Most seasons, 60+ completion %: 14[103]
  • Most seasons, 55+ completion %: 19[104]
Post season
  • Most post season games, 10+ completions, career: 24[105]
  • Most post season games, 75+ completion %, career: 3 (tied with Troy Aikman, Peyton Manning, Kurt Warner)[106]
  • Most post season games, 50+ completion %, career: 23[107]
Regular season/post season combined
  • Most pass completions, regular season plus post season, against a single opponent, career: 813 vs. Detroit Lions[9][87][88]
Pass attemptsEdit
Regular season
  • Most pass attempts, career: 10,169[108]
  • Most seasons, 500+ pass attempts: 16[109]
  • Most consecutive seasons, 500+ pass attempts: 10[10]
  • Most seasons, 400+ pass attempts: 18[110]
  • Most consecutive seasons, 400+ pass attempts: 18[10]
  • Most seasons, 300+ pass attempts: 19[111]
  • Most consecutive seasons, 300+ pass attempts: 19[10]
  • Most seasons, 200+ pass attempts: 19[112]
  • Most consecutive seasons, 200+ pass attempts: 19[10]
  • Most seasons, 100+ pass attempts: 19[113]
  • Most consecutive seasons, 100+ pass attempts: 19[10]
  • Most regular season games, 40+ pass attempts, career: 78[114]
  • Most regular season games, 30+ pass attempts, career: 211[115]
  • Most regular season games, pass attempts, career: 301[10]
  • Most consecutive games, pass attempts, career: 301[10]
  • Most pass attempts, regular season, against a single opponent, career: 1,217 vs. Detroit Lions[9]
Post season
  • Most post season games, 20+ pass attempts, career: 23[116]
  • Most post season games, 10+ pass attempts, career: 24[117]
Regular season/post season combined
  • Most pass attempts, regular season plus post season, against a single opponent, career: 1,281 vs. Detroit Lions[9][87][88]
Passing interceptionsEdit
Regular season
  • Most pass interceptions, career: 336[118]
  • Most regular season games, 4+ touchdown passes, 0 interceptions, career: 12 (tied with Tom Brady)[119]
  • Most regular season games, 3+ touchdown passes, 0 interceptions, career: 36[120]
  • Most regular season games, 2+ touchdown passes, 0 interceptions, career: 74[121]
  • Most regular season games, 1+ touchdown passes, 0 interceptions, career: 98[122]
  • Most regular season games, 300+ passing yards, 0 interceptions, career: 27[123]
  • Most regular season games, 200+ passing yards, 0 interceptions, career: 75[124]
  • Most regular season games, 100+ passing yards, 0 interceptions, career: 101[125]
  • Most regular season games, 20+ completions, 0 interceptions, career: 65[126]
  • Most regular season games, 10+ completions, 0 interceptions, career: 101[127]
  • Most regular season games, 40+ pass attempts, 0 interceptions, career: 15 (tied with Drew Bledsoe, Tom Brady, Drew Brees)[128]
  • Most regular season games, 30+ pass attempts, 0 interceptions, career: 61[129]
  • Most regular season games, 20+ pass attempts, 0 interceptions, career: 95[130]
  • Most regular season games, 10+ pass attempts, 0 interceptions, career: 105[131]
  • Most regular season games, 70+ completion %, 0 interceptions, career: 37 (tied with Peyton Manning)[132]
  • Most regular season games, 65+ completion %, 0 interceptions, career: 67[133]
  • Most regular season games, 60+ completion %, 0 interceptions, career: 82[134]
  • Most regular season games, 55+ completion %, 0 interceptions, career: 94[135]
  • Most regular season games, 50+ completion %, 0 interceptions, career: 102[136]
Post season
  • Most post season pass interceptions, career: 30[10][137]
  • Most post season games, 75+ completion %, 0 interceptions, career: 2 (tied with Tony Eason, Joe Montana, Kurt Warner, Drew Brees)[138]
  • Most post season games, 70+ completion %, 0 interceptions, career: 3 (tied with Joe Montana, Troy Aikman, Steve Young, Drew Brees)[139]
Passer ratingEdit
Regular season
  • Most regular season games, 120+ passer rating, career: 42[140]
  • Most regular season games, 110+ passer rating, career: 66[141]
  • Most regular season games, 100+ passer rating, career: 108[142]
Post season
  • Most post season games, 130+ passer rating, career: 3 (tied with Joe Montana, Peyton Manning, Kurt Warner, Tom Brady)[143]
Starts/games playedEdit
Regular season
  • Most starts by a player, career: 298 (322 including post season)[144]
  • Most consecutive starts by a player, career: 297 (321 including post season)[145]
  • Most consecutive games played by a non-special teams player, career: 299 (323 including post season)[146]
  • Most games played by a quarterback, career: 302[147]
  • Most games played by a quarterback, Sunday, career: 250[148]
  • Most games played by a quarterback, Monday, career: 38 (tied with Dan Marino)[149]
  • Most games played by a quarterback, Thursday, career: 10 (tied with Troy Aikman, Charlie Batch)[150]
  • Most starts by a quarterback in one stadium, career: 119, Lambeau Field (including twice as a Minnesota Viking)[151]
  • Most games played by a quarterback in one stadium, career: 120, Lambeau Field (including twice as a Minnesota Viking)[64]
  • Most starts by a quarterback 40+ years old, career: 25 (tied with Warren Moon, Vinny Testaverde)[152]
  • Most seasons started 16 games: 17 (tied with Bruce Matthews)[153]
  • Most seasons started 16 games as a quarterback: 17[154]
  • Most seasons played 16 games as a quarterback: 17[155]
Post season
  • Oldest quarterback to start a conference championship game: 40 years, 106 days; vs. New Orleans Saints, 2009 NFC Championship[156]
Regular season/post season combined
  • Most games played by a starting quarterback against one opponent in a calendar year: 5 games vs. Detroit Lions, 1994: 1/2/94 (1993 regular season game 16, loss),[157] 1/8/94 (1993 post-season wild card game, win),[87] 11/6/94 (1994 regular season game 9, win),[158] 12/4/94 (1994 regular season game 13, loss),[159] 12/31/94 (1994 post-season wild card game, win)[88]
WinsEdit
Regular season
Post season
  • Oldest starting quarterback to win a post season game: 40 years, 99 days; vs. Dallas Cowboys, 2009 Divisional Playoffs[167]
Regular season/post season combined
  • Most consecutive wins, regular and post season, by a starting quarterback in one stadium, career: 29, Lambeau Field, 1995–1998[168][169][170][171][172]
  • Most wins by a starting quarterback, cold weather (34 degrees fahrenheit or colder), career: 43 (record: 43–9 0.827)[173][174][175][176]
  • Most consecutive wins by a starting quarterback, cold weather (34 degrees fahrenheit or colder), career: 35 (29, regular season; 6, post season)[173][177][178][179]
  • Most consecutive wins by a starting quarterback, cold weather (34 degrees fahrenheit or colder) to begin a career: 35 (29, regular season; 6, post season)[173][177][178][179]
  • Most wins by a starting quarterback against a single opponent, career: 28, Detroit Lions (26 regular season; 2 post season; 19-0 in home games)[9][87][88]
LossesEdit
Post season
OtherEdit
Regular season
  • Most consecutive AP NFL MVP awards: 3 (1995–1997)[180]
  • Most pro bowl selections as a quarterback: 11 (tied with Peyton Manning)[181]
  • Most combined touchdown passes/rushing touchdowns, career: 522[152]
  • Most times sacked, career: 525[182]
  • Most fumbles, career: 166[183]
  • Longest gap between receptions: 17 years, 4 weeks (275 games)[10]
  • Oldest pair of starting quarterbacks in a game (Vinny Testaverde (44 years old), Favre (38 years old) - Favre won the match-up 31-17)[63][184]

Former NFL recordsEdit

Surpassed 2000
  • (5th) Most completions per game, career: 20.9 (Record surpassed by Drew Brees 23.5, 2007; Peyton Manning 22.5, 2000; Kurt Warner 21.3, 2008; Tom Brady 21.1, 2011)[185]
Surpassed 2003
  • (2nd) Most consecutive seasons, 25+ touchdowns: 5, 1994–1998[6] (Record surpassed by Peyton Manning, 13 1998-2010)[186]
Surpassed 2004
Surpassed 2007
  • (2nd) Most passer/receiver touchdown combinations, season: 18, Brett Favre/Sterling Sharpe 1994 (Record surpassed by Tom Brady/Randy Moss 2007, 23)[191]
Surpassed 2008
  • (2nd) Most seasons, 25+ touchdowns: 11, 1994–1998, 2001–2004, 2007, 2009 (Record surpassed by Peyton Manning 13, 1998–2010)[192]
Surpassed 2009
Surpassed 2010
  • (2nd) Most consecutive seasons, 20+ touchdowns: 12, 1994-2005[6] (Record surpassed by Peyton Manning, 13 1998-2010)[186]
  • (2nd) Most consecutive wins, regular season, by a starting quarterback in one stadium, career: 25, Lambeau Field, 1995–1998[168] (Record surpassed by Tom Brady, 31, Gillette Stadium, 2009–2011)[193]
Surpassed 2011
  • (2nd) Most regular season games, 30+ completions, career: 25 (Record surpassed by Drew Brees, 29)[194]
Surpassed 2012
  • (2nd) Most post season pass completions, career: 481[10] (Record surpassed by Tom Brady, 499)[195]
  • (2nd) Most post season pass attempts, career: 791[10] (Record surpassed by Tom Brady, 793)[195]

