FANDOM


2008 Akron Zips football
ConferenceMid-American Conference
DivisionEast
2008 record5-7 (3-5 MAC)
Head coachJ. D. Brookhart (5th season)
Offensive coordinatorJoe Moorhead (2nd season)
Offensive schemeMultiple
Defensive coordinatorJim Fleming (5th season)
Base defense3–3–5
Home stadiumRubber Bowl
(Capacity: 35,202)
Seasons
← 2007
2009 →
2008 Mid-American Conference football standings
v · d · e Conf     Overall
Team   W   L         W   L  
East
Buffalo x   5 3         8 6  
Bowling Green   4 4         6 6  
Temple   4 4         5 7  
Ohio   3 5         4 8  
Akron   3 5         5 7  
Kent State   3 5         4 8  
Miami   1 7         2 10  
West
Ball State x   8 0         12 2  
Central Michigan   6 2         8 5  
Western Michigan   6 2         9 4  
Northern Illinois   5 3         6 7  
Toledo   2 6         3 9  
Eastern Michigan   2 6         3 9  
Championship: Buffalo 42, Ball State 24
† – Conference champion
x – Division champion/co-champions
Rankings from AP Poll

The 2008 Akron Zips football team represented the University of Akron in the 2008 NCAA Division I FBS football season. Akron competed as a member of the Mid-American Conference (MAC) and played in the East Division.

Before the seasonEdit

2007 starter Reggie Corner was selected 114th overall in the fourth round of the 2008 NFL Draft. He is the 15th player from Akron to be selected in the draft, and he is the fifth-highest historically.[1] Four other players signed with professional teams in the National Football League. These players are:

Six different Akron players made their ways to Preseason All-MAC Teams. Five players were selected each for the teams published by MAC Report Online and Athlon.[3] On the list published by MAC Report Online, Almondo Sewell was named First-Team Defense, and Bryan Williams as well as Andre Jones were named First-Team Specialists. Chris Kemme and Ryan Bain were named Second-Team Offense and Defense, respectively.[4]

ScheduleEdit

DateTimeOpponentSiteTVResultAttendance
August 3012:00 PMat No. 13 Wisconsin*BTNL 17–3880,910[5]
September 63:30 PMat Syracuse*W 42–2831,808
September 131:00 PMBall StateL 24–419,013
September 201:00 PMat Army*W 22–327,040
September 277:30 PMCincinnati*
  • Rubber Bowl
  • Akron, OH
FSN OhioL 15–1716,927
October 412:00 PMat Kent StateESPN+W 30–27 2OT18,536
October 116:00 PMBowling Green
  • Rubber Bowl
  • Akron, OH
L 33–3717,119
October 181:00 PMat Eastern MichiganW 42–3517,055
November 57:00 PMToledo
  • Rubber Bowl
  • Akron, OH
ESPNUW 47–3010,134
November 137:00 PMBuffalo
  • Rubber Bowl
  • Akron, OH
ESPNUL 40–43 4OT18,516
November 223:30 PMat OhioL 42–4913,114
November 281:00 PMat TempleL 6–2711,234

[6]

Game summariesEdit

WisconsinEdit

at Camp Randall Stadium, Madison, Wisconsin

1 2 3 4 Total
Zips 0 10 0 7 17
#13 Badgers 14 3 14 7 38




Scoring Summary

1st Quarter

  • 10:37 WIS Graham 3-yard pass from Evridge (Welch kick) 7-0 WIS
  • 7:20 WIS Hill 2-yard run (Welch kick) 14-0 WIS

2nd Quarter

  • 14:52 WIS Welch 32-yard field goal 17-0 WIS
  • 10:44 AKR Poindexter 3-yard pass from Jacquemain (Iveljic kick) 17-7 WIS
  • 0:02 AKR Iveljic 26-yard field goal 17-10 WIS

3rd Quarter

  • 10:00 WIS Hill 1-yard run (Welch kick) 24-10 WIS
  • 6:20 WIS Brown 2-yard run (Welch kick) 31-10 WIS

4th Quarter

  • 11:48 WIS Clay 9-yard run (Welch kick) 38-10 WIS
  • 0:38 AKR Owen 11-yard pass from Jacquemain (Iveljic kick) 38-17 WIS

