FANDOM


AFCA Coach of the Year
Awarded fortop college football coach
Presented byAmerican Football Coaches Association
CountryUnited States
First awarded1935
Currently held byBrian Kelly (FBS)
Craig Bohl (FCS)
David Dean (Division II)
Glenn Caruso (Division III)
Steve Ryan (NAIA)
Official websitewww.afca.com

The AFCA Coach of the Year award is given annually to a college football coach by the American Football Coaches Association (AFCA).[1] The award has had several different sponors over the years, including Eastman Kodak Corporation, and thus also been named the Kodak Coach of the Year Award.

WinnersEdit

NCAA University Division / Division I-A / Division I FBSEdit

Year Coach School
1935 Waldorf, LynnLynn Waldorf Northwestern
1936 Harlow, DickDick Harlow Harvard
1937 Mylin, EdwardEdward Mylin Lafayette
1938 Kern, BillBill Kern Carnegie Tech
1939 Anderson, EddieEddie Anderson Iowa
1940 Shaughnessy, ClarkClark Shaughnessy Stanford
1941 Leahy, FrankFrank Leahy Notre Dame
1942 Alexander, BillBill Alexander Georgia Tech
1943 Stagg, Amos AlonzoAmos Alonzo Stagg Pacific
1944 Widdoes, CarrollCarroll Widdoes Ohio State
1945 Macmillin, BoBo McMillin Indiana
1946 Blaik, EarlEarl Blaik Army
1947 Crisler, FritzFritz Crisler Michigan
1948 Oosterbaan, BennieBennie Oosterbaan Michigan
1949 Wilkinson, BudBud Wilkinson Oklahoma
1950 Caldwell, CharlieCharlie Caldwell Princeton
1951 Taylor, ChuckChuck Taylor Stanford
1952 Munn, ClarenceClarence Munn Michigan State
1953 Tatum, JimJim Tatum Maryland
1954 Sanders, Henry RussellHenry Russell Sanders UCLA
1955 Daugherty, DuffyDuffy Daugherty Michigan State
1956 Wyatt, BowdenBowden Wyatt Tennessee
1957 Hayes, WoodyWoody Hayes Ohio State
1958 Dietzel, PaulPaul Dietzel LSU
1959 Schwartzwalder, BenBen Schwartzwalder Syracuse
1960 Warmath, MurrayMurray Warmath Minnesota
1961 Bryant, Paul "Bear"Paul "Bear" Bryant Alabama
1962 Mackay, JohnJohn McKay USC
1963 Royal, DarrellDarrell Royal Texas
1964 Broyles, FrankFrank Broyles Arkansas
Parseghian, AraAra Parseghian Notre Dame
1965 Prothro, TommyTommy Prothro UCLA
1966 Cahill, TomTom Cahill Army
1967 Pont, JohnJohn Pont Indiana
1968 Paterno, JoeJoe Paterno Penn State
1969 Schembechler, BoBo Schembechler Michigan
1970 McClendon, CharlesCharles McClendon LSU
Royal, DarrellDarrell Royal Texas
1971 Bryant, Paul "Bear"Paul "Bear" Bryant Alabama
1972 Mackay, JohnJohn McKay USC
1973 Bryant, Paul "Bear"Paul "Bear" Bryant Alabama
1974 Teaff, GrantGrant Teaff Baylor
1975 Kush, FrankFrank Kush Arizona State
1976 Majors, JohnnyJohnny Majors Pittsburgh
1977 James, DonDon James Washington
1978 Paterno, JoeJoe Paterno Penn State
1979 Bruce, EarleEarle Bruce Ohio State
1980 Dooley, VinceVince Dooley Georgia
1981 Ford, DannyDanny Ford Clemson
1982 Paterno, JoeJoe Paterno Penn State
1983 Hatfield, KenKen Hatfield Air Force
1984 Edwards, LaVellLaVell Edwards BYU
1985 DeBerry, FisherFisher DeBerry Air Force
1986 Paterno, JoeJoe Paterno Penn State
1987 Macpherson, DickDick MacPherson Syracuse
1988 Nehlen, DonDon Nehlen West Virginia
1989 Maccartney, BillBill McCartney Colorado
1990 Ross, BobbyBobby Ross Georgia Tech
1991 Lewis, BillBill Lewis East Carolina
1992 Stallings, GeneGene Stallings Alabama
1993 Alvarez, BarryBarry Alvarez Wisconsin
1994 Osborne, TomTom Osborne Nebraska
1995 Barnett, GaryGary Barnett Northwestern
1996 Snyder, BruceBruce Snyder Arizona State
1997 Carr, LloydLloyd Carr Michigan
1998 Fulmer, PhillipPhillip Fulmer Tennessee
1999 Beamer, FrankFrank Beamer Virginia Tech
2000 Stoops, BobBob Stoops Oklahoma
2001 Coker, LarryLarry Coker Miami
Friedgen, RalphRalph Friedgen Maryland
2002 Tressel, JimJim Tressel Ohio State
2003 Carroll, PetePete Carroll USC
2004 Tuberville, TommyTommy Tuberville Auburn
2005 Paterno, JoeJoe Paterno Penn State
2006 Grobe, JimJim Grobe Wake Forest
2007 Mangino, MarkMark Mangino Kansas
2008 Whittingham, KyleKyle Whittingham Utah
2009 Patterson, GaryGary Patterson TCU
2010 Kelly, ChipChip Kelly Oregon
2011 Miles, LesLes Miles LSU
2012 Kelly, BrianBrian Kelly Notre Dame

