FANDOM


2010 CIS football season
Regular season
Duration August 31, 2010[1] – October 30, 2010 Error: Invalid time. | 2010-10-30 | 2010 CIS football season
Playoffs
Start date October 30, 2010 2010-10-30 | 2010-11-27 | Playoffs
Hardy Cup Calgary Dinos 2010-11-13
Yates Cup Western Ontario Mustangs 2010-11-13
Dunsmore Cup Laval Rouge et Or 2010-11-13
Loney Bowl Saint Mary's Huskies 2010-11-13
Mitchell Bowl Calgary Dinos 2010-11-20
Uteck Bowl Laval Rouge et Or 2010-11-20
Vanier Cup
Date November 27, 2010
Site PEPS, Quebec City, Quebec
Champions Laval Rouge et Or
2009  CIS football seasons  2011

The 2010 CIS football season began on August 31, 2010 with the Windsor Lancers hosting the Ottawa Gee-Gees and the defending Vanier Cup champion Queen's Golden Gaels visiting the McMaster Marauders. The season concluded on November 27 at the PEPS stadium in Quebec City, Quebec with the Laval Rouge et Or winning the 46th Vanier Cup, a record tying sixth championship for the school.[2] In this year, 25 university teams in Canada played CIS football, the highest level of amateur Canadian football.

Notable eventsEdit

After their successful application into the NCAA Division II, the Simon Fraser Clan left the Canada West Universities Athletic Association to join the Great Northwest Athletic Conference, leaving Canada West with six teams.[3] The Clan, whose athletic programs were moved from the NAIA to CIS as a temporary refuge (up to that point, the Clan was to compete only against American universities), will continue to play football under Canadian (and CIS) rules when they play the UBC Thunderbirds in their annual cross-town rivalry matchup in October, but will otherwise play American football under the NCAA's rules.

The Waterloo Warriors have suspended its football operations this season, following a steroid investigation the previous season that had led to all 65 members of its team tested for steroids in March, with 3 positive results. Charges against the three Warriors players testing positive for drug trafficking by the RCMP are still pending.[4] A further round of testing also saw players from the Windsor Lancers and the Acadia Axemen suspended for doping violations, though both universities will still field teams for the season.[5]

