FANDOM


The Gatorade Player of the Year awards are given annually to up and coming high school student-athletes in the United States.[1][2] They are given for boys' baseball, boys' football, girls' softball, girls' volleyball, boys' basketball, girls' basketball, boys' cross country, girls' cross country, boys' soccer, girls' soccer, boys' track & field, and girls' track & field.[1]

A "State Player of the Year" award is given to the best student-athlete in each of the twelve sports in the District of Columbia and each of the fifty states, where each sport is recognized as an interscholastic sport.[3] Selection is based on three criteria: athletic achievement, academic excellence, and exemplary character (including sportsmanship, and participation in community and other activities).[3] Twelve "National Player of the Year" awards are then given, to the best student-athlete in each of the twelve sports, chosen from the state winners in the respective sport.[4]

Finally, one male Athlete of the Year and one female Athlete of the Year are selected from the twelve National Player of the Year recipients.[5] The two winners are voted on by a national panel that includes approximately 400 sports journalists, coaches, and others.[3] The two athletes of the year receive their awards at a special ceremony prior to The ESPY Awards, in Los Angeles, California.[3]

The Gatorade Company established these awards in 1986.[1] The selection process was administered by ESPN RISE, which was ESPN's division for high-school sports. The selection process is currently administered by the Gatorade Player of the Year Selection Committee.[1]

Past national winners include Peyton Manning and Emmitt Smith for football, LeBron James and Kobe Bryant for basketball, Allyson Felix for track and field, and Kerri Walsh for volleyball.

Athletes of the YearEdit

For biographical sketches of the current winners, see footnote[5]
See also: Sporting News High School Athlete of the Year and Athlete of the Year
Male Athlete of the Year
Year Winner Sport Hometown College
2003 James, LeBronLeBron James Basketball Akron, OH None
2004 Howard, DwightDwight Howard Basketball Atlanta, GA None
2005 Paulus, GregGreg Paulus Football Syracuse, NY Duke (basketball),
Syracuse (football)
2006 Oden, GregGreg Oden Basketball Indianapolis, IN Ohio State
2007 Love, KevinKevin Love Basketball Lake Oswego, OR UCLA
2008 Barkley, MattMatt Barkley Football Santa Ana, CA USC
2009 Gilbert, GarrettGarrett Gilbert Football Austin, TX Texas
2010 Knight, BrandonBrandon Knight Basketball Fort Lauderdale, FL Kentucky
2011 Bundy, DylanDylan Bundy Baseball Owasso, OK None
2012 Gray, JohnathanJohnathan Gray Football Aledo, TX Texas
2013 Wiggins, AndrewAndrew Wiggins Basketball Thornhill, ON, Canada Kansas
2014 Towns, Karl-AnthonyKarl-Anthony Towns Basketball Metuchen, NJ Kentucky
2015 Murray, KylerKyler Murray Football Allen, TX Texas A&M / Oklahoma
2016 Tatum, JaysonJayson Tatum Basketball St. Louis, MO Duke
2017 Gore, MacKenzieMacKenzie Gore Baseball Whiteville, NC None
2018 Daniels, J. T.J. T. Daniels Football Santa Ana, CA USC
2019 Witt Jr., BobbyBobby Witt Jr.[6] Baseball Colleyville, TX None
Female Athlete of the Year
Year Winner Sport Hometown College
2003 Felix, AllysonAllyson Felix Track & Field North Hills, CA USC
2004 Parker, CandaceCandace Parker Basketball Naperville, IL Tennessee
2005 Barboza, CynthiaCynthia Barboza Volleyball Long Beach, CA Stanford
2006 Charles, TinaTina Charles Basketball Middle Village, NY Connecticut
2007 Moore, MayaMaya Moore Basketball Lawrenceville, GA Connecticut
2008 Price, ChanelleChanelle Price Track & Field Easton, PA Tennessee
2009 Diggins, SkylarSkylar Diggins Basketball South Bend, IN Notre Dame
2010 Ogwumike, ChineyChiney Ogwumike Basketball Cypress, TX Stanford
2011 Brian, MorganMorgan Brian Soccer St. Simons Island, GA Virginia
2012 Stewart, BreannaBreanna Stewart Basketball North Syracuse, NY Connecticut
2013 Andrews, MorganMorgan Andrews Soccer Milford, NH Notre Dame
2014 Turner, BriannaBrianna Turner Basketball Manvel, TX Notre Dame
2015 Hill, CandaceCandace Hill Track & Field Conyers, GA None
2016 McLaughlin, SydneySydney McLaughlin Track & Field Scotch Plains, NJ Kentucky
2017 McLaughlin, SydneySydney McLaughlin Track & Field Scotch Plains, NJ Kentucky
2018 Tuohy, KatelynKatelyn Tuohy Cross Country,
Track & Field
Thiels, NY
2019 Lynch, KelleyKelley Lynch[6] Softball Sharpsburg, GA