Personal bestsEdit

2nd in NFL historyEdit
Regular season
  • (2nd) Most touchdown passes, regular season 40+ years of age, career: 36 (Warren Moon, 37)[152][196]
  • (2nd) Most regular season games, 2+ touchdowns over age 40, career: 9 (Warren Moon, 10)[197]
  • (2nd) Most regular season games, 1+ touchdowns over age 40, career: 18 (Warren Moon, 20)[198]
  • (2nd) Most consecutive seasons, touchdown pass: 19[6] (Vinny Testaverde, 21)[199]
  • (2nd) Longest overtime touchdown pass: 82 yards to Greg Jennings, 2007 (Ron Jaworski to Mike Quick 99 yards, 1985)[200]
  • (2nd) Most seasons, 4,000+ passing yards: 6 (Peyton Manning, 11)[201]
  • (2nd) Most regular season games, 130+ passer rating, career: 22, (Peyton Manning 26)[202]
  • (2nd) Most consecutive games played, career: 299 (Jeff Feagles, 352)[203]
  • (2nd) Most wins by a starting quarterback in one stadium, career: 90, Lambeau Field (including once as a Minnesota Viking)[58] (John Elway, 95)[151]
Post season
  • (2nd) Most post season passing touchdowns, career: 44[10] (Joe Montana, 45)[204][205]
  • (2nd) Most post season red zone touchdown passes, career: 28 (Joe Montana, 32)[206]
  • (2nd) Most post season games, 3+ touchdown passes, career: 6 (Joe Montana, 9)[207]
  • (2nd) Most post season games, 3+ touchdown passes and 0 interceptions, career: 3 (Joe Montana, 4)[208]
  • (2nd) Most post season games, 2+ touchdown passes and 0 interceptions, career: 5 (Joe Montana, 6)[209]
  • (2nd) Most post season games, 10+ completions and 0 interceptions, career: 9 (Tom Brady, 10)[210]
  • (2nd) Most post season games, 10+ attempts and 0 interceptions, career: 9 (Tom Brady, 10)[211]
  • (2nd) Most post season games, 65+ completion % and 0 interceptions, career: 5 (Joe Montana, 6)[212]
  • (2nd) Most post season games, 60+ completion % and 0 interceptions, career: 7 (Joe Montana, 9)[213]
  • (2nd) Most post season games, 50+ completion % and 0 interceptions, career: 9 (Tom Brady, 10)[214]
  • (2nd) Most post season games, 110+ passer rating, career: 5 (Joe Montana, 6)[215]
  • (2nd) Most post season games, 100+ passer rating, career: 10 (Joe Montana, 12)[216]
  • (2nd) Most post season starts, career: 24 (Jerry Rice, 29)[217]
3rd in NFL historyEdit
Regular season
  • (3rd) Most consecutive games, 1+ touchdown passes, career: 36 (Johnny Unitas, 47; Drew Brees, 43)[40]
  • (3rd) Most regular season games, 4+ touchdowns, season: 5 - 1996 (Dan Marino, 6 - 1984; Peyton Manning, 6 - 2004)[218]
  • (3rd) Most regular season touchdown passes of 60+ yards, career: 27 (John Hadl 33, Johnny Unitas 29)[219]
  • (3rd) Most regular season touchdown passes of 30+ yards, career: 101 (Johnny Unitas 108, Fran Tarkenton, 105)[220]
  • (3rd) Most regular season touchdown passes in overtime, career: 2 (Drew Bledsoe, 4; Terry Bradshaw, 3)[221]
  • (3rd) Most consecutive games, 2+ touchdown passes, one stadium, career: Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome, 11 (Brett Favre at Lambeau Field, 12; Kurt Warner at Edward Jones Dome, 12)[58]
  • (3rd) Most go ahead touchdown passes when team is trailing, regular season game, age 40+ years old, career: 2 (Warren Moon, 7; Vinny Testaverde, 4)[222]
  • (3rd) Most regular season games, 300+ passing yards, career: 62[10] (Dan Marino, 63; Peyton Manning, 63)[223]
  • (3rd) Most regular season games, 30+ completions and 0 interceptions, career: 6 (Drew Brees, 14; Tom Brady, 10)[224]
  • (3rd) Most regular season games, 140+ passer rating, career: 13, (Peyton Manning 15, Tom Brady 14)[225]
  • (3rd) Most seasons played as a quarterback: 20 (Earl Morrall 21, Vinny Testaverde 21)[226]
Post season
  • (3rd) Most post season games, 20+ completions, career: 13 (Tom Brady, 15; Peyton Manning, 14)[227]
  • (3rd) Most post season games, 65+ completion %, career: 8 (Troy Aikman, 10; Peyton Manning, 10)[228]
  • (3rd) Most post season games, 60+ completion %, career: 12 (Joe Montana, 14; Tom Brady, 13)[229]
  • (3rd) Most post season games, 55+ completion %, career: 17 (Joe Montana, 19; Tom Brady, 18)[230]
  • (3rd) Most post season games, 4+ touchdown passes and 0 interceptions, career: 1 (Joe Montana, 2; Kurt Warner, 2)[231]
  • (3rd) Most post season games, 1+ touchdown passes and 0 interceptions, career: 8 (Joe Montana, 9; Tom Brady, 9)[232]
  • (3rd) Most post season games, 100+ passing yards and 0 interceptions, career: 8 (Tom Brady, 10; Joe Montana, 9)[233]
  • (3rd) Most post season games, 20+ passing attempts and 0 interceptions, career: 8 (Joe Montana, 9; Tom Brady, 9)[234]
  • (3rd) Most post season games, 55+ completion % and 0 interceptions, career: 8 (Joe Montana, 9; Tom Brady, 9)[235]
4th in NFL historyEdit
Regular season
  • (4th) Most touchdown passes of 50+ yards, career: 43 (Johnny Unitas 51, John Hadl 46, Fran Tarkenton 44)[236]
  • (4th) Most regular season games, 75+ completion % and 0 interceptions, career: 20 (Drew Brees, 23; Peyton Manning, 22; Steve Young, 22)[237]
  • (4th) Most regular season games, 130+ passer rating, season: 4 1995 and 2009 (Aaron Rodgers 6, 2011; Joe Montana 5, 1989; Steve Young 5, 1993)[238]
  • (4th) Most sacked yards lost, career: 3,487 (Dave Krieg 3,794; John Elway 3,785; Randall Cunningham 3,537)[239]
Post season
  • (4th) Longest touchdown pass, post season: 90 yards to Donald Driver 2007 (96 yards Trent Dilfer to Shannon Sharpe 2001; 94 yards Troy Aikman to Alvin Harper 1995; 93 yards Daryle Lamonica to Elbert Dubenion 1963)[240]
  • (4th) Most post season touchdown passes of 60+ yards, career: 3 (Terry Bradshaw 5, Kurt Warner 5, Joe Montana 4)[241]
  • (4th) Most post season games, 70+ completion %, career: 4 (Troy Aikman, 7; Joe Montana, 5; Steve Young, 5)[242]
  • (4th) Most post season games, 200+ passing yards and 0 interceptions, career: 6 (Joe Montana, 7; Peyton Manning, 7; Tom Brady, 7)[243]
  • (4th) Most post season games, 120+ passer rating, career: 3 (Joe Montana 5, Troy Aikman 4, Peyton Manning 4)[244]
Regular season/post season combined
  • (4th) Most game winning drives, career: 45 (Dan Marino 51; John Elway 46; Peyton Manning 46)[245]
5th in NFL historyEdit
Regular season
  • (5th) Most regular season games, 5+ touchdown passes, career: 4 (Drew Brees 7, Dan Marino 6, Peyton Manning 6, George Blanda 5)[246][247][248]
  • (5th) Most consecutive games, 2+ touchdown passes, career: 12 (Don Meredith, 13; Peyton Manning, 13; Tom Brady, 13; Aaron Rodgers, 13)[10]
  • (5th) Most regular season touchdown passes of 40+ yards, career: 63 (Johnny Unitas 70, John Hadl 67, Y.A. Tittle 66, Jim Hart 65)[249]
  • (5th) Most seasons, 65+ completion %: 4 (Peyton Manning, 8; Steve Young, 6; Kurt Warner, 6; Drew Brees, 6)[250]
  • (5th) Most seasons, 600+ pass attempts: 2 (Drew Bledsoe, 4; Drew Brees, 4; Dan Marino, 3; Warren Moon,3)[251]
  • (5th) Most regular season pass attempts per game, career: 33.7 (Drew Brees 35.6, Peyton Manning 34.7, Drew Bledsoe 34.6, Dan Marino 34.5)[252]
  • (5th) Most regular season games, 85+ completion % and 0 interceptions, career: 2 (Steve Young, 6; Drew Brees, 6; Ken Stabler, 3; Ken Anderson, 3)[253]
Post season
  • (5th) Most post season touchdown passes of 50+ yards, career: 4 (Joe Montana 6, Peyton Manning 6,Terry Bradshaw 5, Kurt Warner 5)[254]
  • (5th) Most go ahead touchdown passes when team is trailing, post season game, 4th quarter/overtime, career: 2 (Joe Montana, 4; Roger Staubach, 3; Kurt Warner, 3; Matt Hasselbeck, 3)[255]
  • (5th) Most post season games, 30+ pass attempts, career: 13 (Peyton Manning, 17; Tom Brady, 15; Joe Montana, 14; Dan Marino, 14)[256]
  • (5th) Most post season games, 20+ pass completions and 0 interceptions, career: 4 (Joe Montana, 5; Peyton Manning, 5; Tom Brady, 5; Drew Brees, 5)[257]
  • (5th) Most post season games, 30+ pass attempts and 0 interceptions, career: 3 (Peyton Manning, 6; Drew Brees, 6; Joe Montana, 4; Tom Brady, 4)[258]
  • (5th) Most post season wins as starting quarterback, career: 13 (Joe Montana, 16; Tom Brady, 16; Terry Bradshaw, 14; John Elway, 14)[9]
Regular season/post season combined
  • (5th) Most 4th quarter/overtime comebacks, career: 30 (Dan Marino 36; John Elway 35; Peyton Manning 35; Joe Montana 31)[259]
Other notable accomplishmentsEdit
Regular season
  • Games, regular season, 6+ touchdown passes, career: 1 (several others, 2)[260]
  • Passing yards per game, career: 237.9 (Drew Brees, 264.6)[261]
  • Games, regular season, 5+ touchdowns, 0 interceptions, career: 1 (Drew Brees, 5)[262]
  • Games, regular season, 80+ completion %, 0 interceptions, career: 5 (Steve Young, 10; Peyton Manning, 10; Drew Brees, 10)[263]
  • Games, regular season, 140+ passer rating, season: 3, 1995 (several others, 4)[264]
  • Games, regular season, 120+ passer rating, season: 6, 1995 and 2009 (Tom Brady 8, 2007; Philip Rivers 8, 2008)[265]
  • Games played, regular season, career: 302 (Morten Andersen, 382)[266]
  • Game played at the age of 41 years, 71 days[10][267] (George Blanda, 48 years, 109 days)[267][268]
  • Seasons played: 20 (George Blanda, 26)[269]
  • Seasons played 16 games: 17 (Jeff Feagles, 22)[270]
  • Fumbles recovered, career: 42 (Warren Moon, 56)[271]
  • All-pro selections as a quarterback: 3 (Dutch Clark, 6)[272]
Post season
  • Post season touchdown passes of 30+ yards, career: 8 (Peyton Manning, 10)[273]
  • Games, post season, 300+ passing yards, career: 4 (Peyton Manning, 8)[274]
  • Games, post season, 40+ pass attempts, career: 5 (Peyton Manning, 8)[275]
  • Games, post season, 300+ passing yards, 0 interceptions, career: 1 (Peyton Manning, 4)[276]
  • Games played, post season, career: 24 (Jerry Rice, 29)[277]
  • Passing touchdowns, Super Bowl, career: 5 (Joe Montana, 11)[188]
  • Passing touchdowns, Super Bowl, game: 3 (Steve Young, 6)[188]
  • Passer rating, Super Bowl, career: 97.6 (Joe Montana, 127.83)[188]