SyracuseEdit

at the Carrier Dome, Syracuse, New York

1 2 3 4 Total
Zips 14 14 0 14 42
Orange 0 14 7 7 28




Scoring Summary

1st Quarter

2nd Quarter

  • 14:14 SYR Owen 32-yard pass from Dantley (Shadle kick) 14-7 AKR
  • 7:35 AKR Allen 1-yard run (Iveljic kick) 21-7 AKR
  • 2:17 SYR Brinkley 1-yard run (Shadle kick) 21-14 Akron
  • 0:22 AKR Allen 1-yard run (Iveljic kick) 28-14 Akron

3rd Quarter

  • 11:30 SYR Owen 4-yard pass from Dantley (Shadle kick) 28-21 Akron

4th Quarter

  • 12:56 SYR Provo 15-yard pass from Dantley (Shadle kick) 28-28
  • 7:28 AKR Jones 21-yard pass from Jacquemain (Iveljic kick) 35-28 Akron
  • 2:43 AKR Poindexter 18-yard pass from Jacquemain (Iveljic kick) 42-28 Akron

Ball StateEdit

at the Rubber Bowl, Akron, Ohio

1 2 3 4 Total
Ball State 7 10 14 10 41
Zips 3 7 0 14 24




Scoring Summary

1st Quarter

2nd Quarter

  • 13:32 BSU McGarvey 31-yard field goal 10-3 BSU
  • 10:18 AKR Allen 5-yard run (Iveljic kick) 10-10
  • 1:11 BSU Lewis 3-yard run (McGarvey kick) 17-10 BSU

3rd Quarter

  • 9:26 BSU Baker 33-yard fumble recovery (McGarvey kick) 24-10 BSU
  • 5:16 BSU Lewis 2-yard run (McGarvey kick) 31-10 BSU

4th Quarter

  • 13:06 AKR Johnson 26-yard run (Iveljic kick) 31-17 BSU
  • 10:17 BSU Hill 25-yard pass from Davis (McGarvey kick) 38-17 BSU
  • 8:27 AKR Jones 13-yard pass from Jacquemain (Iveljic kick) 38-24 BSU
  • 3:04 BSU McGarvey 32-yard field goal 41-24 BSU

ArmyEdit

at Michie Stadium, West Point, New York

1 2 3 4 Total
Zips 3 6 3 10 22
Black Knights 0 3 0 0 3



Scoring Summary

1st Quarter

  • 7:21 AKR Iveljic 25-yard field goal 3-0 AKR

2nd Quarter

  • 6:14 AKR Jones 25-yard pass from Jacquemain (Iveljic kick failed) 9-0 AKR
  • 0:00 ARMY Campbell 36-yard field goal 9-3 AKR

3rd Quarter

  • 8:22 AKR Iveljic 36-yard field goal 12-3 AKR

4th Quarter

  • 8:22 AKR Kennedy 1-yard run (Iveljic kick) 19-3 AKR
  • 4:02 AKR Iveljic 37-yard field goal 22-3 AKR

CincinnatiEdit

at the Rubber Bowl, Akron, Ohio

1 2 3 4 Total
Bearcats 7 0 7 3 17
Zips 3 6 0 6 15




Scoring Summary

1st Quarter

2nd Quarter

3rd Quarter

  • 13:05 CIN Gilyard 67-yard pass from Pike (Rogers kick) 14-9 CIN

4th Quarter

  • 14:13 AKR Kennedy 1-yard run (2PAT failed) 15-14 AKR
  • 7:45 CIN Rogers 48-yard field goal 17-15 CIN

Kent StateEdit

at Dix Stadium, Kent, Ohio

1 2 3 4 Total
Zips 10 0 7 7 30
Golden Flashes 7 14 0 3 27




Scoring Summary

1st Quarter

  • 13:09 AKR Jones 29-yard pass from Jacquemain (Iveljic kick) 7-0 AKR
  • 3:53 KENT Thompson 1-yard pass from Edelman (Reed kick) 7-7
  • 0:06 AKR Iveljic 33-yard field goal 10-7 AKR

2nd Quarter

  • 10:55 KENT Bayes 14-yard pass from Edelman (Reed kick) 14-10 KENT
  • 3:06 KENT Terry 1-yard run (Reed kick) 21-10 KENT