National Sports WinnersEdit

For the official list of winners (1985–present), see footnote.[4]

Baseball (boys only)Edit

See footnote
Year Winner Hometown College
1986 Sheffield, GaryGary Sheffield Tampa, FL Did not attend
1987 Banks, WillieWillie Banks Jersey City, NJ Did not attend
1988 Lewis, MarkMark Lewis Hamilton, OH Did not attend
1989 Jackson, JeffJeff Jackson Chicago, IL Did not attend
1990 Van Poppel, ToddTodd Van Poppel Arlington, TX Did not attend
1991 Barber, BrianBrian Barber Orlando, FL Did not attend
1992 Hinch, A. J.A. J. Hinch Midwest City, OK Stanford
1993 Rodriguez, AlexAlex Rodriguez Miami, FL Did not attend
1994 Million, DougDoug Million Sarasota, FL Miami
1995 Hutchinson, ChadChad Hutchinson San Diego, CA Stanford (football)
1996 White, MattMatt White Waynesboro, PA Did not attend
1997 McDonald, DarnellDarnell McDonald Englewood, CO Did not attend
1998 Henson, DrewDrew Henson Brighton, MI Michigan (football)
1999 Garbe, B. J.B. J. Garbe Moses Lake, WA Did not attend
2000 Stokes, JasonJason Stokes Coppell, TX Did not attend
2001 Kotchman, CaseyCasey Kotchman Seminole, FL Did not attend
2002 Greinke, ZackZack Greinke Apopka, FL Did not attend
2003 Lubanski, ChrisChris Lubanski Collegeville, PA Did not attend
2004 Rogers, MarkMark Rogers Topsham, ME Did not attend
2005 Upton, JustinJustin Upton Chesapeake, VA Did not attend
2006 Kershaw, ClaytonClayton Kershaw Dallas, TX Did not attend
2007 Porcello, RickRick Porcello West Orange, NJ Did not attend
2008 Skipworth, KyleKyle Skipworth Riverside, CA Did not attend
2009 Hobgood, MattMatt Hobgood Norco, CA Did not attend
2010 Cowart, KalebKaleb Cowart Adel, GA Did not attend
2011 Bundy, DylanDylan Bundy Owasso, OK Did not attend
2012 McCullers, Jr., LanceLance McCullers, Jr. Tampa, FL Did not attend
2013 Frazier, ClintClint Frazier Loganville, GA Did not attend
2014 Sheffield, JustusJustus Sheffield Tullahoma, TN Did not attend
2015 Baker, LukenLuken Baker Conroe, TX TCU
2016 Muller, KyleKyle Muller Dallas, TX Did not attend
2017 Gore, MacKenzieMacKenzie Gore Whiteville, NC Did not attend
2018 Weathers, RyanRyan Weathers Loretto, TN Did not attend
2019 Witt Jr., BobbyBobby Witt Jr. Colleyville, TX Did not attend