Schedule[6]Edit

31 August 2010
Ottawa Gee-Gees 23-14 Windsor LancersAlumni Field
Queen's Golden Gaels 18–23 McMaster MaraudersRon Joyce Stadium
1 September 2010
Toronto Varsity Blues 13–15 Guelph GryphonsAlumni Stadium
Laurier Golden Hawks 1–46 Western MustangsTD Waterhouse Stadium
2 September 2010
Sherbrooke Vert et Or 29–33 Montréal CarabinsCEPSUM Stadium
3 September 2010
Manitoba Bisons 11–45 Regina RamsMosaic Stadium
4 September 2010
Alberta Golden Bears 36–28 UBC ThunderbirdsThunderbird Stadium
Saskatchewan Huskies 34–13 Calgary DinosMcMahon Stadium
Concordia Stingers 17–14 Bishop's GaitersCoulter Field
5 September 2010
McGill Redmen 9–50 Laval Rouge et OrPEPS Stadium
6 September 2010
Guelph Gryphons 26–2 York LionsYork Stadium
Western Ontario Mustangs 19–20 Ottawa Gee-GeesFrank Clair Stadium
Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks 24–26 McMaster MaraudersRon Joyce Stadium
Windsor Lancers 26–17 Toronto Varsity BluesVarsity Stadium
10 September 2010
UBC Thunderbirds 31–12 Saskatchewan HuskiesGriffiths Stadium
Regina Rams 21–24 Calgary DinosMcMahon Stadium
11 September 2010
Saint Mary's Huskies 7–17 Acadia AxemenRaymond Field
Bishop's Gaiters 26–19 (2OT) McGill RedmenMolson Stadium
McMaster Marauders 19–50 Western MustangsTD Waterhouse Stadium
Montréal Carabins 29–8 Concordia StingersConcordia Stadium
Ottawa Gee-Gees 45–3 York LionsYork Stadium
St. Francis Xavier X-Men 6–19 Mount Allison MountiesMcAulay Field
Alberta Golden Bears 31–6 Manitoba BisonsUniversity Stadium (Winnipeg)
Laval Rouge et Or 36–6 Sherbrooke Vert et OrStade de l'Université de Sherbrooke
Toronto Varsity Blues 1–0* Laurier Golden HawksKnight-Newbrough Field
12 September 2010
Windsor Lancers 7–40 Queen's Golden GaelsRichardson Memorial Stadium
17 September 2010
Concordia Stingers 34–29 McGill RedmenMolson Stadium
Mount Allison Mounties 10–44 Sherbrooke Vert et OrStade de l'Université de Sherbrooke
18 September 2010
Montréal Carabins 27–10 St. Francis Xavier X-MenOland Stadium
McMaster Marauders 35–43 Ottawa Gee-GeesFrank Clair Stadium
Laval Rouge et Or 45–7 Saint Mary's HuskiesHuskies Stadium
Acadia Axemen 16–31 Bishop's GaitersCoulter Field
York Lions 19–24 Toronto Varsity BluesVarsity Stadium
Queen's Golden Gaels 15–21 Guelph GryphonsAlumni Stadium
Calgary Dinos 23–14 Alberta Golden BearsFoote Field
Manitoba Bisons 40–17 UBC ThunderbirdsThunderbird Stadium
Western Mustangs 30–15 Windsor LancersUniversity of Windsor Stadium
Saskatchewan Huskies 26–37 Regina RamsMosaic Stadium
24 September 2010
McGill Redmen 11–24 Montréal CarabinsCEPSUM Stadium
Saskatchewan Huskies 33–9 Alberta Golden BearsFoote Field
Regina Rams 41–6 UBC ThunderbirdsThunderbird Stadium
25 September 2010
Saint Mary's Huskies 21–23 Mount Allison MountiesRockystone Field
York Lions 14–68 Laurier Golden HawksKnight-Newbrough Field
Bishop's Gaiters 18–17 Concordia StingersConcordia Stadium
Windsor Lancers 3–39 McMaster MaraudersRon Joyce Stadium
Ottawa Gee-Gees 27–25 Queen's Golden GaelsRichardson Memorial Stadium
Western Mustangs 15–8 Guelph GryphonsAlumni Stadium
Calgary Dinos 26–25 Manitoba BisonsUniversity Stadium (Winnipeg)
St. Francis Xavier X-Men 11–24 Acadia AxemenRaymond Field
26 September 2010
Sherbrooke Vert et Or 7–23 Laval Rouge et OrPEPS Stadium
1 October 2010
Acadia Axemen 10–45 Saint Mary's HuskiesHuskies Stadium
Manitoba Bisons 3–64 Saskatchewan HuskiesGriffiths Stadium
2 October 2010
Mount Allison Mounties 26–37 St. Francis Xavier X-MenOland Stadium
Queen's Golden Gaels 10–46 Western MustangsTD Waterhouse Stadium
Guelph Gryphons 2–36 Laurier Golden HawksKnight-Newbrough Field
McMaster Marauders 64–6 York LionsYork Stadium
Sherbrooke Vert et Or 34–8 McGill RedmenMolson Stadium
Ottawa Gee-Gees 35–40 Toronto Varsity BluesVarsity Stadium
Montreal Carabins POSTPONED Bishop's GaitersCoulter Field
UBC Thunderbirds 16–33 Calgary DinosMcMahon Stadium
Alberta Golden Bears 8–40 Regina RamsMosaic Stadium
3 October 2010
Concordia Stingers 10–46 Laval Rouge et OrPEPS Stadium
Montreal Carabins 21–39 Bishop's GaitersCoulter Field
7 October 2010
Guelph Gryphons 18–23 McMaster MaraudersRon Joyce Stadium
8 October 2010
Saint Mary's Huskies 43–16 St. Francis Xavier X-MenOland Stadium
Bishop's Gaiters 40–10 Sherbrooke Vert et OrStade de l'Université de Sherbrooke
9 October 2010
Acadia Axemen 26–19 Mount Allison MountiesRockystone Field
York Lions 15–61 Windsor LancersUniversity of Windsor Stadium
Laurier Golden Hawks 21–44 Ottawa Gee-GeesFrank Clair Stadium
Toronto Varsity Blues 1–66 Queen's Golden GaelsRichardson Memorial Stadium
McGill Redmen 11–21 Concordia StingersConcordia Stadium
Laval Rouge et Or 19–12 Montreal CarabinsCEPSUM Stadium
15 October 2010
St. Francis Xavier X-Men 6–41 Saint Mary's HuskiesHuskies Stadium
Calgary Dinos 17–36 Saskatchewan HuskiesGriffiths Stadium
16 October 2010
Mount Allison Mounties 20–7 Acadia AxemenRaymond Field
McMaster Marauders 40–21 Toronto Varsity BluesVarsity Stadium
Windsor Lancers 14–41 Guelph GryphonsAlumni Stadium
Concordia Stingers 36–39 Sherbrooke Vert et OrStade de l'Université de Sherbrooke
Montreal Carabins 30–7 McGill RedmenMolson Stadium
Western Mustangs 76–0 York LionsYork Stadium
Queen's Golden Gaels 23–44 Laurier Golden HawksKnight-Newbrough Field
Regina Rams 41–19 Manitoba BisonsUniversity Stadium (Winnipeg)
UBC Thunderbirds 32–28 Alberta Golden BearsFoote Field
17 October 2010
Bishop's Gaiters 0–62 Laval Rouge et OrPEPS Stadium
22 October 2010
Concordia Stingers 21–14 Montreal CarabinsCEPSUM Stadium
Calgary Dinos 35–27 Regina RamsMosaic Stadium
Saskatchewan Huskies 14–41 UBC ThunderbirdsThunderbird Stadium
23 October 2010
Mount Allison Mounties 7–43 Saint Mary's HuskiesHuskies Stadium
Acadia Axemen 34–0 St. Francis Xavier X-MenOland Stadium
Toronto Varsity Blues 23–35 Western MustangsTD Waterhouse Stadium
Guelph Gryphons 11–54 Ottawa Gee-GeesFrank Clair Stadium
Sherbrooke Vert et Or 49–11 Bishop's GaitersCoulter Field
Laval Rouge et Or 68–0 McGill RedmenMolson Stadium
York Lions 14–52 Queen's Golden GaelsRichardson Memorial Stadium
Laurier Golden Hawks 56–16 Windsor LancersUniversity of Windsor Stadium
Manitoba Bisons 21–46 Alberta Golden BearsFoote Field