3rd Quarter

  • 8:45 AKR Kennedy 1-yard run (Iveljic kick) 21-17 KENT

4th Quarter

  • 1:28 AKR Bowser 24-yard pass from Jacquemain (Iveljic kick) 24-21 AKR
  • 0:00 KENT Reed 32-yard field goal 24-24

Overtime

  • OT KENT Reed 34-yard field goal 27-24 KENT
  • OT AKR Iveljic 32-yard field goal 27-27
  • 2OT AKR Iveljic 25-yard field goal 30-27 AKR

Bowling GreenEdit

at the Rubber Bowl, Akron, Ohio

1 2 3 4 Total
Falcons 0 14 0 23 37
Zips 7 14 6 6 33




Scoring Summary

1st Quarter

2nd Quarter

  • 5:54 AKR Bowser 37-yard pass from Jacquemain (Iveljic kick) 14-0 AKR
  • 3:50 BGSU Parks 34-yard pass from Sheehan (Vrvilo kick) 14-7 AKR
  • 2:58 AKR Kennedy 19-yard run (Iveljic kick) 21-7 AKR
  • 0:42 BGSU Partridge 8-yard pass from Sheehan (Vrvilo kick) 21-14 AKR

3rd Quarter

  • 10:06 AKR Iveljic 47-yard field goal 24-14 AKR
  • 5:00 AKR Iveljic 26-yard field goal 27-14 AKR

4th Quarter

  • 13:04 Sheehan 19-yard run (Vrvilo kick) 27-21 AKR
  • 11:38 BGSU Sheidler 5-yard pass from Anthony Turner (Vrvilo kick) 28-27 BGSU
  • 7:47 AKR Poindexter 13-yard pass from Jacquemain (2PAT failed) 33-28 AKR
  • 4:52 BGSU Partridge 21-yard pass from Sheehan (2PAT failed) 34-33 BGSU
  • 2:20 Vrvilo 44-yard field goal 37-33 BGSU

Eastern MichiganEdit

at Rynearson Stadium, Ypsilanti, Michigan

1 2 3 4 Total
Zips 3 21 7 11 42
Eagles 0 14 7 14 35




Scoring Summary

1st Quarter

  • 12:08 AKR Iveljic 26-yard field goal 3-0 AKR

2nd Quarter

  • 12:16 AKR Jones 16-yard pass from Jacquemain (Iveljic kick) 10-0 AKR
  • 9:29 EMU Blevins 3-yard run (Carithers kick) 10-7 AKR
  • 9:21 AKR Jones 45-yard pass from Jacquemain (Iveljic kick) 17-7 AKR
  • 4:17 EMU Jones 5-yard pass from Schmitt (Carithers kick) 17-14 AKR
  • 2:51 AKR Kennedy 33-yard run (Iveljic kick) 24-14 AKR

3rd Quarter

  • 9:06 EMU Blevins 1-yard run (Carithers kick) 24-21 AKR
  • 7:42 AKR Kennedy 10-yard run (Iveljic kick) 31-21 AKR

4th Quarter

  • 14:10 AKR Iveljic 27-yard field goal 34-21 AKR
  • 5:31 EMU Sanders 19-yard pass from Schmitt (Carithers kick) 34-28 AKR
  • 3:49 EMU Leduc 6-yard pass from Schmitt (Carithers kick) 35-34 EMU
  • 0:14 AKR Kennedy 4-yard run (Kennedy rush) AKR 42-35

ToledoEdit

at the Rubber Bowl, Akron, Ohio

1 2 3 4 Total
Rockets 3 7 13 7 30
Zips 21 3 9 14 47




Scoring Summary

1st Quarter

  • 11:39 AKR Bruce 23-yard pass from Jacquemain (Iveljic kick) 7-0 AKR
  • 9:58 AKR A. Williams blocked punt return (Iveljic kick) 14-0 AKR
  • 4:22 AKR Poindexter 19-yard pass from Jacquemain (Iveljic kick) 21-0 AKR
  • 0:04 TOL Steigerwald 28-yard field goal 21-3 AKR

2nd Quarter

  • 5:11 TOL Opelt 6-yard run (Steigerwald kick) 21-10 AKR
  • 0:02 AKR Iveljic 23-yard field goal 24-10 AKR