NFL firstsEdit

  • First player with 500 career touchdown passes[278][279]
  • First player with 70,000 career passing yards[278][279]
  • First player with 5,000 career pass completions[280]
  • First player with 6,000 career pass completions[281]
  • First player with 9,000 career pass attempts[282]
  • First player with 10,000 career pass attempts[279]
  • First player with 300 career interceptions[283]
  • First quarterback with 200 consecutive starts[284]
  • First quarterback with a win over all 32 teams in the league since expanding to 32 in 2002[165][166]
  • First player with three consecutive most valuable player awards[285]
  • First known player to be a grandfather while active in the NFL[286]

Consecutive starts streakEdit

For a more detailed explanation of the streak, see Brett Favre #Consecutive starts streak.
  • 238 other quarterbacks have started in the NFL during the streak.[290]
# of QB's[291] Team Quarterbacks that started for other teams during Favre's 297 consecutive starts streak
23[292] Chicago Bears Erik Kramer (46); Kyle Orton (33); Rex Grossman (31); Jay Cutler (27); Jim Miller (26); Jim Harbaugh (25); Shane Matthews (15); Cade McNown (15); Chris Chandler (13); Dave Krieg (12); Steve Walsh (11); Steve Stenstrom (7); Kordell Stewart (7); Brian Griese (6); Chad Hutchinson (5); Craig Krenzel (5); Rick Mirer (3); Jonathan Quinn (3); Peter Tom Willis (3); Henry Burris (1); Todd Collins (1); Will Furrer (1); Moses Moreno (1)
22 Cleveland Browns Tim Couch (59); Derek Anderson (34); Vinny Testaverde (31); Charlie Frye (19); Kelly Holcomb (12); Bernie Kosar (12); Brady Quinn (12); Trent Dilfer (11); Jeff Garcia (10); Doug Pederson (8); Mike Tomczak (8); Colt McCoy (5); Luke McCown (4); Seneca Wallace (4); Eric Zeier (4); Jake Delhomme (3); Ken Dorsey (3); Todd Philcox (3); Mark Rypien (3); Ty Detmer (2); Bruce Gradkowski (1); Spergon Wynn (1); No team in existence (48)
21 Miami Dolphins Dan Marino (104); Jay Fiedler (59); Chad Henne (23); Chad Pennington (20); Gus Frerotte (15); Joey Harrington (11); A.J. Feeley (8); Cleo Lemon (8); Scott Mitchell (7); Damon Huard (6); Ray Lucas (6); Trent Green (5); Brian Griese (5); John Beck (4); Daunte Culpepper (4); Steve DeBerg (4); Craig Erikson (3); Bernie Kosar (2); Sage Rosenfels (2); Tyler Thigpen (1)
20 Arizona Cardinals Jake Plummer (82); Kurt Warner (57); Josh McCown (22); Steve Beuerlein (21); Matt Leinart (17); Dave Krieg (16); Chris Chandler (14); Kent Graham (14); Jeff Blake (13); Derek Anderson (9); Boomer Esiason (8); Jay Schroeder (8); Dave Brown (7); Max Hall (3); Shaun King (2); Stoney Case (1); Jim McMahon (1); John Navarre (1); Timm Rosenbach (1); John Skelton (1)
20 Detroit Lions Scott Mitchell (57); Joey Harrington (55); Charlie Batch (46); Jon Kitna (36); Rodney Peete (17); Matthew Stafford (13); Daunte Culpepper (10); Shaun Hill (8); Erik Kramer (7); Dave Krieg (7); Mike McMahon (7); Dan Orlovsky (7); Gus Frerotte (6); Jeff Garcia (5); Andre Ware (5); Ty Detmer (4); Don Majkowski (2); Frank Reich (2); Drew Stanton (2); Stoney Case (1)
20[293] Oakland/Los Angeles Raiders Rich Gannon (74); Jeff Hostetler (55); Kerry Collins (28); JaMarcus Russell (25); Jeff George (23); Josh McCown (9); Andrew Walter (9); Aaron Brooks (8); Jason Campbell (8); Bruce Gradkowski (8); Rick Mirer (8); Jay Schroeder (7); Daunte Culpepper (6); Donald Hollas (6); Todd Marinovich (6); Billy Joe Hobert (5); Vince Evans (4); Charlie Frye (3); Wade Wilson (3); Marques Tuiasosopo (2)
19 St. Louis/Los Angeles Rams Marc Bulger (96); Kurt Warner (50); Tony Banks (43); Chris Miller (23); Jim Everett (22); Sam Bradford (12); Chris Chandler (8); Jamie Martin (7); T.J. Rubley (7); Trent Green (6); Kyle Boller (4); Keith Null (4); Gus Frerotte (3); Mark Rypien (3); Steve Walsh (3); Steve Bono (2); Ryan Fitzpatrick (2); Brock Berlin (1); Scott Covington (1)
19 Washington Redskins Jason Campbell (52); Gus Frerotte (46); Mark Brunell (33); Brad Johnson (27); Patrick Ramsey (24); Mark Rypien (23); Tony Banks (14); Trent Green (14); Heath Shuler (13); Donovan McNabb (12); Jeff George (7); Shane Matthews (7); Tim Hasselbeck (5); John Friesz (4); Rich Gannon (4); Danny Wuerffel (4); Todd Collins (3); Jeff Hostetler (3); Cary Conklin (2)
17 Atlanta Falcons Chris Chandler (67); Michael Vick (67); Matt Ryan (42); Jeff George (35); Bobby Hebert (25); Doug Johnson (11); Joey Harrington (10); Billy Joe Tolliver (8); Chris Miller (7); Chris Redman (6); Tony Graziani (5); Kurt Kittner (4); Wade Wilson (3); Danny Kanell (2); Byron Leftwich (2); Matt Schaub (2); Steve DeBerg (1)
17 Dallas Cowboys Troy Aikman (124); Tony Romo (61); Quincy Carter (31); Drew Bledsoe (22); Vinny Testaverde (15); Jason Garrett (9); Chad Hutchinson (9); Jon Kitna (6); Anthony Wright (5); Randall Cunningham (3); Brad Johnson (3); Ryan Leaf (3); Clint Stoerner (2); Drew Henson (1); Bernie Kosar (1); Rodney Peete (1); Wade Wilson (1)
17 New Orleans Saints Aaron Brooks (82); Drew Brees (75); Jim Everett (47); Wade Wilson (14); Bobby Hebert (13); Billy Joe Hobert (12); Jeff Blake (11); Billy Joe Tolliver (11); Heath Shuler (9); Kerry Collins (7); Danny Wuerffel (6); Todd Bouman (3); Jake Delhomme (2); Doug Nussmeier (2); Mike Buck (1); Mark Brunell (1); Steve Walsh (1)
17 Tampa Bay Buccaneers Trent Dilfer (76); Brad Johnson (49); Craig Erickson (29); Jeff Garcia (24); Shaun King (22); Josh Freeman (21); Brian Griese (21); Chris Simms (15); Bruce Gradkowski (11); Vinny Testaverde (11); Josh Johnson (4); Steve DeBerg (3); Byron Leftwich (3); Luke McCown (3); Rob Johnson (2); Tim Rattay (2); Eric Zeier (1)
16 Baltimore Ravens Joe Flacco (44); Kyle Boller (42); Vinny Testaverde (29); Steve McNair (22); Tony Banks (18); Elvis Grbac (14); Jim Harbaugh (14); Anthony Wright (14); Jeff Blake (10); Trent Dilfer (8); Chris Redman (6); Eric Zeier (5); Stoney Case (4); Randall Cunningham (2); Scott Mitchell (2); Troy Smith (2); No team in existence (61)
16 New York Jets Chad Pennington (61); Vinny Testaverde (61); Boomer Esiason (42); Mark Sanchez (27); Neil O'Donnell (20); Browning Nagle (11); Brooks Bollinger (9); Kellen Clemens (9); Ray Lucas (9); Glen Foley (8); Frank Reich (7); Rick Mirer (6); Bubby Brister (4); Quincy Carter (3); Ken O'Brien (2); Jack Trudeau (2); Favre as starter (16)
15 Denver Broncos John Elway (98); Jake Plummer (54); Brian Griese (51); Jay Cutler (37); Kyle Orton (27); Gus Frerotte (7); Steve Beuerlein (5); Bubby Brister (4); Tommy Maddox (4); Chris Miller (3); Danny Kannel (2); Hugh Millen (2); Bill Musgrave (1); Jarious Jackson (1); Chris Simms (1)
15 Philadelphia Eagles Donovan McNabb (142); Randall Cunningham (34); Rodney Peete (24); Ty Detmer (18); Bobby Hoying (13); Bubby Brister (10); Doug Pederson (9); Koy Detmer (8); Michael Vick (8); A.J. Feeley (7); Mike McMahon (7); Jeff Garcia (6); Kevin Kolb (6); Ken O'Brien (4); Jim McMahon (1)
15[293] San Francisco 49ers Steve Young (101); Jeff Garcia (71); Alex Smith (47); Shaun Hill (16); Tim Rattay (16); Ken Dorsey (10); Elvis Grbac (9); J.T. O'Sullivan (8); Trent Dilfer (6); Troy Smith (5); Steve Stenstrom (3); Cody Pickett (2); Ty Detmer (1); Jim Druckenmiller (1); Chris Weinke (1)
14 Minnesota Vikings Daunte Culpepper (80); Brad Johnson (46); Warren Moon (39); Randall Cunningham (23); Tarvaris Jackson (19); Gus Frerotte (13); Jim McMahon (12); Jeff George (10); Rich Gannon (9); Sean Salisbury (9); Todd Bouman (3); Kelly Holcomb (3); Spergon Wynn (2); Brooks Bollinger (1); Favre as starter (28)