Montreal vs. Bishop's game on 2 October 2010 was postponed to the following day due to severe rain and flooding in the Lennoxville region.

  • Laurier forfeits win due to ineligible player.

Standings Edit

Template:2010 CWUAA football standings Template:2010 OUA football standings
Template:2010 QSSF football standings Template:2010 AUS football standings

Championships Edit

The Vanier Cup is played between the champions of the Mitchell Bowl and the Uteck Bowl, the national semi-final games. In 2010, according to the rotating schedule, the Dunsmore Cup Quebec championship team will meet the Ontario conference's Yates Cup champion for the Uteck Bowl. The winners of the Canada West conference Hardy Trophy will host the Atlantic conference Loney Bowl champions for the Mitchell Bowl.

Playoff bracket Edit

Conference Quarter-finals Conference Semi-finals Conference Championships National Semi-finals 46th Vanier Cup
      
          Acadia Axemen 22  
          Mount Allison Mounties 14  
            Acadia Axemen 8  
          Saint Mary's Huskies 37  
               
               
            Saint Mary's Huskies 8  
          Calgary Dinos 35  
          Alberta Golden Bears 31  
          Saskatchewan Huskies 30  
          Alberta Golden Bears 3
          Calgary Dinos 56  
          Regina Rams 33  
          Calgary Dinos 40  
            Calgary Dinos 2
          Laval Rouge et Or 29
          McMaster Marauders 28
 Queen's Golden Gaels 19      Western Ontario Mustangs 34  
 McMaster Marauders 40      Western Ontario Mustangs 26
          Ottawa Gee-Gees 25  
          Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks 31  
 Guelph Gryphons 10      Ottawa Gee-Gees 32  
 Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks 42      Western Ontario Mustangs 11  
          Laval Rouge et Or 13  
          Sherbrooke Vert et Or 33       
          Montreal Carabins 26       
          Sherbrooke Vert et Or 17
          Laval Rouge et Or 22  
          Bishop's Gaiters 1
          Laval Rouge et Or 56  
      