BasketballEdit

Male Basketball Player of the Year
Year Winner Hometown College
1986 Reid, J.R.J.R. Reid Virginia Beach, VA North Carolina
1987 Smith, LaBradfordLaBradford Smith Bay City, TX Louisville
1988 Mourning, AlonzoAlonzo Mourning Chesapeake, VA Georgetown
1989 Anderson, KennyKenny Anderson Jamaica, NY Georgia Tech
1990 Bailey, DamonDamon Bailey Bedford, IN Indiana
1991 Webber, ChrisChris Webber Detroit, MI Michigan
1992 Williamson, CorlissCorliss Williamson Russellville, AR Arkansas
1993 Livingston, RandyRandy Livingston New Orleans, LA LSU
1994 López, FelipeFelipe López New York, NY St. John's
1995 Marbury, StephonStephon Marbury Brooklyn, NY Georgia Tech
1996 Bryant, KobeKobe Bryant Ardmore, PA Did not attend
1997 Davis, BaronBaron Davis Santa Monica, CA UCLA
1998 Harrington, AlAl Harrington Elizabeth, NJ Did not attend
1999 Blanchard, LaVellLaVell Blanchard Ann Arbor, MI Michigan
2000 Jeffries, JaredJared Jeffries Bloomington, IN Indiana
2001 Torbert, KelvinKelvin Torbert Flint, MI Michigan State
2002 James, LeBronLeBron James Akron, OH Did not attend
2003 James, LeBronLeBron James Akron, OH Did not attend
2004 Howard, DwightDwight Howard Atlanta, GA Did not attend
2005 Oden, GregGreg Oden Indianapolis, IN Ohio State
2006 Oden, GregGreg Oden Indianapolis, IN Ohio State
2007 Love, KevinKevin Love Lake Oswego, OR UCLA
2008 Holiday, JrueJrue Holiday North Hollywood, CA UCLA
2009 Knight, BrandonBrandon Knight Fort Lauderdale, FL Kentucky
2010 Knight, BrandonBrandon Knight Fort Lauderdale, FL Kentucky
2011 Beal, BradleyBradley Beal St. Louis, MO Florida
2012 Parker, JabariJabari Parker Chicago, IL Duke
2013 Wiggins, AndrewAndrew Wiggins Thornhill, ON, Canada Kansas
2014 Towns, Karl-AnthonyKarl-Anthony Towns Metuchen, NJ Kentucky
2015 Simmons, BenBen Simmons Melbourne, Australia LSU
2016 Tatum, JaysonJayson Tatum St. Louis, MO Duke
2017 Porter Jr., MichaelMichael Porter Jr. Columbia, MO Missouri
2018 Barrett, R. J.R. J. Barrett Mississauga, ON, Canada Duke
2019 Wiseman, JamesJames Wiseman Nashville, TN Memphis
Female Basketball Player of the Year
Year Winner Hometown College
1986 Anderson, SusanSusan Anderson Deming, WA Texas
1987 Durham, KrisKris Durham Scotch Plains, NJ Seton Hall
1988 Hall, VickiVicki Hall Indianapolis, IN Texas
1989 Harrison, LisaLisa Harrison Louisville, KY Tennessee
1990 Leslie, LisaLisa Leslie Inglewood, CA USC
1991 Marciniak, MichelleMichelle Marciniak Allentown, PA Notre Dame / Tennessee
1992 Smith, KatieKatie Smith Logan, OH Ohio State
1993 Frett, La'KeshiaLa'Keshia Frett Hampton, VA Georgia
1994 Foote, MonickMonick Foote Wilmington, DE Virginia
1995 White, StephanieStephanie White West Lebanon, IN Purdue
1996 Walz, JamieJamie Walz Fort Thomas, KY Western Kentucky
1997 Teasley, NikkiNikki Teasley Frederick, MD North Carolina
1998 Williams, TamikaTamika Williams Dayton, OH UConn
1999 Kaczmarski, NicoleNicole Kaczmarski Middle Island, NY UCLA
2000 Wright, SherekaShereka Wright Copperas Cove, TX Purdue
2001 Ely, ShyraShyra Ely Indianapolis, IN Tennessee
2002 Strother, AnnAnn Strother Highlands Ranch, CO UConn
2003 Parker, CandaceCandace Parker Naperville, IL Tennessee
2004 Parker, CandaceCandace Parker Naperville, IL Tennessee
2005 Waner, AbbyAbby Waner Highlands Ranch, CO Duke
2006 Charles, TinaTina Charles Middle Village, NY UConn
2007 Moore, MayaMaya Moore Lawrenceville, GA UConn
2008 Ogwumike, NnekaNneka Ogwumike Cypress, TX Stanford
2009 Diggins, SkylarSkylar Diggins South Bend, IN Notre Dame
2010 Ogwumike, ChineyChiney Ogwumike Cypress, TX Stanford
2011 Mosqueda-Lewis, KaleenaKaleena Mosqueda-Lewis Santa Ana, CA UConn
2012 Stewart, BreannaBreanna Stewart North Syracuse, NY UConn
2013 Russell, MercedesMercedes Russell Springfield, OR Tennessee
2014 Turner, BriannaBrianna Turner Manvel, TX Notre Dame
2015 Samuelson, Katie LouKatie Lou Samuelson Huntington Beach, CA UConn
2016 Boley, ErinErin Boley Hodgenville, KY Notre Dame / Oregon
2017 Walker, MeganMegan Walker Richmond, VA UConn
2018 Williams, ChristynChristyn Williams Little Rock, AR UConn
2019 Fudd, AzziAzzi Fudd Washington, D.C. High school sophomore