14 Seattle Seahawks Matt Hasselbeck (128); Rick Mirer (51); Jon Kitna (33); Warren Moon (24); Seneca Wallace (14); Trent Dilfer (12); John Friesz (11); Stan Gelbaugh (9); Brock Huard (4); Dan McGwire (4); Kelly Stouffer (4); Glenn Foley (1); Charlie Frye (1); Charlie Whitehurst (1)
13 Carolina Panthers Jake Delhomme (90); Steve Beuerlein (51); Kerry Collins (42); Chris Weinke (19); Rodney Peete (15); Matt Moore (13); Jimmy Clausen (6); Vinny Testaverde (6); David Carr (4); Frank Reich (3); Randy Fasani (1); Matt Lytle (1); Brian St. Pierre (1); No team in existence (45)
13 San Diego Chargers Philip Rivers (76); Stan Humphries (74); Drew Brees (58); Doug Flutie (22); Ryan Leaf (18); Jim Harbaugh (17); Craig Whelihan (14); John Freisz (6); Erik Kramer (4); Sean Salisbury (3); Gale Gilbert (2); Moses Moreno (2); Jim Everett (1)
13 Tennessee Titans/Houston Oilers Steve McNair (131); Vince Young (47); Kerry Collins (28); Chris Chandler (25); Warren Moon (21); Cody Carlson (13); Billy Volek (10); Neil O'Donnell (8); Billy Joe Tolliver (7); Bucky Richardson (4); Will Furrer (1); Matt Mauck (1); Rusty Smith (1)
12 Buffalo Bills Jim Kelly (71); Drew Bledsoe (48); J.P. Losman (33); Trent Edwards (32); Doug Flutie (30); Rob Johnson (26); Ryan Fitzpatrick (18); Todd Collins (17); Alex Van Pelt (11); Kelly Holcomb (8); Frank Reich (2); Brian Brohm (1)
12 Cincinnati Bengals Carson Palmer (93); Jeff Blake (66); Jon Kitna (46); David Klingler (25); Akili Smith (17); Boomer Esiason (13); Ryan Fitzpatrick (12); Neil O'Donnell (11); Scott Mitchell (5); Gus Frerotte (3); Paul Justin (3); Jay Schroeder (3)
11 Jacksonville Jaguars Mark Brunell (117); David Garrard (73); Byron Leftwich (44); Steve Beuerlein (6); Quinn Gray (4); Jonathan Quinn (3); Todd Bouman (1); Jay Fiedler (1); Rob Johnson (1); Jamie Martin (1); Steve Matthews (1); No team in existence (45)
11 Kansas City Chiefs Trent Green (88); Elvis Grbac (47); Steve Bono (31); Matt Cassel (27); Joe Montana (25); Damon Huard (21); Rich Gannon (19); Dave Krieg (18); Tyler Thigpen (11); Brodie Croyle (9); Warren Moon (1)
10 Pittsburgh Steelers Ben Roethlisberger (94); Kordell Stewart (75); Neil O'Donnell (50); Tommoy Maddox (32); Mike Tomczak (27); Charlie Batch (6); Kent Graham (5); Bubby Brister (4); Dennis Dixon (3); Jim Miller (1)
9 Indianapolis Colts Peyton Manning (204); Jim Harbaugh (46); Jeff George (21); Jack Trudeau (8); Paul Justin (7); Don Majkowski (6); Craig Erickson (3); Kelly Holcomb (1); Browning Nagle (1)
9 New York Giants Eli Manning (99); Kerry Collins (68); Dave Brown (53); Danny Kanell (20); Kent Graham (19); Phil Simms (17); Jeff Hostetler (9); Kurt Warner (9); Jesse Palmer (3)
8 New England Patriots Tom Brady (139); Drew Bledsoe (123); Matt Cassel (15); Scott Zolak (7); Hugh Millen (4); Scott Secules (4); Tom Hodson (3); Jeff Carlson (2)
5 Houston Texans David Carr (75); Matt Schaub (50); Sage Rosenfels (10); Tony Banks (3); David Ragone (2); No team in existence (157)
1 Green Bay Packers Aaron Rodgers (44); Favre as starter (253)
238 TOTALS Peyton Manning (204); Drew Bledsoe (193); Kerry Collins (173); Donovan McNabb (154); Steve McNair (153); Vinny Testaverde (153); Mark Brunell (151); Tom Brady (139); Jake Plummer (136); Drew Brees (133); Matt Hasselbeck (128); Chris Chandler (127); Brad Johnson (125); Troy Aikman (124); Jon Kitna (121); Jeff Garcia (116); Kurt Warner (116); Trent Dilfer (113); Trent Green (113); Rich Gannon (106); Dan Marino (104); Jim Harbaugh (102); Steve Young (101); Jeff Blake (100); Daunte Culpepper (100); Eli Manning (99); John Elway (98); Marc Bulger (96); Jeff George (96); Jake Delhomme (95); Ben Roethlisberger (94); Gus Frerotte (93); Carson Palmer (93); Aaron Brooks (90); Neil O'Donnell (89); Warren Moon (85); Steve Beuerlein (83); Brian Griese (83); Kordell Stewart (82); Chad Pennington (81); David Carr (79); Tony Banks (78); Joey Harrington (76); Philip Rivers (76); Michael Vick (75); Stan Humphries (74); David Garrard (73); Jim Kelly (71); Scott Mitchell (71); Jim Everett (70); Elvis Grbac (70); Rick Mirer (68); Jeff Hostetler (67); Jay Cutler (64); Boomer Esiason (63); Randall Cunningham (62); Tony Romo (61); Dave Brown (60); Jason Campbell (60); Jay Fiedler (60); Kyle Orton (60); Tim Couch (59); Erik Kramer (57); Rodney Peete (57); Dave Krieg (53); Charlie Batch (52); Doug Flutie (52); Matt Schaub (52); Byron Leftwich (49); Alex Smith (47); Vince Young (47); Kyle Boller (46); Joe Flacco (44); Aaron Rodgers (44); Derek Anderson (43); Matt Cassel (42); Matt Ryan (42); Kent Graham (38); Bobby Hebert (38); Trent Edwards (36); Craig Erickson (35); Mike Tomczak (35); Quincy Carter (34); Steve Bono (33); J.P. Losman (33); Chris Miller (33); Ryan Fitzpatrick (32); Tommy Maddox (32); Rex Grossman (31); Josh McCown (31); Rob Johnson (29); Mark Rypien (29); Damon Huard (27); Jim Miller (27); Mark Sanchez (27); Billy Joe Tolliver (26); Ty Detmer (25); David Klingler (25); Joe Montana (25); JaMarcus Russell (25); Shaun Hill (24); Kelly Holcomb (24); Danny Kanell (24); Shaun King (24); Patrick Ramsey (24); Charlie Frye (23); Chad Henne (23); Bubby Brister (22); Shane Matthews (22); Heath Shuler (22); Todd Collins (21); Josh Freeman (21); John Friesz (21); Ryan Leaf (21); Wade Wilson (21); Bruce Gradkowski (20); Chris Weinke (20); Tarvaris Jackson (19); Anthony Wright (19); Tim Rattay (18); Jay Schroeder (18); Seneca Wallace (18); Billy Joe Hobert (17); Matt Leinart (17); Doug Pederson (17); Phil Simms (17); Akili Smith (17); Chris Simms (16); A.J. Feeley (15); Bernie Kosar (15); Ray Lucas (15); Cade McNown (15); Steve Walsh (15); Chad Hutchinson (14); Jim McMahon (14); Mike McMahon (14); Frank Reich (14); Craig Whelihan (14); Cody Carlson (13); Ken Dorsey (13); Bobby Hoying (13); Matt Moore (13); Matthew Stafford (13); Sam Bradford (12); Browning Nagle (12); Brady Quinn (12); Chris Redman (12); Sage Rosenfels (12); Sean Salisbury (12); Tyler Thigpen (12); Doug Johnson (11); Alex Van Pelt (11); Brooks Bollinger (10); Paul Justin (10); Steve Stenstrom (10); Jack Trudeau (10); Billy Volek (10); Danny Wuerffel (10); Eric Zeier (10); Kellen Clemens (9); Brodie Croyle (9); Glenn Foley (9); Jason Garrett (9); Stan Gelbaugh (9); Andrew Walter (9); Steve DeBerg (8); Koy Detmer (8); Cleo Lemon (8); Don Majkowski (8); Jamie Martin (8); J.T. O'Sullivan (8); Todd Bouman (7); Luke McCown (7); Dan Orlovsky (7); T.J. Rubley (7); Troy Smith (7); Scott Zolak (7); Stoney Case (6); Jimmy Clausen (6); Donald Hollas (6); Kevin Kolb (6); Ken O'Brien (6); Jonathan Quinn (6); Todd Marinovich (6); Hugh Millen (6); Tim Hasselbeck (5); Tony Graziani (5); Craig Krenzel (5); Colt McCoy (5); Andre Ware (5); John Beck (4); Vince Evans (4); Quinn Gray (4); Brock Huard (4); Josh Johnson (4); Kurt Kittner (4); Dan McGwire (4); Keith Null (4); Bucky Richardson (4); Scott Secules (4); Kelly Stouffer (4); Dennis Dixon (3); Max Hall (3); Tom Hodson (3); Moses Moreno (3); Jesse Palmer (3); Todd Philcox (3); Peter Tom Willis (3); Spergon Wynn (3); Jeff Carlson (2); Cary Conklin (2); Will Furrer (2); Gale Gilbert (2); Doug Nussmeier (2); Cody Pickett (2); Dave Ragone (2); Drew Stanton (2); Clint Stoerner (2); Marques Tuiasosopo (2); Brock Berlin (1); Brian Brohm (1); Mike Buck (1); Henry Burris (1); Scott Covington (1); Jim Druckenmiller (1); Randy Fasani (1); Drew Henson (1); Jarious Jackson (1); Matt Lytle (1); Steve Matthews (1); Matt Mauck (1); Bill Musgrave (1); John Navarre (1); Timm Rosenbach (1); Brian St. Pierre (1); John Skelton (1); Rusty Smith (1); Charlie Whitehurst (1)