Awards and Rankings Edit

Top 10Edit

FRC-CIS Top 10 Rankings
01[7] 02[8] 03[9] 04[10] 05[11] 06[12] 07[13] 08[14] 09[15] 10[16]
Acadia Axemen NR NR 10 14 14 NR 10 NR 14 NR
Mount Allison Mounties NR NR NR NR 15 NR NR 14 NR 13
Saint Mary's Huskies 4 4 12 NR NR NR 12 10 9 9
St. Francis Xavier X-Men 17 13 NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR
Calgary Dinos 1 5 4 4 4 2 2 7 5 5
Regina Rams 12 9 9 6 6 4 4 3 6 8
Saskatchewan Huskies 3 2 6 12 9 8 8 4 3 3
Alberta Golden Bears 16 14 7 7 11 NR NR NR NR NR
Manitoba Bisons 18 NR NR 15 NR NR NR NR NR NR
UBC Thunderbirds NR NR 11 NR NR NR NR NR NR NR
Ottawa Gee-Gees 5 3 2 2 2 6 6 5 4 4
Western Mustangs 9 8 5 5 5 3 3 2 2 2
McMaster Marauders 10 6 8 8 7 9 9 8 7 6
Laurier Golden Hawks 6 11 15 NR 16 10 11 13 11 11
Guelph Gryphons NR 15 14 10 10 13 14 12 NR NR
Toronto Varsity Blues NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR
Queen's Golden Gaels 8 NR 13 NR NR NR (15) NR NR NR
Windsor Lancers NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR
York Lions NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR
Laval Rouge et Or 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Bishop's Gaiters 15 NR 18 9 8 5 5 9 12 12
Montreal Carabins 7 7 3 3 3 7 7 6 8 7
Concordia Stingers 13 10 16 11 12 12 13 NR 13 NR
Sherbrooke Vert et Or 11 12 17 13 13 11 NR 11 10 10
McGill Redmen 14 16 NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR

Ranks in italics are teams not ranked in the top 10 poll but received votes. NR = Not Ranked, received no votes. Week 2 in CIS poll is Week 1 in Player of the Week poll.