Cross CountryEdit

Male Cross Country Athlete of the Year
Year Winner Hometown College
2008 Derrick, ChrisChris Derrick Naperville, IL Stanford
2009 Connor, ReedReed Connor The Woodlands, TX Wisconsin
2010 Verzbicas, LukasLukas Verzbicas Orland Park, IL Oregon
2011 Verzbicas, LukasLukas Verzbicas Orland Park, IL Oregon
2012 Zeinasellassie, FutsumFutsum Zeinasellassie Indianapolis, IN Northern Arizona
2013 Cheserek, EdwardEdward Cheserek Newark, NJ Oregon
2014 Fisher, GrantGrant Fisher[7] Grand Blanc, MI Stanford
2015 Fisher, GrantGrant Fisher Grand Blanc, MI Stanford
2016 Hunter, AndrewAndrew Hunter Purcellville, VA Oregon
2017 Clinger, CaseyCasey Clinger American Fork, UT BYU
2018 Troutner, AidanAidan Troutner Provo, UT BYU
2019 Anderson, LiamLiam Anderson[8] Larkspur, CA Stanford
Female Cross Country Athlete of the Year
Year Winner Hometown College
2008 Brasovan, AshleyAshley Brasovan Wellington, FL Duke
2009 Hasay, JordanJordan Hasay San Luis Obispo, CA Oregon
2010 Goethals, MeganMegan Goethals Rochester Hills, MI Washington
2011 Cuffe, AislingAisling Cuffe Cornwall, NY Stanford
2012 Seidel, MollyMolly Seidel Hartland, WI Notre Dame
2013 Baxter, SaraSara Baxter Simi Valley, CA Oregon
2014 Efraimson, AlexaAlexa Efraimson[9] Camas, WA
2015 Rohrer, AnnaAnna Rohrer Mishawaka, IN Notre Dame
2016 Rainsberger, KatieKatie Rainsberger United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO Oregon
2017 Oakley, BrieBrie Oakley Aurora, CO California
2018 Tuohy, KatelynKatelyn Tuohy Thiells, NY
2019 Tuohy, KatelynKatelyn Tuohy[10] Thiells, NY

Football (boys only)Edit

Year Winner Hometown College
1986 George, JeffJeff George Indianapolis, IN Purdue / Illinois
1987 Smith, EmmittEmmitt Smith Pensacola, FL Florida
1988 Bray, CurtisCurtis Bray Monroeville, PA Pittsburgh
1989 Kirby, TerryTerry Kirby Tabb, VA Virginia
1990 Smith, RobertRobert Smith Euclid, OH Ohio State
1991 Smith, MarquetteMarquette Smith Winter Park, FL Florida State / Central Florida
1992 Walsh, ChrisChris Walsh St. Paul, MN Miami (FL) / Minnesota
1993 Powlus, RonRon Powlus Berwick, PA Notre Dame
1994 Manning, PeytonPeyton Manning New Orleans, LA Tennessee
1995 Huard, BrockBrock Huard Puyallup, WA Washington
1996 Couch, TimTim Couch Hyden, KY Kentucky
1997 Minor, TravisTravis Minor Baton Rouge, LA Florida State
1998 Curry, RonaldRonald Curry Hampton, VA North Carolina (football and basketball)
1999 Lewis, ChrisChris Lewis Long Beach, CA Stanford
2000 Berlin, BrockBrock Berlin Shreveport, LA Florida / Miami (FL)
2001 Mauer, JoeJoe Mauer St. Paul, MN Selected in MLB draft;
signed by Minnesota Twins
2002 Booker, LorenzoLorenzo Booker Oxnard, CA Florida State
2003 Wright, KyleKyle Wright Danville, CA Miami (FL)
2004 Byers, JeffJeff Byers Fort Collins, CO USC
2005 Mustain, MitchMitch Mustain Springdale, AR Arkansas / USC
2006 Brantley, JohnJohn Brantley Ocala, FL Florida
2007 Barkley, MattMatt Barkley Santa Ana, CA USC
2008 Gilbert, GarrettGarrett Gilbert Austin, TX Texas / SMU
2009 Jones, MalcolmMalcolm Jones Westlake Village, CA UCLA
2010 Worley, JustinJustin Worley Rock Hill, SC Tennessee
2011 Gray, JohnathanJohnathan Gray Aledo, TX Texas
2012 Browne, MaxMax Browne Sammamish, WA USC / Pittsburgh
2013 Brown, AndrewAndrew Brown Chesapeake, VA Virginia
2014 Kyler Murray Allen, TX Texas A&M / Oklahoma
2015 Eason, JacobJacob Eason Lake Stevens, WA Georgia / Washington
2016 Martell, TateTate Martell Las Vegas, NV Ohio State / Miami (FL)
2017 Daniels, J. T.J. T. Daniels Santa Ana, CA USC
2018 Smith, JakeJake Smith Scottsdale, AZ Texas