NCAA Division I-AA/FCSEdit

Year Coach School
1983 Dempsey, ReyRey Dempsey Southern Illinois
1984 Arnold, DaveDave Arnold Montana State
1985 Sheridan, DickDick Sheridan Furman
1986 Russell, ErkErk Russell Georgia Southern
1987 Duffner, MarkMark Duffner Holy Cross
1988 Satterfield, JimmyJimmy Satterfield Furman
1989 Russell, ErkErk Russell Georgia Southern
1990 Stowers, TimTim Stowers Georgia Southern
1991 Tressel, JimJim Tressel Youngstown State
1992 Taaffe, CharlieCharlie Taaffe The Citadel
1993 Allen, DanDan Allen Boston University
1994 Tressel, JimJim Tressel Youngstown State
1995 Read, DonDon Read Montana
1996 Tellier, RayRay Tellier Columbia
1997 Talley, AndyAndy Talley Villanova
1998 Whipple, MarkMark Whipple UMass
1999 Johnson, PaulPaul Johnson Georgia Southern
2000 Johnson, PaulPaul Johnson Georgia Southern
2001 Johnson, BobbyBobby Johnson Furman
2002 Harbaugh, JackJack Harbaugh Western Kentucky
2003 Biddle, DickDick Biddle Colgate
2004 Matthews, MickeyMickey Matthews James Madison
2005 Moore, JerryJerry Moore Appalachian State
2006 Moore, JerryJerry Moore Appalachian State
2007 Moore, JerryJerry Moore Appalachian State
2008 London, MikeMike London Richmond
2009 Talley, AndyAndy Talley Villanova
2010 Keeler, K. C.K. C. Keeler Delaware
2011 Fritz, WillieWillie Fritz Sam Houston State
2012 Bohl, CraigCraig Bohl North Dakota State

NCAA College Division / Division IIEdit

This includes NCAA Division II and NAIA from 1983 to 2005.