Franchise recordsEdit

Green Bay Packers recordsEdit

Records owned as of the date of Favre's retirement

</tr>

Touchdown passes
Most seasons leading league, touchdown passes: 4, 1995–1997, 2003[294]
Most consecutive seasons leading league, touchdown passes: 3, 1995–1997[294]
Most touchdown passes, career: 442, 1992–2007[294]
Most touchdown passes, season: 39,* 1996[294]
Most touchdown passes, game: 5,* 1995, 1997, 1998 (tied with others)[294]
Most games, 4+ touchdown passes, career: 19, 1992–2007[294]
Most games, 4+ touchdown passes, season: 5,~ 1996[294]
Most games, 3+ touchdown passes, career: 64, 1992–2007[10]
Most games, 3+ touchdown passes, season: 8,* 1996[295]
Most consecutive games, 4+ touchdown passes, career: 2,~ 1996, 2003[294]
Most consecutive games, 4+ touchdown passes, season: 2,~ 1996, 2003[294]
Most consecutive games, 2+ touchdown passes, career: 12,* 1994-1995[296]
Most consecutive games, 1+ touchdown passes, career: 36, 2002-2004[294][297]
Yards passing
Most seasons leading team, yards passing: 16, 1992–2007[294]
Most consecutive seasons leading team, yards passing: 16, 1992–2007[294]
Most yards passing, career: 61,655, 1992–2007[294]
Most seasons, 3,000 or more yards passing: 16, 1992–2007[294]
Most consecutive seasons, 3,000 or more yards passing: 16, 1992–2007[294]
Most 300 or more passing yard games, career: 55, 1992–2007[294]
Most 300 or more passing yard games, season: 7,* 1995, 2007[294]
Longest completed pass: 99 yards to Brooks, Green Bay vs. Chicago, 1995-09-11[294]
Pass attempts
Most seasons leading league, passes attempted: 3, 1999, 2005-2006 (Herber, 3, 1932, 1934, 1936)[294]
Most seasons leading team, passes attempted: 16, 1992–2007[294]
Most consecutive seasons leading team, passes attempted: 16, 1992–2007[294]
Most passes attempted, season: 613, 2006[294]
Most passes attempted, career: 8,754, 1992–2007[294]
Most passes attempted, game: 61, 2006, San Francisco vs. Green Bay, 1996-10-14 (28 completions)[294]
Pass completions
Most passes completed, career: 5,377, 1992–2007[294]
Most passes completed, season: 372, 2005 (607 attempts)[294]
Most passes completed, game: 36, Green Bay vs. Chicago, 1993-12-05 (54 attempts)[294]
Most consecutive passes completed, game: 20, Green Bay vs. Detroit, 2007-11-22[294]
Completion percentage
Highest completion percentage, season (140 attempts): 66.54%,* 2007 (356 completions, 535 attempts)[294]
Had intercepted
Most passes had intercepted, career: 286, 1992–2007[294]
Most passes had intercepted, season: 29, 2005 (Dickey, 29, 1983)[294]
Most attempts, no interceptions, game: 46,* Minnesota vs. Green Bay, 2007-11-11 (Majkowski, 46, 1990)[294]
Times sacked
Most times sacked, career: 438, 1992–2007[294]
Service
Most seasons, active player: 16, 1992–2007 (Starr, 16, 1956–1971)[298]
Most games played, career: 255, 1992–2007[298]
Most consecutive games played, career: 255, 1992–2007[298]
Most games started, career: 253, 1992–2007[10]
Most consecutive starts, career: 253, 1992–2007[10]
Wins
Most quarterback regular season wins, career: 160, 1992–2007[6]
Most quarterback regular season home wins, career: 96, 1992–2007[6]
Most quarterback regular season away wins, career: 64, 1992–2007[6]
Most quarterback playoff wins, career: 12, 1992–2007[6]
Most quarterback regular season & playoff wins, career: 172, 1992–2007[6]

New York Jets recordsEdit

Records owned as of the date of Favre's retirement

Touchdown passes
Most touchdown passes, game: 6, 2008 (Namath, 1972)[299]
Pass completions
Most pass completions, season: 343, 2008[300]

Minnesota Vikings recordsEdit

Records owned as of the date of Favre's retirement

Touchdown ratios
Highest touchdown to interception ratio, season (min. 20 touchdowns): 4.71, 2009[58]

Stadium recordsEdit

Lambeau Field recordsEdit

Records owned as of the date of Favre's retirement

</tr>

</tr>

Most games played, career: 119, 1992–2007, 2009-2010[64]
Most passing yards, career: 28,240, 1992–2007, 2009-2010[64][65]
Most touchdown passes, career: 214, 1992–2007, 2009-2010[64][65]
Most touchdown passes, game: 5,* 1995, 1997 (Horn, 5, 1969; Marino, 5, 1985)[64]
Most consecutive games, 1+ touchdown passes, career: 25,* 1992-1996[301][302]
Most consecutive games, 2+ touchdown passes, career: 12, 1994-1996[58]
Most games won, career: 90, 1992–2007, 2009[58]
Most consecutive wins, regular season, career: 25, 1995-1998[168] Most consecutive wins, regular season & playoffs, career: 29, 1995-1998[168][169][170][171][172]