SoccerEdit

Male Soccer Player of the Year
Year Winner Hometown College
1986 Hundelt, KevinKevin Hundelt Hazelwood, MO SIU Edwardsville
1987 Gwin, JohnJohn Gwin Boise, ID Duke
1988 Yorks, LyleLyle Yorks Storrs, CT Virginia
1989 Henderson, ChrisChris Henderson Everett, WA UCLA
1990 Haskins, ToddTodd Haskins Ellicott City, MD North Carolina
1991 Reyna, ClaudioClaudio Reyna Newark, NJ Virginia
1992 McKeon, MattMatt McKeon St. Louis, MO Saint Louis
1993 Fisher, MikeMike Fisher Batavia, IL Virginia
1994 Shapowal, AndriyAndriy Shapowal Chagrin Falls, OH Virginia
1995 Venditti, PierrePierre Venditti Milford, CT Maryland
1996 Kirk, AndyAndy Kirk Milwaukee, WI Maryland
1997 Garcia, NickNick Garcia Dallas, TX Indiana
1998 Downing, NickNick Downing Redmond, WA Maryland
1999 Martino, KyleKyle Martino Westport, CT Virginia
2000 Eskandarian, AleckoAlecko Eskandarian Oradell, NJ Virginia
2001 Grabavoy, NedNed Grabavoy New Lenox, IL Indiana
2002 Harvey, JordanJordan Harvey Mission Viejo, CA UCLA
2003 Dalby, GregGreg Dalby Poway, CA Notre Dame
2004 Phelan, PatrickPatrick Phelan Wilbraham, MA Wake Forest
2005 Nguyen, LeeLee Nguyen Plano, TX Indiana
2006 Alexander, EricEric Alexander Portage, MI Indiana
2007 Martinez, BrayanBrayan Martinez West Orange, NJ Seton Hall
2008 Agorsor, ChrisChris Agorsor Severn, MD Virginia
2009 Powers, DillonDillon Powers Plano, TX Notre Dame
2010 Saad, SoonySoony Saad Dearborn, MI Michigan
2011 Rendon, LuisLuis Rendon Midlothian, VA Duke
2012 Boateng, EmaEma Boateng Accra, Ghana UC Santa Barbara
2013 Roldan, CristianCristian Roldan Pico Rivera, CA Washington
2014 Danladi, AbuAbu Danladi Takoradi, Ghana[11] UCLA
2015 Harrison, JackJack Harrison Bolton, England Wake Forest
2016 Mendes, LucasLucas Mendes Arlington, VA Virginia
2017 Osman, Umar FaroukUmar Farouk Osman Tamale, Ghana[12] Michigan
2018 Bouda, OusseniOusseni Bouda Millbrook, NY Stanford
2019 Hernandez, OmarOmar Hernandez Dalton, GA Wake Forest
Female Soccer Player of the Year
Year Winner Hometown College
1998 Wagner, AlyAly Wagner San Jose, CA Santa Clara
1999 Welsh, ChristieChristie Welsh Massapequa, NY Penn State
2000 Cramer, AleishaAleisha Cramer Lakewood, CO BYU
2001 McDowell, MaryMary McDowell[13] Lakewood, CO North Carolina
2002 Oakes, JillJill Oakes West Hills, CA UCLA
2003 OreillyHeather O'Reilly East Brunswick, NJ North Carolina
2004 Harris, AshlynAshlyn Harris Satellite Beach, FL North Carolina
2005 Rodriguez, AmyAmy Rodriguez Rancho Santa Margarita, CA USC
2006 Cheney, LaurenLauren Cheney Indianapolis, IN UCLA
2007 Henderson, MelissaMelissa Henderson Garland, TX Notre Dame
2008 Noyola, TeresaTeresa Noyola Palo Alto, CA Stanford
2009 Quon, RachelRachel Quon Lake Forest, IL Stanford
2010 Pathman, MollieMollie Pathman Durham, NC Duke
2011 Brian, MorganMorgan Brian St. Simons Island, GA Virginia
2012 Andrews, MorganMorgan Andrews Milford, NH Notre Dame
2013 Andrews, MorganMorgan Andrews Milford, NH Notre Dame
2014 Cousins, KatieKatie Cousins Forest, VA Tennessee
2015 Pugh, MalloryMallory Pugh Highlands Ranch, CO UCLA
2016 Stevens, EllaElla Stevens Loganville, GA Duke
2017 Wesley, KennedyKennedy Wesley Cerritos, CA Stanford
2018 D'Aquila, IsabellaIsabella D'Aquila San Juan Capistrano, CA Santa Clara
2019 Jones, SophiaSophia Jones Atherton, CA Duke