3rd Quarter

  • 12:19 TOL Stafford 22-yard pass from Opelt (Steigerwald kick blocked) 24-16 AKR
  • 12:19 AKR Lemon PAT return 26-16 AKR
  • 6:29 TOL Williams 8-yard pass from Opelt (Steigerwald kick) AKR 26-23
  • 3:04 AKR Miller 9-yard pass from Jacquemain (Iveljic kick) 33-23 AKR

4th Quarter

  • 12:51 AKR Kennedy 2-yard run (Iveljic kick) 40-23 AKR
  • 8:01 AKR A. Johnson 33-yard run (Iveljic kick) 47-23 AKR
  • 5:01 TOL Williams 16-yard pass from Opelt (Steigerwald kick) 47-30 AKR

BuffaloEdit

at the Rubber Bowl, Akron, Ohio

1 2 3 4 Total
Bulls 10 7 0 7 43
Zips 7 3 7 7 40




Scoring Summary

1st Quarter

2nd Quarter

  • 4:48 UB Starks 3-yard run (Principe kick) 17-7 UB
  • 0:08 AKR Iveljic 49-yard field goal 17-10 UB

3rd Quarter

  • 11:14 AKR Kennedy 24-yard run (Iveljic kick) 17-17

4th Quarter

  • 11:14 UB Starks 5-yard run (Principe kick) 24-17 UB
  • 0:23 Kennedy 1-yard run (Iveljic kick) 24-24

Overtime

  • OT UB Willy 1-yard run (Principe kick) 31-24 UB
  • OT AKR Miller 4-yard pass from Jacquemain (Iveljic kick) 31-31
  • 2OT AKR Iveljic 42-yard field goal 34-31 AKR
  • 2OT UB Principe 24-yard field goal 34-34
  • 3OT UB Starks 1-yard run (2PAT failed) 40-34 UB
  • 3OT AKR Kennedy 1-yard run (2PAT failed) 40-40
  • 4OT UB Principe 40-yard field goal 43-40 UB

OhioEdit

at Peden Stadium, Athens, Ohio

1 2 3 4 Total
Zips 7 14 0 21 42
Bobcats 7 21 7 14 49




Scoring Summary

1st Quarter

2nd Quarter

  • 11:19 OHIO Price 4-yard pass from Jackson (Way kick) 14-7 OHIO
  • 6:42 AKR Jacquemain 9-yard run (Iveljic kick) 14-14
  • 2:45 OHIO Carter 23-yard pass from Jackson (Way kick) 21-14 Ohio
  • 1:18 AKR Bowser 60-yard pass from Jacquemain (Iveljic kick) 21-21
  • 1:01 OHIO Price 19-yard pass from Jackson (Way kick) 28-21 OHIO

3rd Quarter

  • 9:01 OHIO Price 25-yard pass from Jackson (Way kick) 35-21 OHIO

4th Quarter

  • 14:57 AKR Kennedy 1-yard run (Iveljic kick) 35-28 OHIO
  • 14:42 OHIO Garrett 97-yard kickoff return (Way kick) 42-28 OHIO
  • 8:08 AKR Kennedy 2-yard run (Iveljic kick) 42-35 OHIO
  • 2:12 AKR Kennedy 1-yard run (Iveljic kick) 42-42
  • 0:32 Carter 1-yard pass from Jackson (Way kick) 49-42 OHIO

TempleEdit

at Lincoln Financial Field, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

1 2 3 4 Total
Zips 0 0 3 3 6
Owls 0 6 0 21 27




Scoring Summary

2nd Quarter

3rd Quarter

  • 2:18 AKR Iveljic 24-yard field goal 6-3 TEM

4th Quarter

  • 10:15 AKR Iveljic 18-yard field goal 6-6
  • 7:49 TEM DiMichelle 4-yard run (Brownell kick) 13-6 TEM
  • 4:02 TEM Grigsby 3-yard run (Brownell kick) 20-6 TEM
  • 2:29 TEM Grigsby 9-yard run (Brownell kick) 27-6