Soldier Field recordsEdit

Records owned as of the date of Favre's retirement

Longest completion, game: 99 yards to Brooks, September 11, 1995[303][304]
Most consecutive wins, opposing quarterback, career: 10, 1994-2003[304]

Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome recordsEdit

Records owned as of the date of Favre's retirement

Most consecutive games, 2+ touchdown passes, career: 11, 2000-2009[58]

^* = Record has since been surpassed.[295][301][302][305][306][307][308][309]

^~ = Record has since been tied.[305][308]

See alsoEdit

External linksEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. Brett Favre, qb
  2. Independence Bowl
  3. 1988 Independence Bowl
  4. All-American Bowl
  5. Wolfpack makes All American a great game All American Bowl
  6. 6.00 6.01 6.02 6.03 6.04 6.05 6.06 6.07 6.08 6.09 6.10 6.11 6.12 6.13 6.14 6.15 6.16 6.17 6.18 6.19 6.20 6.21 6.22 Brett Favre Statistics
  7. [1]
  8. Lions-Vikings breakdown: Favre has their number
  9. 9.00 9.01 9.02 9.03 9.04 9.05 9.06 9.07 9.08 9.09 9.10 9.11 9.12 Brett Favre Career Splits
  10. 10.00 10.01 10.02 10.03 10.04 10.05 10.06 10.07 10.08 10.09 10.10 10.11 10.12 10.13 10.14 10.15 10.16 10.17 10.18 10.19 10.20 10.21 10.22 10.23 10.24 "Brett Favre Career Game Log". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://www.pro-football-reference.com/players/F/FavrBr00/gamelog/. Retrieved 2011-12-29.
  11. 1995 NFL All-Pros
  12. 1996 NFL All-Pros
  13. 1997 NFL All-Pros
  14. 2001 NFL All-Pros
  15. 2002 NFL All-Pros
  16. 2007 NFL All-Pros
  17. AP MVP winners
  18. PFWA MVP winners
  19. Newspaper Ent. Assoc. MVP winners
  20. NFL Most Valuable Player/Player of the Year
  21. Bert Bell Award (Player of the Year) winners
  22. Miller Lite NFL Player of the Year Award
  23. AP Offensive Player of the Year winners
  24. Washington D C Touchdown Club: NFL Player Of The Year Awards
  25. Past NFC Offensive Honorees
  26. UPI NFC Offensive Player of the Year Winners
  27. "Football's 100 Greatest Players". The Sporting News. http://archive.sportingnews.com/nfl/100/. Retrieved 2006-12-20.
  28. NFL's All-Decade Team of the 1990s - OFFENSE
  29. Parkosewich, Gary (2006-10-27). "Bringing Social Justice Through Sports". The Daily Campus. http://www.dailycampus.com/media/storage/paper340/news/2006/10/27/News/Bringing.Social.Justice.Through.Sports-2406866-page2.shtml?norewrite200611131703&sourcedomain=www.dailycampus.com. Retrieved 2007-07-26.
  30. "Every Day is Brett Favre Day in Cheeseland". NFL.com. 2004-12-01. Archived from the original on 2007-10-11. http://web.archive.org/web/20071011165209/http://nfl.com/nflnetwork/story/7949741. Retrieved 2007-07-26.
  31. Shipnuck, Alan (2006-12-04). "2007 Sportsman of the Year". Sports Illustrated. http://sportsillustrated.cnn.com/2007/magazine/specials/sportsman/2007/12/03/sportsman.2007/index.html?eref=T1. Retrieved 2007-12-04.
  32. "Make A Wish Foundation Award". Archived from the original on 2007-12-10. http://web.archive.org/web/20071210092325/http://www.packers.com/news/releases/2007/12/06/3/. Retrieved 2007-12-07.
  33. Favre Chokes Up at Make-A-Wish Honor
  34. "2007 Academy Athlete of the Year Award". Archived from the original on 2007-12-04. http://web.archive.org/web/20071204220942/http://www.ussa.edu/aoy/. Retrieved 2007-12-30.
  35. 35.0 35.1 "Favre named NFC Offensive Player of the Week". Minnesota Vikings. 2009-10-06. http://prod.static.vikings.clubs.nfl.com/assets/docs/favre-nfc-potw-100609.pdf. Retrieved 2011-11-06.
  36. "Favre wins Player of the Month for first time since 04". startribune.com. 2009-12-02. http://www.startribune.com/sports/vikings/blogs/78376437.html?elr=KArksi8cyaiUBP7hUiD3aPc:_Yyc:aUU. Retrieved 2009-12-14.
  37. "Favre chosen for Madden 09 cover". ESPN.com. 2008-04-25. Archived from the original on 2008-04-29. http://web.archive.org/web/20080429141231/http://sports.espn.go.com/videogames/news/story?id=3366051&lpos=spotlight&lid=tab8pos1. Retrieved 2008-04-25
  38. "Leaderboard: Passing Touchdowns". profootballreference.com. http://www.pro-football-reference.com/leaders/pass_td_career.htm. Retrieved 2011-10-28.
  39. NFL Records
  40. 40.0 40.1 Brees Has Unitas’s Streak in His Sights
  41. "Passing TD 4". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/GIIcm.
  42. "Passing TD 3". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/KtICo.
  43. "Passing TD 2". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/wBfBc.
  44. "Passing TD 1". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/dRIoc.
  45. Passing TD 4 40+
  46. Passing TD 3 40+
  47. "Leaderboard: Longest Pass Leaders". profootballreference.com. http://www.pro-football-reference.com/leaders/pass_long_single_season.htm. Retrieved 2011-10-28.
  48. 48.0 48.1 Brett Favre: Memorable moments
  49. "TOT TD 80+". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/MjPVT.
  50. "TOT TD 70+". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/Ov4KF.
  51. "TOT TD 20+". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/Dkh51.
  52. "TOT TD 10+". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/lYRWm.
  53. "TD Red Zone". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/PX36v.
  54. "TD 1 Yard". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/3PvqH.
  55. "Brett Favre 0-10 Yard Touchdowns". Milwaukee Journal Sentinel. http://data.jsonline.com/sports/favre/FavreTouchdowns.aspx?s=1&yards=0:10.
  56. Tom Brady, Patriots lock up AFC East as Tim Tebow comes up short
  57. TD 35+
  58. 58.0 58.1 58.2 58.3 58.4 58.5 58.6 58.7 58.8 58.9 Brett Favre 2009 highlights
  59. TD 30+
  60. TD 20+
  61. TD 15+
  62. TD 10+
  63. 63.0 63.1 Guinness World Records held by Brett Favre
  64. 64.0 64.1 64.2 64.3 64.4 64.5 64.6 "Individual Records: Lambeau Field Records". Packers.com. Green Bay Packers. 2010-11-09. http://prod.static.packers.clubs.nfl.com/assets/docs/2010mediaguide_records.pdf#page=34/. Retrieved 2010-11-09.
  65. 65.0 65.1 65.2 65.3 Minnesota Vikings 24 at Green Bay Packers 28
  66. "Brett Favre Touchdown List". Milwaukee Journal Sentinel. http://data.jsonline.com/sports/favre/FavreTouchdowns.aspx.
  67. Go Ahead TD
  68. Go Ahead TD Trailing
  69. Go Ahead TD 40+
  70. "Brett Favre Career Passing Touchdown Log". Pro Football Reference. http://www.pro-football-reference.com/players/F/FavrBr00/touchdowns/passing/. Retrieved 2011-11-27.
  71. "Passing TD Playoffs 2". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/3GWXY.
  72. "Passing TD Playoffs 1". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/H5cOn.
  73. TD Passes Playoffs 40+
  74. Passing Post TD 4 40+
  75. Passing Post TD 3 40+
  76. Passing Post TD 2 40+
  77. Passing Post TD 1 40+
  78. "TOT TD Post 90+". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/LP8Gy.
  79. "TOT TD Post 80+". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/4Osng.
  80. "TOT TD Post 70+". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/Hw25G.
  81. "TOT TD Post 40+". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/621m1.
  82. "TD Post 20+". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/eY8v7.
  83. "TOT TD Post 10+". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/cIECi.
  84. Go Ahead TD Post
  85. Go Ahead TD Trailing Post
  86. Go Ahead TD Post 40+
  87. 87.0 87.1 87.2 87.3 87.4 87.5 Green Bay Packers 28 at Detroit Lions 24
  88. 88.0 88.1 88.2 88.3 88.4 88.5 Detroit Lions 12 at Green Bay Packers 16
  89. "Leaderboard: Passing Yards". profootballreference.com. http://www.pro-football-reference.com/leaders/pass_yds_career.htm. Retrieved 2011-10-28.
  90. Passing Yards 3000
  91. Passing Yards 2000
  92. Passing Yards 1000
  93. "Passing 200 Yards". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/q1fc0. Retrieved 2012-01-10.
  94. "Passing 100 Yards". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/cgxvU. Retrieved 2012-01-15.
  95. Brett Favre Timeline 2006 Season
  96. "Post Passing 200 Yards". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/Z3Sd1. Retrieved 2012-01-15.
  97. "Post Passing 100 Yards". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/doUaq. Retrieved 2012-01-15.