Softball (girls only)Edit

Year Winner Hometown College
1998 Freed, AmandaAmanda Freed Cypress, CA UCLA
1999 LeCocq, MaureenMaureen LeCocq West Hills, CA Stanford
2000 Bollinger, TiaTia Bollinger[14] Santa Ana, CA Washington
2001 Osterman, CatCat Osterman Cypress, TX Texas
2002 Hollowell, AliciaAlicia Hollowell Fairfield, CA Arizona
2003 Dodd, LisaLisa Dodd San Diego, CA UCLA
2004 Selden, AnjelicaAnjelica Selden Fairfield, CA UCLA
2005 Hofer, DaniDani Hofer Palm Harbor, FL LSU
2006 Shortridge, KirstenKirsten Shortridge Keller, TX Baylor
2007 Brignac, AshleyAshley Brignac River Ridge, LA Louisiana-Lafayette
2008 Fowler, KenzieKenzie Fowler Oro Valley, AZ Arizona
2009 Fowler, KenzieKenzie Fowler Oro Valley, AZ Arizona
2010 Fagan, KaseyKasey Fagan Dunnellon, FL Florida/Arkansas
2011 McDuffee, PaigePaige McDuffee The Woodlands, TX UCLA
2012 Glasco, Geri AnnGeri Ann Glasco Watkinsville, GA Georgia/Oregon
2013 Hoover, CarleyCarley Hoover Central, SC Stanford/LSU
2014 McQuillin, TaylorTaylor McQuillin Mission Viejo, CA Arizona
2015 Garcia, RachelRachel Garcia Palmdale, CA UCLA
2016 Nickles, MadilynMadilyn Nickles Merced, CA UCLA
2017 Dockins, TaylorTaylor Dockins Norco, CA CSUF
2018 Faraimo, MeganMegan Faraimo San Diego, CA UCLA
2019 Lynch, KelleyKelley Lynch[6] Sharpsburg, GA

Track & FieldEdit

Male Athlete of the Year
Year Winner Hometown College
1986 Mastalir, EricEric Mastalir Carmichael, CA Stanford
1987 Keshmiri, KamyKamy Keshmiri Reno, NV Nevada
1988 Skipper, ArtArt Skipper Sandy, OR Oregon
1989 Bentley, DionDion Bentley Pittsburgh, PA Florida
1990 Noon, BrentBrent Noon Fallbrook, CA Georgia
1991 Bronson, BryanBryan Bronson Jasper, TX Rice
1992 Fields, SheddricSheddric Fields Dallas, TX Houston
1993 Mitchell, CharlesCharles Mitchell Waco, TX Mississippi State
1994 Scott, AndreAndre Scott Sanford, FL Auburn
1995 Stember, MichaelMichael Stember Sacramento, CA Stanford
1996 Granville, MichaelMichael Granville Bell Gardens, CA UCLA
1997 Karie, SharifSharif Karie Springfield, VA Arkansas
1998 Stevens, JonJon Stevens Fremont, CA Stanford
1999 Freeman, JacobJacob Freeman Warwick, RI Manhattan
2000 Sage, DonaldDonald Sage Elmhurst, IL Stanford
2001 Webb, AlanAlan Webb Reston, VA Michigan
2002 Christian, BrendanBrendan Christian Austin, TX Houston
2003 Clement, KerronKerron Clement LaPorte, TX Florida
2004 Richardson, JasonJason Richardson Cedar Hill, TX South Carolina
2005 Whiting, RyanRyan Whiting Harrisburg, PA Arizona State
2006 Klech, DavidDavid Klech San Ramon, CA Oregon
2007 Nellum, BryshonBryshon Nellum Los Angeles, CA USC
2008 Fernandez, GermanGerman Fernandez Riverbank, CA Oklahoma State
2009 Beach, CurtisCurtis Beach[15] Albuquerque, NM Duke
2010 Crouser, SamSam Crouser Gresham, OR Oregon
2011 Nixon, GunnarGunnar Nixon Edmond, OK Arkansas
2012 Hall, AbrahamAbraham Hall Grand Prairie, TX Army
2013 Bromell, TrayvonTrayvon Bromell St. Petersburg, FL Baylor
2014 Friday, TrentavisTrentavis Friday[16] Cherryville, NC Florida State
2015 Norman, MichaelMichael Norman Murrieta, CA USC
2016 Norman, MichaelMichael Norman Murrieta, CA USC
2017 Duplantis, ArmandArmand Duplantis Lafayette, LA LSU[17]
2018 Schwartz, AnthonyAnthony Schwartz Plantation, FL Auburn
2019 Boling, MatthewMatthew Boling[18] Houston, TX Georgia
Female Athlete of the Year
Year Winner Hometown College
1986 Johnson, YolandaYolanda Johnson Denver, CO Colorado
1987 Vickers, JaneeneJaneene Vickers Pomona, CA UCLA
1988 Gaines, ChrysteChryste Gaines Dallas, TX Stanford
1989 Burnham, AngelaAngela Burnham Oxnard, CA UCLA
1990 Weis, MelissaMelissa Weis Bakersfield, CA Cal St.-Bakersfield
1991 Jones, MarionMarion Jones Oxnard, CA North Carolina (track and basketball)
1992 Jones, MarionMarion Jones Thousand Oaks, CA North Carolina (track and basketball)
1993 Jones, MarionMarion Jones Thousand Oaks, CA North Carolina (track and basketball)
1994 Powell, SuzySuzy Powell Modesto, CA UCLA
1995 Hayes, JoannaJoanna Hayes Riverside, CA UCLA
1996 Mortensen, KimKim Mortensen Thousand Oaks, CA UCLA
1997 Davis, KinshasaKinshasa Davis Carson, CA USC
1998 Williams, AngelaAngela Williams Chino, CA USC
1999 Martin, StacyStacy Martin Ellettsville, IN Auburn
2000 Henderson, MoniqueMonique Henderson San Diego, CA UCLA
2001 Spears, YchlindriaYchlindria Spears Luling, TX Texas
2002 Richards, SanyaSanya Richards Fort Lauderdale, FL Texas
2003 Felix, AllysonAllyson Felix North Hills, CA USC
2004 Solomon, ShalondaShalonda Solomon Inglewood, CA South Carolina
2005 Daniels, BrittanyBrittany Daniels Tracy, CA Tennessee
2006 Knight, BiancaBianca Knight Ridgeland, MS Texas
2007 Pendleton, EmilyEmily Pendleton Lindsey, OH Michigan
2008 Price, ChanelleChanelle Price Easton, PA Tennessee
2009 Jelmini, AnnaAnna Jelmini Shafter, CA Arizona State
2010 Purvis, AshtonAshton Purvis Oakland, CA Miami (FL)
2011 Weissenbach, AmyAmy Weissenbach Studio City, CA Stanford
2012 Vaughan, ShelbiShelbi Vaughan Mansfield, TX Texas A&M
2013 Williams, KendellKendell Williams Marietta, GA Georgia
2014 Saunders, RavenRaven Saunders Charleston, SC Southern Illinois
2015 Hill, CandaceCandace Hill Conyers, GA Did not attend
2016 McLaughlin, SydneySydney McLaughlin Scotch Plains, NJ Union Catholic/Kentucky
2017 McLaughlin, SydneySydney McLaughlin Scotch Plains, NJ Union Catholic/Kentucky
2018 Tuohy, KatelynKatelyn Tuohy Thiells, NY
2019 Tuohy, KatelynKatelyn Tuohy Thiells, NY