RosterEdit

(final roster)[7]
Quarterback
  • 2 Jared Wackerly - Freshman
  • 5 Matt Ridgers - Freshman
  • 11 Chris Jacquemain - Junior
  • 16 Jordan Miller - Freshman
Wide Receiver
  • 1 Deryn Bowser - Junior
  • 6 Curtis Brown - Freshman
  • 9 Gary Pride II - Freshman
  • 12 Jeremy Bruce - Junior
  • 17 Brandon Williams - Senior
  • 21 Andre Jones - Senior
  • 80 Nadir Brown - Freshman
  • 81 Alphonso Owen - Senior
  • 81 Roberts Shawn - Sophomore
  • 82 Troy Eison - Sophomore
  • 85 Nathan Cope - Sophomore
  • 87 Richard Sandilands - Sophomore
  • 88 Dashan Miller - Junior
Offensive Lineman
  • 51 Elliott Bates - Junior
  • 53 Dan Ronsman - Freshman
  • 61 Mitch Straight - Freshman
  • 63 Joe Pachuta - Freshman
  • 65 Adam Bice - Freshman
  • 66 Sean McCarthy - Freshman
  • 68 Andrew Colosimo - Freshman
  • 69 Casey Estrada - Junior
  • 70 Paul Simkovich - Freshman
  • 71 Mike Ward - Sophomore
  • 72 Zac Kasparek - Freshman
  • 73 Jake Anderson - Freshman
  • 74 Chris Kemme - Senior
  • 75 Corey Woods - Sophomore
  • 78 Zack Anderson - Junior
  • 79 Jason Sekinger - Sophomore
 
Fullback
Running Back
  • 3 Dennis Kennedy - Senior
  • 4 DeVoe Torrence - Freshman
  • 7 Andrew Johnson - Senior
  • 10 Alex Allen - Junior
  • 13 Samuel Bullock II- "Sophomore"
  • 14 Thomas Miller - Freshman
  • 15 Nate Burney - Sophomore
  • 32 Joe Tuzze - Junior
  • 39 Dale Martin - Freshman
  • 42 Matt Harmon - Junior
Tight End
  • 8 Jose Cruz - Sophomore
  • 15 Brian Flaherty - Senior
  • 83 Merce Poindexter - Senior
  • 84 Rhyne Ladrach - Freshman
 
Defensive Lineman
  • 13 Shane Shead - Freshman
  • 45 Joe Rash - Freshman
  • 52 Marquinn Davis - Freshman
  • 56 Almondo Sewell - Sophomore
  • 60 Dan Marcoux - Freshman
  • 67 Deni Odofin - Sophomore
  • 76 Ryan Gibbons - Junior
  • 90 Blake Smith - Freshman
  • 92 Ryan Bain - Junior
  • 93 Eric Lively - Senior
  • 94 Shawn Lemon - Sophomore
  • 95 Chad Maynard - Freshman
  • 96 Hasan Hazime - Freshman
  • 97 James Harvey - Freshman
  • 98 Nick Legger - Senior
  • 99 Cowles Stewart - Freshman
Linebacker
  • 20 Mike Thomas - Sophomore
  • 22 Mitchell Magloire - Senior
  • 23 Sean Fobbs - Sophomore
  • 25 Aaron Williams - Freshman
  • 27 Steve Riley - Junior
  • 30 Kevin Grant - Senior
  • 31 Troy Gilmer - Freshman
  • 34 Brian Wagner - Freshman
  • 42 Michael Taggart - Senior
  • 44 Ray Siler - Senior
  • 47 Al-Teric Balaam - Junior
  • 49 Matt Little - Freshman
  • 50 Mike Polinski - Sophomore
  • 54 Doug Williams - Senior
  • 57 Nate Schuler - Freshman
  • 58 Brady Greenwood - Freshman
  • 82 Viktor Rajek - Sophomore
 
Defensive Back
  • 1 Brandon Anderson - Senior
  • 2 Jalil Carter - Sophomore
  • 6 Manley Waller - Freshman
  • 9 Doug Richardson - Sophomore
  • 11 Miguel Graham - Senior
  • 17 Norman Shuford - Freshman
  • 22 Jamie Milsom- Freshman
  • 24 Bryan Williams - Senior
  • 26 Kevin Davis - Junior
  • 27 Wayne Cobham - Junior
  • 28 Amin Kabir - Junior
  • 29 James Stewart - Junior
  • 30 Mark Markovich - Sophomore
  • 33 Josh Richmond - Freshman
  • 35 Bryant McMillon - Junior
  • 36 Jared Province - Freshman
  • 41 LeVon Morefield - Sophomore
  • 43 Larry Dawson - Freshman
  • 46 Marvase Byrd - Freshman
  • 48 Tyler Campbell - Sophomore
Long Snapper
Punter
  • 8 Zack Campbell - Freshman
  • 16 Andy Hildreth - Senior
  • 38 John Stec - Junior
Place Kicker
  • 37 Branko Rogovic - Sophomore
  • 45 Igor Iveljic - Sophomore