Players of the WeekEdit

FRC-CIS Offensive Player of the Week
Quebec Ontario Atlantic Canada West NATIONAL
Week 1[17] Alexandre Poirier (Sherbrooke) Matthew Bolduc (Ottawa) Season Did Not Start Julian Marchand (Alberta) Matthew Bolduc (Ottawa)
Week 2[18] Rotrand Sené (Montreal) Donnie Marshall (Western) Stu Clow (Acadia) Eric Dzwilewski (Calgary) Rotrand Sené (Montreal)
Week 3[19] Rotrand Sené (Montreal) Cyril Adjeitey (Ottawa) Gary Ross (Mount Allison) Mark McConkey (Regina) Mark McConkey (Regina)
Week 4[20] Rotrand Sené (Montreal) Giovanni Aprile (Queen’s) Kyle Graves (Acadia) Laurence Nixon (Saskatchewan) Laurence Nixon (Saskatchewan)
Week 5[21] Tristan Grenon (Laval) Andrew Gillis (Toronto) Jordan Catterall (St. Francis Xavier) Marc Mueller (Regina) Andrew Gillis (Toronto)
Week 6[22] Jesse Andrews (Bishop's) Justin Chapdelaine (Queen's) Kyle Graves (Acadia) No nominee (bye week) Justin Chapdelaine (Queen's)
Week 7[23] Bruno Prud’homme (Laval) Chris Rossetti (Guelph) Alonzo Howell (Mount Allison) Adrian Charles (Regina) Adrian Charles (Regina)
Week 8[24] Jean-Philippe Shoiry (Sherbrooke) Brad Sinopoli (Ottawa) Craig Leger (Saint Mary's) Matt Jarvis (Alberta) Jean-Philippe Shoiry (Sherbrooke)
Week 9[25] Pascal Lochard (Laval) Kyle Quinlan (McMaster) Matt Pickett (Mount Allison) Laurence Nixon (Saskatchewan) Laurence Nixon (Saskatchewan)
Week 10[26] Bruno Prud'Homme (Laval) Alex Fortier-Labonté (Ottawa) Scott Kelly (Acadia) Anthony Parker (Calgary) Anthony Parker (Calgary)
Week 11[27] Simon Charbonneau Campeau (Sherbrooke) Jerimy Hipperson (Western Ontario) Ahmed Borhot (Saint Mary's) Erik Glavic (Calgary) Erik Glavic (Calgary)
Week 12[28] Sébastian Lévesque (Laval) Matthew Norman (Western Ontario) No Nominee Steven Lumbala (Calgary) Steven Lumbala (Calgary)
FRC-CIS Defensive Player of the Week
Quebec Ontario Atlantic Canada West NATIONAL
Week 1[29] Max Caron (Concordia) Sam Sabourin (Queen’s) Season Did Not Start Steve Famulak (Regina) Sam Sabourin (Queen’s)
Week 2[30] Julien Hamel (Montreal) Craig Butler (Western) Jake Thomas (Acadia) Nathan Kanya (UBC) Nathan Kanya (UBC)
Week 3[31] Frédérick Plesius (Laval) Adam Fehler (Toronto) Raye Hartmann (St. Francis Xavier) Tye Noble (Calgary) Tye Noble (Calgary)
Week 4[32] Arnaud Gascon-Nadon (Laval) Zander Robinson (Western) Tom Labenski (Acadia) Bruce Anderson (Regina) Zander Robinson (Western)
Week 5[33] Justin Conn (Bishop’s) John Surla (Western) Dan Schutte (Saint Mary’s) Nico Higgs (Saskatchewan) Justin Conn (Bishop’s)
Week 6[34] Samaël Lavaud (Laval) Sam Sabourin (Queen's) Mark Holden (Saint Mary's) No nominee (bye week) Mark Holden (Saint Mary's)
Week 7[35] Felipe Fonseca (Sherbrooke) Joe Cappiello (Toronto) Jeff Hecht (Saint Mary’s) Nico Higgs (Saskatchewan) Nico Higgs (Saskatchewan)
Week 8[36] Julien Hamel (Montreal) Samuel Aird (Wilfrid Laurier) Adrian Saturley (Acadia) Jean-Marc Jones (Alberta) Julien Hamel (Montreal)
Week 9[37] Dave Boucher (Sherbrooke) Stephen Cormack (Wilfrid Laurier) Brian Ridgeway (Saint Mary's) Teague Sherman (Manitoba) Dave Boucher (Sherbrooke)
Week 10[38] Maximilien Ducap Kamara (Laval) John Surla (Western Ontario) Graeme Richardson (Acadia) Craig Gerbrandt (Alberta) Maximilien Ducap Kamara (Laval)
Week 11[39] Frédérick Plesius (Laval) Craig Butler (Western Ontario) Brian Ridgeway (Saint Mary's) Linden Gaydosh (Calgary) Craig Butler (Western Ontario)
Week 12[40] Olivier Turcotte-Létourneau (Laval) David Lee (Western Ontario) No Nominee Doctor Cassama (Calgary) Olivier Turcotte-Létourneau (Laval)
FRC-CIS Special Teams Player of the Week
Quebec Ontario Atlantic Canada West NATIONAL
Week 1[41] Jeff Thompson (McGill) Tyler Crapigna (Mcmaster) Season Did Not Start No nominee Jeff Thompson (McGill)
Week 2[42] Josh Maveety (Bishop's) Dan Village (Queen's) John Szilagyi (Mount Allison) Nathan Coehoorn (Calgary) Nathan Coehoorn (Calgary)
Week 3[43] Austin Anderson (McGill) Chayce Elliot (Ottawa) Dylan Hollohan (St. Francis Xavier) Aaron Ifield (Calgary) Austin Anderson (McGill)
Week 4[44] Josh Maveety (Bishop's) Matthew Falvo (Ottawa) John Szilagyi (Mount Allison) Chris Bodnar (Regina) Chris Bodnar (Regina)
Week 5[45] Raphaël Gagné (Sherbrooke) Lirim Hajrullahu (Western) Jahmeek Taylor (Saint Mary's) Stephen McDonald (Saskatchewan) Jahmeek Taylor (Saint Mary's)
Week 6[46] Christopher Milo (Laval) Dan Village (Queen's) Jahmeek Taylor (Saint Mary's) No nominee (bye week) Jahmeek Taylor (Saint Mary's)
Week 7[47] Pierre-Paul Gélinas (Montreal) Lirim Hajrullahu (Western) John Szilagyi (Mount Allison) Luke Thiel (Saskatchewan) Luke Thiel (Saskatchewan)
Week 8[48] Christopher Milo (Laval) Shamawd Chambers (Wilfrid Laurier) Jahmeek Taylor (Saint Mary's) Aaron Ifield (Calgary) Aaron Ifield (Calgary)
Week 9[49] William Dion (Sherbrooke) Giancarlo Rapanaro (Wilfrid Laurier) John Szilagyi (Mount Allison) Aaron Ifield (Calgary) William Dion (Sherbrooke)
Week 10[50] Raphaël Gagné (Laval) Andrew Thibaudeau (Western Ontario) Mike Rostance (Acadia) Anthony Parker (Calgary) Andrew Thibaudeau (Western Ontario)
Week 11[51] Christopher Milo (Laval) Lirim Hajrullahu (Western Ontario) Brett Lauther (Saint Mary's) No Nominee Lirim Hajrullahu (Western Ontario)
Week 12[52] Christopher Milo (Laval) Darryl Wheeler (Western Ontario) Jahmeek Taylor (Saint Mary's) No Nominee Christopher Milo (Laval)