  98. "Leaderboard: Passing Completions". profootballreference.com. http://www.pro-football-reference.com/leaders/pass_cmp_career.htm. Retrieved 2011-10-28.
  99. 300 Completions Seasons
  100. 200 Completions Seasons
  101. 100 Completions Seasons
  102. "Pass Completions 20". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/VTBv8. Retrieved 2012-01-10.
  103. Comp 60% Seasons
  104. Comp 55% Seasons
  105. "Post Pass Completions 10". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/xVYMj. Retrieved 2012-01-15.
  106. Post Passing Completion % 75
  107. Post Passing Completion % 50
  108. "Leaderboard: Passing Attempts". profootballreference.com. http://www.pro-football-reference.com/leaders/pass_att_career.htm. Retrieved 2011-10-28.
  109. 500 Pass Attempts
  110. 400 Pass Attempts
  111. 300 Pass Attempts
  112. 200 Pass Attempts
  113. 100 Pass Attempts
  114. Pass Attempts 40
  115. Pass Attempts 30
  116. Post Pass Attempts 20
  117. Post Pass Attempts 10
  118. "Leaderboard: Passing Interceptions". profootballreference.com. http://www.pro-football-reference.com/leaders/pass_int_career.htm. Retrieved 2011-10-28.
  119. Passing TD 4 Int 0
  120. Passing TD 3 Int 0
  121. Passing TD 2 Int 0
  122. Passing TD 1 Int 0
  123. Passing 300 Yards Int 0
  124. Passing 200 Yards Int 0
  125. Passing 100 Yards Int 0
  126. Passing Completion 20 Int 0
  127. Passing Completion 10 Int 0
  128. Passing Attempts 40 Int 0
  129. Passing Attempts 30 Int 0
  130. Passing Attempts 20 Int 0
  131. Passing Attempts 10 Int 0
  132. Passing Completion % 70 Int 0
  133. Passing Completion % 65 Int 0
  134. Passing Completion % 60 Int 0
  135. Passing Completion % 55 Int 0
  136. Passing Completion % 50 Int 0
  137. Mr. Rodgers' Neighborhood
  138. Post Passing Completion % 75 Int 0
  139. Post Passing Completion % 70 Int 0
  140. In multiple seasons, from 1960 to 2011, in the regular season, requiring Passer Rating >= 120, sorted by most games matching criteria.
  141. In multiple seasons, from 1960 to 2011, in the regular season, requiring Passer Rating >= 110, sorted by most games matching criteria.
  142. In multiple seasons, from 1960 to 2011, in the regular season, requiring Passer Rating >= 100, sorted by most games matching criteria.
  143. In multiple seasons, from 1960 to 2011, in the playoffs, requiring Passer Rating >= 140, sorted by most games matching criteria.
  144. "Leaderboard: Games Started". profootballreference.com. http://www.pro-football-reference.com/leaders/gs_career.htm. Retrieved 2011-10-28.
  145. "Favre's consecutive start streak comes to an end at 297". NFL.com. http://www.nfl.com/news/story/09000d5d81ce178f/article/favres-consecutive-start-streak-comes-to-an-end-at-297?module=HP_headlines. Retrieved 2011-10-28.
  146. "Consecutive Games Played". Associated Press. 13 December 2010. http://www.mysanantonio.com/sports/article/Consecutive-Games-Played-879316.php.
  147. Games Played All
  148. Games Played Sunday
  149. Games Played Monday
  150. Games Played Thursday
  151. 151.0 151.1 "Vikings quarterback Brett Favre is back on old turf". LA Times. 23 October 2010. http://articles.latimes.com/2010/oct/23/sports/la-sp-farmer-nfl-20101024.
  152. 152.0 152.1 152.2 152.3 Brett Favre's career: by the numbers
  153. Most Games Seasons Started 16
  154. Most Games Seasons Started QB 16
  155. Most Games Seasons Played QB 16
  156. Favre Will Set Another Record
  157. Green Bay Packers 20 at Detroit Lions 30
  158. Detroit Lions 30 at Green Bay Packers 38
  159. Green Bay Packers 31 at Detroit Lions 34
  160. "Brett Favre's Career Statistics". ESPN. http://sports.espn.go.com/espn/wire?section=nfl&id=5982519. Retrieved 2012-01-20.
  161. "Brett Favre Touchdown Database". Milwaukee Journal Sentinel. http://data.jsonline.com/sports/favre/default.aspx.
  162. "Detroit Lions 17 at Green Bay Packers 26". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://data.jsonline.com/sports/favre/default.aspx.
  163. "Favre, Jets hand Titans first loss of the season". NFL.com. 2008-11-24. http://www.nfl.com/gamecenter/2008112309/2008/REG12/jets@titans#tab=recap&recap=fullstory. Retrieved 2011-11-22.
  164. "Minnesota Vikings 34 at Cleveland Browns 20". Pro-Football-Reference.com. 2009-09-13. http://www.nfl.com/gamecenter/2008112309/2008/REG12/jets@titans#tab=recap&recap=fullstory. Retrieved 2011-11-22.
  165. 165.0 165.1 Tucker, Doug (2007-11-04). "Green Bay improves to 7–1". Associated Press. http://www.jsonline.com/story/index.aspx?id=682312. Retrieved 2007-11-04.
  166. 166.0 166.1 Dave Campbell (2009-09-06). "Favre takes it to the Packers: Vikings win 30–23". Associated Press. http://www.wtop.com/?nid=119&sid=1778634. Retrieved 2009-09-06.
  167. "FavreWatch: Doubling back on legacy". ESPN.com. 2010-01-20. http://espn.go.com/blog/nfcnorth/post/_/id/9169/favrewatch-doubling-back-on-legacy. Retrieved 2011-11-22.
  168. 168.0 168.1 168.2 168.3 "Brady Ties NFL Consecutive Home Wins Record". NBC Connecticut. 22 November 2010. http://www.nbcconnecticut.com/news/sports/Brady-Ties-NFL--Consecutive-Home-Wins-Record-109882899.html.
  169. 169.0 169.1 "Atlanta Falcons 20 at Green Bay Packers 37". Profootballreference.com. 31 December 1995. http://www.pro-football-reference.com/boxscores/199512310gnb.htm.
  170. 170.0 170.1 "San Francisco 49ers 14 at Green Bay Packers 35". Profootballreference.com. 4 January 1997. http://www.pro-football-reference.com/boxscores/199701040gnb.htm.
  171. 171.0 171.1 "Carolina Panthers 13 at Green Bay Packers 30". Profootballreference.com. 12 January 1997. http://www.pro-football-reference.com/boxscores/199701120gnb.htm.
  172. 172.0 172.1 "Tampa Bay Buccaneers 7 at Green Bay Packers 21". Profootballreference.com. 4 January 1998. http://www.pro-football-reference.com/boxscores/199801040gnb.htm.
  173. 173.0 173.1 173.2 Favre led the Pack back
  174. Favre not enjoying cold road games
  175. Minnesota Vikings 30 at Chicago Bears 36
  176. On Icy Night Made for Vikings Lore, Bears Bundle Up a Division Title
  177. 177.0 177.1 CHAPTER 3--COLD
  178. 178.0 178.1 Vick cooler than Frozen Tundra
  179. 179.0 179.1 He's hot when the weather's cold
  180. 180.0 180.1 "AP MVP winners". DatabaseFootball.com. http://www.databasefootball.com/awards/award.htm?a=APMVP. Retrieved 2007-02-07.
  181. Pro Bowls QB
  182. "Leaderboard: Times Sacked". profootballreference.com. http://www.pro-football-reference.com/leaders/pass_sacked_career.htm. Retrieved 2011-10-28.
  183. "Leaderboard: Fumbles". profootballreference.com. http://www.pro-football-reference.com/leaders/fumbles_career.htm. Retrieved 2011-10-28.
  184. Youth wins out as Favre bests Testaverde
  185. NFL Career Passes Completed per Game Leaders
  186. 186.0 186.1 Peyton Manning Statistics
  187. Montana's Super Bowl performance reigns supreme
  188. 188.0 188.1 188.2 188.3 Super Bowl Leaders
  189. Searched for passing plays, from Super Bowl 1 to Super Bowl 45, sorted by descending gain from scrimmage
  190. Tom Brady rebounds as Pats punish Raiders for many mistakes
  191. NFL RECORD: Passing TD tandem -- Brady and Moss
  192. TD 25+
  193. "Giants 24, Patriots 20". CBS Sports. 6 November 2011. http://www.nbcconnecticut.com/news/sports/Brady-Ties-NFL--Consecutive-Home-Wins-Record-109882899.html.
  194. Pass Completions 30
  195. 195.0 195.1 Tom Brady Career Game Log
  196. TD Passes 40+
  197. Passing TD 2 40+
  198. Passing TD 1 40+
  199. Vinny Testeverde Statistics
  200. Longest TD OT
  201. Passing Yards 4000
  202. In multiple seasons, from 1960 to 2011, in the regular season, requiring Passer Rating >= 130, sorted by most games matching criteria.
  203. "Giants punter Jeff Feagles retires after 22 seasons and record 352 consecutive games". The Gaea Times. http://sports.gaeatimes.com/2010/04/30/giants-punter-jeff-feagles-retires-after-22-seasons-and-record-352-consecutive-games-97799/. Retrieved 2011-01-13.
  204. TD Passes Post Season
  205. "Pro Football Hall of Fame Joe Montana Career tab". profootballhof.com. http://www.profootballhof.com/hof/member.jsp?player_id=154. Retrieved 2007-07-26.