Coaching staffEdit

StatisticsEdit

TeamEdit

Team Opp
Scoring360375
  Points per Game30.031.2
First Downs256270
  Rushing106132
  Passing135119
  Penalty1418
Total Offense47604771
  Avg per Play5.75.5
  Avg per Game396.7397.6
Fumbles-Lost12-626-17
Penalties-Yards66-55850-451
  Avg per Game46.537.6
Team Opp
Punts-Yards48-178245-1704
  Avg per Punt37.137.9
Time of Possession/Game28:4831:12
3rd Down Conversions65/16072/160
4th Down Conversions11/1813/20
Touchdowns Scored4449
Field Goals-Attempts18-2812-19
PAT-Attempts38-4045-47
Attendance71,709199,697
  Games/Avg per Game5/14,3427/28,528

Scores by quarterEdit

1 2 3 4 Total
Akron 78 98 42 120 360
Opponents 55 113 69 116 375



OffenseEdit

RushingEdit

Name GP Att Gain Loss Net Avg TD Long Avg/G
Dennis Kennedy1223913634213215.51773110.1
Andrew Johnson1056288102785.023327.8
Alex Allen332164121524.832050.7
Joe Tuzze1114681674.80136.1
Jeremy Bruce12186815532.90124.4
Andre Jones1145105112.80474.6
Chris Jacquemain1255176130460.81133.8
Dashan Miller1242715123.00111.0
Gary Pride II64131123.00122.0
Matt Harmon315055.0051.7
John Stec1214044.0040.3
Matt Rodgers211011.0010.5
TEAM86020-20-3.300-2.5
Total12435222824619824.62373165.2
Opponents12504246722122464.52046187.2

PassingEdit

Name GP Effic Att-Cmp-Int Pct Yds TD Lng Avg/G
Chris Jacquemain12125.27399-231-1457.927482060229.0
Dennis Kennedy12117.333-1-033.3300302.5
TEAM80.002-0-00.00000
Total12124.59404-232-1457.427782060231.5
Opponents12142.11356-226-963.525252667210.4

ReceivingEdit

Name GP No. Yds Avg TD Long Avg/G
Deryn Bowser126478512.346065.4
Andre Jones114767814.474961.6
Dennis Kennedy123131410.115726.2
Jeremy Bruce122934511.912728.8
Dashan Miller121618711.723715.6
Alphonso Owen121517311.513414.4
Merce Poindexter121214512.142212.1
Andrew Johnson1011645.80206.4
Alex Allen322211.00127.3
Joe Tuzze11188.0080.7
Total12232277812.02060231.5
Opponents 12 226 2525 11.2 26 67 210.4

DefenseEdit

Name GP Tackles Sacks Pass Defense Interceptions Fumbles Blkd
Kick
Solo Ast Total TFL-Yds No-Yds BrUp QBH No.-Yds Avg Rcv-Yds FF
Kevin Grant125035858.5-414.0-2632002-000
Mike Thomas124833818.5-332.5-1110002-020
Miguel Graham125020702.0-30803-003-001
Doug Williams123831694.5-80102-4522.5000
Bryan Williams123925647.0-200301-62621-1620
Wayne Cobham113033630.5-0030001-010
Tyler Campbell123429630010001-010
Almondo Sewell123725626.0-222.0-150000001
Jalil Carter122919481.5-50.5-1401-55011
Aaron Williams102225471.5-41.0-310001-010
Brandon Anderson112715421.0-101001-11000
Shawn Lemon121816345.0-19001001-020
Al-Teric Balaam11129212.0-500000010
Ray Siler1112820001000010
Eric Lively8119203.0-41.0-11000001
Manley Wallar12144181.0-40101-99000
Joe Rash1266121.0-1000001-000
Amin Kabir1293120000001-000
Dan Marcoux974111.0-100000010
Evan Laube964101.0-2000001-000
Sean Fobbs89110000100000
Deni Odofin73581.0-300000000
Andre Jones11527000000010
Merce Poindexter12314000000000
James Harvey11303000000000
Cowles Stewart2123001000000
Hasan Hazime4303000000000
Chris Kemme122020000000 00
Chris Jacquemain12202000000000
Joe Tuzze11022000000000
Alphonso Owen12112000000000
Dennis Kennedy12112000000000
Corey Woods12011000000000
Igor Iveljic12101000000000
Elliott Bates12101000000000
Matt Little2101000000000
Jeremy Bruce12101000000000
Jose Cruz12011000000000
Brian Flaherty120000000001-000
TEAM81011.0-7000001-010
Total1253737090757-18311-573949-12213.517-16154
Opponents1249035884856-20717-10645614-1299.26-4863