Volleyball (girls only)Edit

Year Winner Hometown College
1996 Walsh, KerriKerri Walsh San Jose, CA Stanford
1997 Boylan, DeniseDenise Boylan[19] Lisle, IL Notre Dame
1998 Sandrik, SaraSara Sandrik[20] Pelham, AL Stanford
1999 Tom, LoganLogan Tom Salt Lake City, UT Stanford
2000 Ross, AprilApril Ross Newport Beach, CA USC
2001 Nnamani, OgonnaOgonna Nnamani Bloomington, IL Stanford
2002 Ladd, BreBre Ladd[21] Tucson, AZ Arizona
2003 Richards, KristinKristin Richards[22] Orem, UT Stanford
2004 Barboza, CynthiaCynthia Barboza Long Beach, CA Stanford
2005 Barboza, CynthiaCynthia Barboza Long Beach, CA Stanford
2006 Hodge, MeganMegan Hodge Durham, NC Penn State
2007 Klineman, AlixAlix Klineman[23] Manhattan Beach, CA Stanford
2008 Murphy, KellyKelly Murphy[24] Wilmington, IL Florida
2009 Mancuso, GinaGina Mancuso Papillion, NE Nebraska
2010 Wittman, AshleyAshley Wittman Shakopee, MN Minnesota
2011 Vansant, KristaKrista Vansant Redlands, CA Washington
2012 Burgess, JordanJordan Burgess Tampa, FL Stanford
2013 Carlini, LaurenLauren Carlini Aurora, IL Wisconsin
2014 Filley, AlexaAlexa Filley Louisville, KY Auburn
2015 Foecke, MikaelaMikaela Foecke West Point, IA Nebraska
2016 Lanier, KhaliaKhalia Lanier Phoenix, AZ USC
2017 Sun, LexiLexi Sun Solana Beach, CA Texas/Nebraska
2018 Hall, ThayerThayer Hall Roebuck, SC Florida
2019 Holzman, EllieEllie Holzman New Orleans, LA Illinois

State winnersEdit

For the official list of state winners (including D.C.) from 1985 to the present, see footnote.[3]