Post-Season AwardsEdit

CIS Post-Season Awards
Quebec Ontario Atlantic Canada West NATIONAL
Hec Crighton Trophy[53] Simon Charbonneau Campeau (Sherbrooke) Brad Sinopoli (Ottawa) Jahmeek Taylor (Saint Mary's) Laurence Nixon (Saskatchewan) Brad Sinopoli (Ottawa)[54]
Presidents' Trophy[55] Frédérick Plesius (Laval) Giancarlo Rapanaro (Wilfrid Laurier) Henoc Muamba (St. Francis-Xavier) Sam Hurl (Calgary) Henoc Muamba (St. Francis-Xavier)[56]
J. P. Metras Trophy[57] Arnod Gascon-Nadon (Laval) Matt O'Donnell (Queen's) Adrian Saturley (Acadia) Paul Swiston (Calgary) Arnod Gascon-Nadon (Laval)[58]
Peter Gorman Trophy[59] David Ménard (Montreal) Sam Sabourin (Queen's) Jordan Catterall (St. Francis Xavier) Eric Dzwilewski (Calgary) Eric Dzwilewski (Calgary)[60]
Russ Jackson Award[61] Guillaume Saliah (Montreal) Dillon Heap (Wilfrid Laurier) Kwame Osai (St. Francis Xavier) Thomas Hall (Manitoba) Thomas Hall (Manitoba)[62]
Frank Tindall Trophy[63] Glen Constantin (Laval) Greg Marshall (Western Ontario) Kelly Jeffrey (Mount Allison) Brian Towriss (Saskatchewan) Glen Constantin (Laval)[64]

All-Canadian Team Edit

First Team Edit

Offence
Brad Sinopoli, QB, Ottawa
Rotrand Sené, RB, Montreal
Adrian Charles, RB, Regina
Simon Charbonneau Campeau, WR, Sherbrooke
Jade Etienne, WR, Saskatchewan
Matthew Bolduc, IR, Ottawa
Alexandre Poirier, IR, Sherbrooke
Justin Glover, C, McMaster
Matthew O'Donnell, OT, Queen's
Patrick Neufeld, OT, Saskatchewan
Matthew Norman, G, Western Ontario
Ben Heenan, G, Saskatchewan
Defence
Dan Schutte, DT, Saint Mary's
Sébastien Tétreault, DT, Ottawa
Arnaud Gascon-Nadon, DE, Laval
David Ménard, DE, Montreal
Henoc Muamba, LB, St. Francis Xavier
Frédérick Plesius, LB, Laval
Giancarlo Rapanaro, LB, Wilfrid Laurier
Bryce McCall, FS, Saskatchewan
Craig Butler, HB, Western Ontario
Maxime Bérubé, HB, Laval
Jamir Walker, CB, Regina
Bradley Daye, CB, Mount Allison
Special Teams
Christopher Milo, P, Laval
Aaron Ifield, K, Calgary
Raphaël Gagné, RET, Sherbrooke

Second Team Edit

Offence
Laurence Nixon, QB, Saskatchewan
Nick FitzGibbon, RB, Guelph
Jerimy Hipperson, RB, Western Ontario
Cyril Adjeitey, WR, Ottawa
Adam Molnar, WR, Mount Allison
Liam Mahoney, IR, Concordia
Brenden Owens, IR, Regina
Nicholas Ternovatsky, C, Alberta
Paul Swiston, OT, Calgary
Anthony Barrette, OT, Concordia
Simon Légaré, G, Montreal
Mike Filer, G, Mount Allison
Defence
Benjamin Thompson, DT, McGill
Serge Kaminsky, DT, British Columbia
Alexander Robinson, DE, Western Ontario
Adrian Saturley, DE, Acadia
John Surla, LB, Western Ontario
Filipe Fonseca Da Silva, LB, Sherbrooke
Jeff Hecht, LB, Saint Mary's
Julien Hamel, FS, Montreal
Mark Holden, HB, Saint Mary's
Harrison Maloney, HB, Bishop's
Olivier Turcotte-Létourneau, CB, Laval
Chayce Elliot, CB, Ottawa
Special Teams
Darryl Wheeler, P, Western Ontario
Matthew Falvo, K, Ottawa
Jahmeek Taylor, RET, Saint Mary's

[65]