Year Coach School
1960 Woodson, Warren B.Warren B. Woodson New Mexico State
1961 Gaither, JakeJake Gaither Florida A&M
1962 Edwards, BillBill Edwards Wittenberg
1963 Edwards, BillBill Edwards Wittenberg
1964 Stasavich, ClarenceClarence Stasavich East Carolina
1965 Curtice, JackJack Curtice UC Santa Barbara
1966 Jessee, DanDan Jessee Trinity (CT)
1967 Moore, AndyAndy Moore Chattanooga
1968 Root, JimJim Root New Hampshire
1969 Naviaux, LarryLarry Naviaux Boston University
1970 Ellender, BennieBennie Ellender Arkansas State
1971 Raymond, TubbyTubby Raymond Delaware
1972 Raymond, TubbyTubby Raymond Delaware
1973 Maurer, DaveDave Maurer Wittenberg
1974 Kramer, RoyRoy Kramer Central Michigan
1975 Maurer, DaveDave Maurer Wittenberg
1976 Dennison, JimJim Dennison Akron
1977 Manlove, BillBill Manlove Widener
1978 Tressel, LeeLee Tressel Baldwin–Wallace
1979 Narduzzi, BillBill Narduzzi Youngstown State
1980 Carter, RickRick Carter Dayton
1981 Ragazzo, VitoVito Ragazzo Shippensburg
1982 Wacker, JimJim Wacker Southwest Texas State
1983 Morton, DonDon Morton North Dakota State
1984 Gailey, ChanChan Gailey Troy State
1985 Landis, GeorgeGeorge Landis Bloomsburg
1986 Solomonson, EarleEarle Solomonson North Dakota State
1987 Rhoades, RickRick Rhoades Troy State
1988 Hager, RockyRocky Hager North Dakota State
1989 Williams, JohnJohn Williams Mississippi College
1990 Hager, RockyRocky Hager North Dakota State
1991 Broyles, ChuckChuck Broyles Pittsburg State
1992 Burgess, BillBill Burgess Jacksonville State
1993 Wallace, BobbyBobby Wallace North Alabama
1994 Wallace, BobbyBobby Wallace North Alabama
1995 Wallace, BobbyBobby Wallace North Alabama
1996 Glenn, JoeJoe Glenn Northern Colorado
1997 Glenn, JoeJoe Glenn Northern Colorado
1998 Tjeerdsma, MelMel Tjeerdsma Northwest Missouri State
1999 Tjeerdsma, MelMel Tjeerdsma Northwest Missouri State
2000 Hale, DannyDanny Hale Bloomsburg
2001 Lennon, DaleDale Lennon North Dakota
2002 Kelly, BrianBrian Kelly Grand Valley State
2003 Kelly, BrianBrian Kelly Grand Valley State
Van Diest, MikeMike Van Diest Carroll (MT)
2004 Hatcher, ChrisChris Hatcher Valdosta State
2005 Martin, ChuckChuck Martin Grand Valley State
2006 Martin, ChuckChuck Martin Grand Valley State
2007 Dean, DavidDavid Dean Valdosta State
2008 Tjeerdsma, MelMel Tjeerdsma Northwest Missouri State
2009 Tjeerdsma, MelMel Tjeerdsma Northwest Missouri State
2010 Nielson, BobBob Nielson Minnesota–Duluth
2011 Winters, PaulPaul Winters Wayne State (MI)
2012 Dean, DavidDavid Dean Valdosta State

NCAA Division IIIEdit

This includes NCAA Division III and NAIA from 1983 to 1995.

Year Coach School
1983 Reade, BobBob Reade Augustana (IL)
1984 Reade, BobBob Reade Augustana (IL)
1985 Reade, BobBob Reade Augustana (IL)
1986 Reade, BobBob Reade Augustana (IL)
1987 Hameline, WaltWalt Hameline Wagner
1988 Butterfield, JimJim Butterfield Ithaca
1989 Kelly, MikeMike Kelly Dayton
1990 Okeefe, KenKen O'Keefe Allegheny
1991 Butterfield, JimJim Butterfield Ithaca
1992 Luckhardt, JohnJohn Luckhardt Washington & Jefferson
1993 Kehres, LarryLarry Kehres Mount Union
1994 Schmidt, PetePete Schmidt Albion
1995 Harring, RogerRoger Harring Wisconsin–La Crosse
1996 Kehres, LarryLarry Kehres Mount Union
1997 Kehres, LarryLarry Kehres Mount Union
1998 Kehres, LarryLarry Kehres Mount Union
1999 Westering, FrostyFrosty Westering Pacific Lutheran
2000 Kehres, LarryLarry Kehres Mount Union
2001 Kehres, LarryLarry Kehres Mount Union
2002 Kehres, LarryLarry Kehres Mount Union
2003 Gagliardi, JohnJohn Gagliardi Saint John's (MN)
2004 Locey, JayJay Locey Linfield
2005 Berezowitz, BobBob Berezowitz Wisconsin–Whitewater
2006 Kehres, LarryLarry Kehres Mount Union
2007 Leipold, LanceLance Leipold Wisconsin–Whitewater
2008 Kehres, LarryLarry Kehres Mount Union
2009 Leipold, LanceLance Leipold Wisconsin–Whitewater
2010 Leipold, LanceLance Leipold Wisconsin–Whitewater
2011 Leipold, LanceLance Leipold Wisconsin–Whitewater
2012 Caruso, GlennGlenn Caruso St. Thomas (MN)

NAIAEdit

NAIA was included in the Division II and III groups until 2006 when it was broken into its own category.