Special teamsEdit

Name Punting Kickoffs
No. Yds Avg Long TB FC I20 Blkd No. Yds Avg TB OB
John Stec48178237.14932012000000
Branko Rogovic0000000057336459.042
Igor Iveljic000000001266155.100
Total48178237.14932012069402558.342
Opponents45170437.95841215165367056.520
Name Punt Returns Kick Returns
No. Yds Avg TD Long No. Yds Avg TD Long
Andre Jones7466.6014612821.3031
Gary Pride22110.5015000.000
Jeremy Bruce2105.001777911.3018
Jalil Carter12323.00035518.3029
Aaron Williams000.010000.000
Bryan Williams000.0002160929.0050
Dashan Miller000.0001331624.3046
Andrew Johnson000.00059619.2028
Joe Tuzze000.00033712.3015
Mike Thomas000.00011414.0014
Brandon Anderson000.00011717.0017
Doug Williams000.000144.004
Total121008.311563136821.7050
Opponents161479.216662137622.2197

ReferencesEdit

  1. "Reggie Corner Goes to Buffalo in 4th Round" (Press release). Akron Media Relations. April 27, 2008. http://gozips.com/news/2008/4/27/4_27_2008_2246.aspx?path=football. Retrieved November 26, 2017.
  2. "Four Zips Sign as Free Agents" (Press release). Akron Media Relations. April 29, 2008. http://www.gozips.com/ViewArticle.dbml?SPSID=47122&SPID=4319&DB_OEM_ID=10800&ATCLID=1450039. Retrieved August 15, 2009.[dead link]
  3. "Six Zips on Preseason All-MAC Teams" (Press release). Akron Media Relations. June 25, 2008. http://www.gozips.com/ViewArticle.dbml?SPSID=47122&SPID=4319&DB_OEM_ID=10800&ATCLID=1483749. Retrieved August 15, 2009.[dead link]
  4. Dave Ruthenberg (June 16, 2008). "MAC Report Online Announces 2008 Preseason All-MAC Team". MAC Report Online. Archived from the original on 2009-02-24. https://web.archive.org/web/20090224153018/http://macreportonline.com/index.php/20080616305/Football/MAC-Report-Online-Announces-2008-Preseason-All-MAC-Team.html. Retrieved August 16, 2009.
  5. "2008 University of Akron Football Statistics" (PDF). The University of Akron. http://www.gozips.com//pdf5/355906.pdf?DB_OEM_ID=10800. Retrieved August 16, 2009.[dead link]
  6. "Football - 2008 Schedule & Results". GoZips.com. http://www.gozips.com/SportSelect.dbml?SPSID=47125&SPID=4319&DB_OEM_ID=10800&Q_SEASON=2008. Retrieved August 16, 2009.[dead link]
  7. "Football - 2008 Roster". GoZips.com. http://www.gozips.com/SportSelect.dbml?SPSID=47124&SPID=4319&DB_OEM_ID=10800&SORT_ORDER=6&Q_SEASON=2008&PRINTABLE_PAGE=. Retrieved August 16, 2009.[dead link]
  8. "2008 Akron Football Media Guide" (PDF) (Press release). Akron Media Relations. http://www.gozips.com//pdf4/134841.pdf?DB_OEM_ID=10800. Retrieved June 18, 2009.[dead link]
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.