Teams Edit

Canada West Football Conference
Hardy Trophy
Institution Team City Province Founded Affiliation Enrollment Endowment Football stadium Capacity
University of British Columbia Thunderbirds Vancouver BC 1908 Public 43,579 $1.01B Thunderbird Stadium 3,500
University of Calgary Dinos Calgary AB 1966 Public 28,196 $444M McMahon Stadium 35,650
University of Alberta Golden Bears Edmonton AB 1908 Public 36,435 $751M Foote Field 3,500
University of Saskatchewan Huskies Saskatoon SK 1907 Public 19,082 $136.7M Griffiths Stadium 4,997
University of Regina Rams Regina SK 1911 Public 12,800 $25.9M Mosaic Stadium 30,048
University of Manitoba Bisons Winnipeg MB 1877 Public 27,599 $303M University Stadium 5,000
Ontario University Athletics
Yates Cup
Institution Team City Province Founded Affiliation Enrollment Endowment Football stadium Capacity
University of Windsor Lancers Windsor ON 1857 Public 13,496 $32.5M South Campus Stadium 2,000
University of Western Ontario Mustangs London ON 1878 Public 30,000 $266.6M TD Waterhouse Stadium 8,000
Wilfrid Laurier University Golden Hawks Waterloo ON 1911 Public 12,394 --- University Stadium 6,000
University of Guelph Gryphons Guelph ON 1964 Public 19,408 $164.2M Alumni Stadium 5,100
McMaster University Marauders Hamilton ON 1887 Public 25,688 $498.5M Ron Joyce Stadium 6,000
University of Toronto Varsity Blues Toronto ON 1827 Public 73,185 $1.823B Varsity Stadium 5,000
York University Lions Toronto ON 1959 Public 42,400 $306M York Stadium 2,500
Queen's University Golden Gaels Kingston ON 1841 Public 20,566 $657M Richardson Stadium 10,258
University of Ottawa Gee-Gees Ottawa ON 1848 Public 35,548 $128.4M Frank Clair Stadium 26,559
Quebec University Football League
Dunsmore Cup
Institution Team City Province Founded Affiliation Enrollment Endowment Football stadium Capacity
Concordia University Stingers Montreal QC 1896 Public 38,809 $54.4M Concordia Stadium 4,000
Université de Montréal Carabins Montreal QC 1878 Public 55,540 $89.5M CEPSUM Stadium 5,100
McGill University Redmen Montreal QC 1821 Public 32,514 $973.6M Molson Stadium 25,012
Université Laval Rouge et Or Quebec City QC 1663 Public 37,591 $105.3M PEPS Stadium 10,200
Université de Sherbrooke Vert et Or Sherbrooke QC 1954 Public 35,000 --- University of Sherbrooke Stadium 8,000
Bishop's University Gaiters Sherbrooke QC 1843 Public 1,817 --- Coulter Field 3,000
Atlantic University Football Conference
Jewett Trophy
Institution Team City Province Founded Affiliation Enrollment Endowment Football stadium Capacity
Acadia University Axemen Wolfville NS 1838 Public 3,621 $40M Raymond Field 3,000
Mount Allison University Mounties Sackville NB 1839 Public 2,486 $82.8M MacAulay Field 2,500
Saint Francis Xavier University X-Men Antigonish NS 1853 Public 4,875 $59.4M Oland Stadium 4,000
Saint Mary's University Huskies Halifax NS 1802 Public 7,281 $16.9M Huskies Stadium 4,000