Year Coach School
2006Kalen DeBoerUniversity of Sioux Falls
2007Mike Van DiestCarroll College (Montana)
2008Kalen DeBoerUniversity of Sioux Falls
2009Kalen DeBoerUniversity of Sioux Falls
2010Mike Van DiestCarroll College (Montana)
2011Mike FeminisSaint Xavier University
2012Steve RyanMorningside College

[2]

Assistant Coach of the Year AwardEdit

The Assistant Coach of the Year Award is presented to a deserving assistant coach in each of the four NCAA football divisions and the NAIA. The award was created to honor assistant coaches who excel in community service, commitment to the student-athlete, on-field coaching success and AFCA and professional organization involvement.[3]

Year Division Coach School
1997Division I-AAlan GoochCentral Florida
1997Division I-AAAlonzo LeeHampton
1997Division IIRichard CundiffTexas A&M-Kingsville
1997Division IIIRoland ChristensenWisconsin-La Crosse
1997NAIASamuel WickliffeCampbellsville (Ky.)
1998Division I-ARichard BellAir Force
1998Division I-AAJohn WrightHampton
1998Division IIWesley McGriffKentucky St.
1998Division IIIMike PlinskeBethel College (Minn)
1998NAIAEric GravesCampbellsville (Ky.)
1999Division I-AJerry SanduskyPenn State
1999Division I-AADavid BailiffSouthwest Texas St.
1999Division IIMike MoroskiCalifornia-Davis
1999Division IIIDon MontgomeryMount Union
1999NAIAHaywood RinerCampbellsville (Ky.)
2000Division I-AJohn GutekunstSouth Carolina
2000Division I-AAJohn ShannonJackson State
2000Division IIKyle SchweigertNorth Dakota
2000Division IIIDon DeWaardCentral (Iowa)
2000NAIABill O’BoyleHastings (Neb.)
2001Division I-AFred JacksonMichigan
2001Division I-AATom GilmoreLehigh
2001Division IIBart TatumNorthwest Missouri State
2001Division IIIChris MeidtBethel (Minn.)
2001NAIARoger VanDeZandeSouthern Oregon
2002Division I-ARon AikenIowa
2002Division I-AARoy WittkeEastern Illinois
2002Division IITony IerulliShippensburg
2002Division IIIBrian WardWabash
2002NAIACharles GartenmayerBenedictine (Kan.)
2003Division I-AChuck PetersenAir Force
2003Division I-AADonovan RoseHampton
2003Division IIMike TurnerCarson-Newman
2003Division IIIPedro ArruzaWashington (Mo.)
2003NAIAMike GardnerTabor
2004Division I-ABrian WhiteWisconsin
2004Division I-AATony PierceAlabama State
2004Division IIBrian HughesC.W. Post (N.Y.)
2004Division IIIKeith EmeryJohns Hopkins
2004NAIANick HowlettCarroll (Mont.)
2005Division I-AMichael HaywoodNotre Dame
2005Division I-AAGalen ScottIllinois State
2005Division IICary FowlerMidwestern State
2005Division IIIDan GarrettKean
2005NAIAAllen FriesenDana College
2006Football Bowl SubdivisionJohn ChavisTennessee
2006Football Championship SubdivisionSam EddyYoungstown State
2006Division IIMike TerwilligerEast Stroudsburg
2006Division IIIJeff WojtowiczMount Union
2006NAIAColby HensleyKansas Wesleyan
2007Football Bowl SubdivisionCalvin MageeWest Virginia
2007Football Championship SubdivisionTom MatukewiczSouthern Illinois
2007Division IIScott BostwickNorthwest Missouri State
2007Division IIINeal NeatheryWabash
2007NAIARyan NourseMorningside
2008Football Bowl SubdivisionMac McWhorterTexas
2008Football Championship SubdivisionJohn LooseLafayette
2008Division IIMatt EntzWinona State
2008Division IIIDick BowzerCentral (Iowa)
2008NAIADennis MurphyBenedictine (Kansas)
2009Football Bowl SubdivisionMike MacIntyreDuke
2009Football Championship SubdivisionMark SpeirAppalachian State
2009Division IIDavid NeedsCarson-Newman
2009Division IIIJeff ThomasRedlands
2009NAIAJosh GehringMorningside
2010Football Bowl SubdivisionLuke FickellOhio State
2010Football Championship SubdivisionRick FoxDrake
2010Division IIJoe LorigCentral Washington
2010Division IIIChris RusiewiczUrsinus
2010NAIADoug SchleemanMontana Tech
2011Football Bowl SubdivisionNorm ParkerIowa
2011Football Championship SubdivisionJason McEndooMontana State
2011Division IIHank McClungCentral Missouri
2011Division IIIGreg PetersonBethel (Minn.)
2011NAIACraig MullinsGeorgetown (Ky.)
2012Football Bowl SubdivisionKirby SmartAlabama
2012Football Championship SubdivisionJohn RevereEastern Kentucky
2012Division IIA. J. BlazekWinona State
2012Division IIIJoe EarlyMiddlebury
2012NAIAGregg HornerValley City State

See alsoEdit

References and notesEdit

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.