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 "A History of Honoring the Future". Gatorade Player of the Year. Stokely-Van Camp, Inc.. http://playeroftheyear.gatorade.com/about.
  2. "Gatorade Player of the Year Award". ESPN High School SPORTS. ESPN. http://rise.espn.go.com/all-sports/Gatorade/Gatorade-POY-2010-2011.aspx.
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 "Gatorade State High School Players of the Year". Gatorade Player of the Year. Stokely-Van Camp, Inc.. http://playeroftheyear.gatorade.com/winner/state.
  4. 4.0 4.1 "Gatorade Player of the Year All-Time National Winners". Gatorade Player of the Year. Stokely-Van Camp, Inc.. http://playeroftheyear.gatorade.com/winner/national.
  5. 5.0 5.1 "Gatorade Athlete of the Year". Gatorade Player of the Year. Stokely-Van Camp, Inc.. http://playeroftheyear.gatorade.com/about#aoy.
  6. 6.0 6.1 6.2 Carroll, Charlotte (July 10, 2019). "Kelley Lynch, Bobby Witt Jr. Named Gatorade Athletes of the Year". https://www.si.com/high-school/2019/07/09/kelley-lynch-bobby-witt-jr-named-gatorade-athletes-year.
  7. "Grant Fisher named Gatorade National Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year". USA Today (Gannett Co., Inc.). January 30, 2014. http://www.usatodayhss.com/article/grant-fisher-gatorade-national-boys-cross-country-runner-of-the-year.
  8. Jung, Tristan (February 27, 2019). "Liam Anderson Named 2018-19 Gatorade National Boys Cross-Country Athlete of the Year". Sports Illustrated. https://www.si.com/more-sports/2019/02/27/liam-anderson-gatorade-national-athlete-year-boys-cross-country.
  9. "Alexa Efraimson named Gatorade National Girls XC Runner of the Year". Gannett Co., Inc.. February 27, 2014. http://www.usatodayhss.com/article/alexa-efraimson-named-gatorade-national-girls-xc-runner-of-the-year-2013-14.
  10. Chavez, Chris (February 7, 2019). "Katelyn Tuohy Wins Gatorade National Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year Award". Sports Illustrated. https://www.si.com/edge/2019/02/07/katelyn-tuohy-high-school-cross-country-runner-year-millrose-games-mary-cain-records.
  11. "UCLABruins.com - UCLA Athletics". http://www.uclabruins.com/ViewArticle.dbml?ATCLID=209538490.
  12. "Ghanaian teen Farouk Osman voted Gatorade National Boys Soccer Player of the Year for third time". https://ghanasoccernet.com/ghanaian-teen-farouk-osman-voted-gatorade-national-boys-soccer-player-of-the-year-for-third-time.
  13. "Mary McDowell Profile". http://tarheelblue.cstv.com/sports/w-soccer/mtt/mcdowell_mary00.html.
  14. "Player Bio: Tia Bollinger :: Softball". http://gohuskies.cstv.com/sports/w-softbl/mtt/bollinger_tia00.html.
  15. "Curtis Beach NM Wins National Gatorade Track and Field Boys Athlete of the Year Award". DyeStat (ESPN RISE). June–July 2009. http://archive.dyestat.com/?pg=us2009-Outdoor-Gatorade-Athletes-of-the-Year-National-Boys. Retrieved 2010-08-31.
  16. "Trentavis Friday named Gatorade Athlete of the Year". Gannett Co., Inc.. June 30, 2014. http://www.usatodayhss.com/article/trentavis-friday-named-gatorade-athlete-of-the-year.
  17. "Mondo Duplantis Bio" (in en). http://www.lsusports.net/ViewArticle.dbml?ATCLID=211685600&DB_OEM_ID=5200.
  18. Coleman, Adam (June 28, 2019). "Strake Jesuit’s Matthew Boling wins Gatorade National Boys Track Athlete of the Year". Houston Chronicle. https://www.chron.com/sports/highschool/article/Strake-Jesuit-s-Matthew-Boling-wins-Gatorade-14054113.php.
  19. "Denise Boylan Bio :: Notre Dame Women's Volleyball :: UND.COM :: The Official Site of ND Athletics". http://und.cstv.com/sports/w-volley/mtt/boylan_denise00.html.
  20. "Player Bio: Sara Sandrik :: Women's Volleyball". http://gostanford.cstv.com/sports/w-volley/mtt/sandrik_sara00.html.
  21. "Player Bio: Bre Ladd". http://www.arizonaathletics.com/sports/w-volley/mtt/ladd_bre00.html.
  22. "Kristin Richards Profile". http://gostanford.cstv.com/sports/w-volley/mtt/richards_kristin00.html.
  23. "Alex Klineman Profile". http://gostanford.cstv.com/sports/w-volley/mtt/klineman_alix00.html.
  24. "Kelly Murphy". http://gatorzone.com/volleyball/bios.php?year=2008&player_id=21.

External linksEdit

Template:Gatorade National Basketball Player of the Year Template:Gatorade National Track and Field Athlete of the Year Template:Gatorade National Soccer Player of the Year Template:High School Basketball Awards

Template:Athletics awards

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.