ReferencesEdit

  1. "2010 CIS Football Schedule Football Schedule". English.cis-sic.ca. 2010-06-21. Archived from the original on 28 August 2010. http://web.archive.org/web/20100828080605/http://english.cis-sic.ca/sports/fball/2010-11/schedule. Retrieved 2010-08-21.
  2. "2010 Desjardins Vanier Cup: General admission tickets available". Universitysport.prestosports.com. 2010-02-11. http://universitysport.prestosports.com/championships/fball/2009-10/releases/20100211-tix10. Retrieved 2010-07-09.
  3. "News". Athletics.sfu.ca. 2010-06-24. Archived from the original on 30 July 2010. http://web.archive.org/web/20100730083913/http://athletics.sfu.ca/teams/football/news/ten_schedulerelease/. Retrieved 2010-07-09.
  4. "Waterloo suspends football program for one year". CBC News. 2010-06-14. http://www.cbc.ca/sports/amateur/story/2010/06/14/sp-waterloo-suspended.html. Retrieved 2010-06-14.
  5. "Windsor, Acadia football players banned for drugs". CBC News. August 10, 2010. http://www.cbc.ca/sports/football/story/2010/08/10/sp-cis.html. Retrieved 2010-08-10.
  6. 2010 CIS Football Schedule
  7. CIS Football Top 10 (#1): Calgary opens season at No. 1
  8. CIS Football Top 10 (#2): Laval new No. 1, Calgary drops to No. 5
  9. CIS Football Top 10 (#3): Laval unanimous choice at No. 1
  10. CIS Football Top 10 (#4): Laval remains at No. 1 for third week
  11. CIS Football Top 10 (#5): Laval remains No. 1, Western wins Top-10 battle
  12. CIS Football Top 10 (#6): Major upsets shake up national poll
  13. CIS Football Top 10 (#7): Laval still No. 1, only one change to national poll
  14. CIS Football Top 10 (#8): Huskies beat Calgary again, up to No. 4
  15. CIS Football Top 10 (#9): Trio of Top-6 teams tied atop Canada West standings
  16. CIS Football Top 10 (#10): No. 1 Laval wraps up perfect season
  17. CIS football players of the week (#1): Bolduc, Sabourin, Thompson honoured
  18. CIS football players of the week (#2): Sené, Coehoorn, Kanya honoured
  19. CIS football players of the week (#3): McConkey, Noble, Anderson honoured
  20. CIS football players of the week (#4): Nixon, Robinson, Bodnar honoured
  21. CIS football players of the week (#5): Gillis, Conn, Taylor honoured
  22. CIS football players of the week (#6): Chapdelaine, Holden, Taylor honoured
  23. CIS football players of the week (#7): Canada West stars sweep weekly honours
  24. CIS football players of the week (#8): Shoiry, Hamel, Ifield honoured
  25. CIS football players of the week (#9): Nixon, Boucher, Dion honoured
  26. CIS football players of the week (#10): Parker, Ducap Kamara, Thibaudeau honoured
  27. CIS football players of the week (#11): Glavic, Butler, Hajrullahu honoured
  28. CIS football players of the week (#12): Lumbala, Turcotte-Létourneau, Milo honoured
  29. CIS football players of the week (#1): Bolduc, Sabourin, Thompson honoured
  30. CIS football players of the week (#2): Sené, Coehoorn, Kanya honoured
  31. CIS football players of the week (#3): McConkey, Noble, Anderson honoured
  32. CIS football players of the week (#4): Nixon, Robinson, Bodnar honoured
  33. CIS football players of the week (#5): Gillis, Conn, Taylor honoured
  34. CIS football players of the week (#6): Chapdelaine, Holden, Taylor honoured
  35. CIS football players of the week (#7): Canada West stars sweep weekly honours
  36. CIS football players of the week (#8): Shoiry, Hamel, Ifield honoured
  37. CIS football players of the week (#9): Nixon, Boucher, Dion honoured
  38. CIS football players of the week (#10): Parker, Ducap Kamara, Thibaudeau honoured
  39. CIS football players of the week (#11): Glavic, Butler, Hajrullahu honoured
  40. CIS football players of the week (#12): Lumbala, Turcotte-Létourneau, Milo honoured
  41. CIS football players of the week (#1): Bolduc, Sabourin, Thompson honoured
  42. CIS football players of the week (#2): Sené, Coehoorn, Kanya honoured
  43. CIS football players of the week (#3): McConkey, Noble, Anderson honoured
  44. CIS football players of the week (#4): Nixon, Robinson, Bodnar honoured
  45. CIS football players of the week (#5): Gillis, Conn, Taylor honoured
  46. CIS football players of the week (#6): Chapdelaine, Holden, Taylor honoured
  47. CIS football players of the week (#7): Canada West stars sweep weekly honours
  48. CIS football players of the week (#8): Shoiry, Hamel, Ifield honoured
  49. CIS football players of the week (#9): Nixon, Boucher, Dion honoured
  50. CIS football players of the week (#10): Parker, Ducap Kamara, Thibaudeau honoured
  51. CIS football players of the week (#11): Glavic, Butler, Hajrullahu honoured
  52. CIS football players of the week (#12): Lumbala, Turcotte-Létourneau, Milo honoured
  53. Saskatchewan's Nixon rounds out Hec Crighton nominees
  54. Ottawa's Sinopoli claims Hec Crighton Trophy
  55. Saskatchewan's Nixon rounds out Hec Crighton nominees
  56. Ottawa's Sinopoli claims Hec Crighton Trophy
  57. Saskatchewan's Nixon rounds out Hec Crighton nominees
  58. Ottawa's Sinopoli claims Hec Crighton Trophy
  59. Saskatchewan's Nixon rounds out Hec Crighton nominees
  60. Ottawa's Sinopoli claims Hec Crighton Trophy
  61. Saskatchewan's Nixon rounds out Hec Crighton nominees
  62. Ottawa's Sinopoli claims Hec Crighton Trophy
  63. Saskatchewan's Nixon rounds out Hec Crighton nominees
  64. Laval's Constantin named coach of the year
  65. http://english.cis-sic.ca/championships/fball/2010-11/releases/20101125-allcdns All-Canadian teams announced
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.