  206. "TD Post Red Zone". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/xoDbx.
  207. Passing TD Playoffs 3
  208. Post Pass TD 3 Int 0
  209. Post Pass TD 2 Int 0
  210. Post Pass Completions 10 Int 0
  211. Post Pass Attempts 10 Int 0
  212. Post Completion % 65 Int 0
  213. Post Completion % 60 Int 0
  214. Post Completion % 50 Int 0
  215. In multiple seasons, from 1960 to 2011, in the playoffs, requiring Passer Rating >= 110, sorted by most games matching criteria.
  216. In multiple seasons, from 1960 to 2011, in the playoffs, requiring Passer Rating >= 100, sorted by most games matching criteria.
  217. NFL Career Playoff Games Started Leaders
  218. Most Games, Four Or More Touchdown Passes, Season Record Holders
  219. "TOT TD 60+". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/GZzot.
  220. "TOT TD 30+". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/Jz2CZ.
  221. TOT TD OT
  222. Go Ahead TD Trailing 40+
  223. "FG lifts Saints after Falcons come up short on 4th down in OT". ESPN.com. http://scores.espn.go.com/nfl/recap?gameId=311113001. Retrieved 2011-10-28.
  224. Pass Completions 30 Int 0
  225. In multiple seasons, from 1960 to 2011, in the regular season, requiring Passer Rating >= 140, sorted by most games matching criteria.
  226. Seasons Played QB
  227. "Post Pass Completions 20". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/Gyx05. Retrieved 2012-01-15.
  228. Post Passing Completion % 65
  229. Post Passing Completion % 60
  230. Post Passing Completion % 55
  231. Post Pass TD 4 Int 0
  232. Post Pass TD 1 Int 0
  233. Post Pass Yards 100 Int 0
  234. Post Pass Attempts 20 Int 0
  235. Post Completion % 55 Int 0
  236. "TD 50+". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/f39Ua.
  237. Pass Completion % 75 Int 0
  238. In a single season, from 1960 to 2011, in the regular season, requiring Passer Rating >= 130, sorted by most games in season matching criteria.
  239. NFL Career Sacked Yards Lost Leaders
  240. Longest Playoff TD Passes
  241. "TD Post 60+". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/vqeMf.
  242. Post Passing Completion % 70
  243. Post Pass Yards 200 Int 0
  244. In multiple seasons, from 1960 to 2011, in the playoffs, requiring Passer Rating >= 140, sorted by most games matching criteria.
  245. "NFL Career Game-Winning Drives Leaders". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://www.pro-football-reference.com/leaders/gwd_career.htm. Retrieved 2011-12-29.
  246. Passing TD 5
  247. Drew Brees throws for 412 yards, 5 TDs to inch closer to Dan Marino's record
  248. Carolina Panthers 17 at New Orleans Saints 45
  249. "TOT TD 40+". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/24vVA.
  250. Comp 65% Seasons
  251. 600 Pass Attempts
  252. NFL Career Pass Attempts per Game Leaders
  253. Pass Completion % 85 Int 0
  254. "TD Post 50+". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/jyWTJ.
  255. Go Ahead TD Trailing Post 4Q OT
  256. Post Pass Attempts 30
  257. Post Pass Completions 20 Int 0
  258. Post Pass Attempts 30 Int 0
  259. "NFL Career Comebacks Leaders". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://www.pro-football-reference.com/leaders/comebacks_career.htm. Retrieved 2011-12-29.
  260. Passing TD 6
  261. NFL Career Passing Yards per Game Leaders
  262. Pass TD 5 Int 0
  263. Pass Completion % 80 Int 0
  264. In a single season, from 1960 to 2011, in the regular season, requiring Passer Rating >= 140, sorted by most games in season matching criteria.
  265. In a single season, from 1960 to 2011, in the regular season, requiring Passer Rating >= 120, sorted by most games in season matching criteria.
  266. NFL Career Games Leaders
  267. 267.0 267.1 History: Players Who've Played in NFL at Age 40 or Older
  268. George Blanda Career Game Log
  269. Seasons Played
  270. Seasons Played 16
  271. NFL Career Fumbles Recovered Leaders
  272. All-pro QB
  273. "TOT TD Post 30+". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/o1lzq.
  274. "Post Passing 300 Yards". Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://pfref.com/tiny/lT2MH. Retrieved 2012-01-15.
  275. Post Pass Attempts 40
  276. Post Pass Yards 300 Int 0
  277. NFL Career Playoff Games Leaders
  278. 278.0 278.1 Brett Favre hits 500 TDs, 70,000 yards
  279. 279.0 279.1 279.2 Milestones and more
  280. Elias Says...Experience the difference for Favre
  281. Favre gets completion No. 6,000, touchdown pass No. 492
  282. Favre exits with numerous NFL records in his grasp
  283. Congratulations, Brett Favre: First Player in NFL History With 300 Interceptions
  284. The other Mr. Durability: Peyton Manning has 200 straight starts
  285. Timeline Brett Favre
  286. Brett Favre is a grandfather after daughter Brittany gives birth to a boy, "The Huddle", USA Today blog, April 6, 2010
  287. "Packers QB Rodgers out for season; Favre likely to play". ESPN.com. 2006-11-22. http://sports.espn.go.com/nfl/news/story?id=2669503. Retrieved 2010-11-01.
  288. "Patriots rough up Favre, hold off Vikings for fifth consecutive win". NFL.com. 2010-10-31. http://www.nfl.com/gamecenter/2010103108/2010/REG8/vikings@patriots#tab:recap/recap-channels:cat-post-recap-full-story. Retrieved 2010-11-01.
  289. "Minnesota Vikings lose Brett Favre to injury, but beat Buffalo Bills". The Saratogian. 2010-12-14. http://www.saratogian.com/articles/2010/12/06/sports/doc4cfc6324c93a3664298267.txt. Retrieved 2010-12-14.
  290. Sun Times, Chicago (2010-12-14). "Favre's record streak ends in Vikings' loss to Giants". The Chicago Sun Times. http://www.suntimes.com/sports/2832628-419/favre-vikings-game-streak-giants.html?utm_source=twitterfeed&utm_medium=twitter. Retrieved 2010-12-14.
  291. PACKERS ALONE IN QBs
  292. A look back at when Brett Favre's consecutive starts streak began
  293. 293.0 293.1 Inman: Raiders, 49ers don't do quarterback streaks
  294. 294.00 294.01 294.02 294.03 294.04 294.05 294.06 294.07 294.08 294.09 294.10 294.11 294.12 294.13 294.14 294.15 294.16 294.17 294.18 294.19 294.20 294.21 294.22 294.23 294.24 294.25 294.26 294.27 294.28 294.29 294.30 294.31 294.32 "Individual Records: Passing". Packers.com. Green Bay Packers. 2008-08-01. http://prod.static.packers.clubs.nfl.com/assets/docs/2010mediaguide_records.pdf. Retrieved 2008-12-17.
  295. 295.0 295.1 Franchise marks set this season
  296. "QB has 13th straight multi-TD game". ESPN. http://sports.espn.go.com/nfl/recap?gameId=241212034. Retrieved 2011-11-07.
  297. "Favre's amazing streak ends at 36". ESPN. http://sports.espn.go.com/nfl/columns/story?columnist=smith_michael&id=1939488. Retrieved 2011-12-31.
  298. 298.0 298.1 298.2 "Individual Records: Service". Packers.com. Green Bay Packers. 2008-08-01. http://prod.static.packers.clubs.nfl.com/assets/docs/2010mediaguide_records.pdf. Retrieved 2008-12-17.
  299. Favre's career day carries Jets past Cardinals
  300. "New York Jets Passing Single-Season Register". Pro-Football-Reference.com. Pro-Football-Reference.com. http://www.pro-football-reference.com/teams/nyj/single-season-passing.htm. Retrieved 2012-01-21.
  301. 301.0 301.1 Packers: Rodgers surpasses Favre for longest TD streak at Lambeau
  302. 302.0 302.1 Green Bay Packers QB Aaron Rodgers' Lambeau Field TD pass streak at 26 games
  303. Top 5 Moments in Rivalry: Chicago Bears Part 2
  304. 304.0 304.1 Remmel: Packers vs. Bears
  305. 305.0 305.1 Notebook: Rodgers continues run into record books
  306. Rodgers breaks Favre's GB single-season TD record
  307. "Rodgers continues to do it all". ESPN.com. http://espn.go.com/nfl/story/_/page/tackles-11week14/aaron-rodgers-win-green-bay-packers-games-situation-dictates-nfl-tackles. Retrieved 2011-12-31.
  308. 308.0 308.1 Aaron Rodgers Career Game Log
  309. Matt Flynn's historic day leads Packers' backups past Lions

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at List of career achievements by Brett Favre.
The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with American Football Database, the text of Wikipedia is available under the GNU Free Documentation License.

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.