FANDOM


2004 Edmonton Eskimos season
Head Coach Tom Higgins
General Manager Tom Higgins
Home Field Commonwealth Stadium
Results
Record 9–9–0
Place 2nd, West
Playoff Finish Lost West Semi-Final
Uniform
275px
Timeline
Previous season Next season
2003 2005

The 2004 Edmonton Eskimos finished 2nd in the West division with a 9–9–0 record winning the tie-breaker with the Saskatchewan Roughriders, who also finished 9–9–0, and denying them a home playoff date. Ironically, it was the Roughriders who defeated the Eskimos in the West Semi-final, ending their season and a chance to defend their Grey Cup title.

OffseasonEdit

CFL DraftEdit

Round Pick Player Position School/Club Team
1 9 Amarpreet Sanghera OL British Columbia
2 10 Gilles Lezi FB Northwestern
2 17 Rhett McLane OL Saskatchewan
3 26 Andrew Nowacki WR Murray State
4 35 Chad Rempel WR Saskatchewan
5 44 Martin Gagnon DB Laval
6 53 David Thorne OL Mount Allison

PreseasonEdit

ScheduleEdit

# Date Visitor Score Home OT Attendance Record Pts
A May 30 Edmonton Eskimos 17–27 Saskatchewan Roughriders 22,645 0–1 0
B Bye
C June 11 Calgary Stampeders 19–22 Edmonton Eskimos 30,082 1–1 2

Regular seasonEdit

Season standingsEdit

West Divisionview · talk · edit
Team GP W L T PF PA Pts
Y-BC Lions 18 13 5 0 584 436 26 Details
X-Edmonton Eskimos 18 9 9 0 532 472 18 Details
X-Saskatchewan Roughriders 18 9 9 0 476 444 18 Details
Winnipeg Blue Bombers 18 7 11 0 448 507 14 Details
Calgary Stampeders 18 4 14 0 396 522 8 Details

Season scheduleEdit

Week Date Visitor Score Home OT Attendance Record Pts
1 June 19 Edmonton Eskimos 9–33 Montreal Alouettes 20,202 0–1–0 0
2 June 26 BC Lions 41–34 Edmonton Eskimos 35,367 0–2–0 0
3 July 2 Edmonton Eskimos 15–44 Ottawa Renegades 22,843 0–3–0 0
4 July 9 Edmonton Eskimos 25–9 BC Lions 22,227 1–3–0 2
5 July 17 Hamilton Tiger-Cats 30–51 Edmonton Eskimos 35,728 2–3–0 4
6 Bye 2–3–0 4
7 July 30 Winnipeg Blue Bombers 24–41 Edmonton Eskimos 38,363 3–3–0 6
8 Aug 8 Edmonton Eskimos 39–14 Toronto Argonauts 23,897 3–4–0 6
9 Aug 12 Edmonton Eskimos 14–25 Winnipeg Blue Bombers 23,998 3–5–0 6
10 Aug 20 Saskatchewan Roughriders 7–31 Edmonton Eskimos 42,399 4–5–0 8
11 Aug 29 Ottawa Renegades 16–57 Edmonton Eskimos 37,109 5–5–0 10
12 Sept 6 Edmonton Eskimos 25–7 Calgary Stampeders 35,651 6–5–0 12
13 Sept 10 Calgary Stampeders 44–12 Edmonton Eskimos 50,366 7–5–0 14
14 Sept 18 Edmonton Eskimos 30–33 BC Lions OT 29,704 7–6–0 14
15 Sept 25 Toronto Argonauts 26–17 Edmonton Eskimos 41,113 7–7–0 14
16 Oct 1 Edmonton Eskimos 27–30 Hamilton Tiger-Cats 27,884 7–8–0 14
17 Oct 11 Montreal Alouettes 19–39 Edmonton Eskimos 37,708 8–8–0 16
18 Oct 17 Edmonton Eskimos 16–40 Saskatchewan Roughriders 30,087 8–9–0 16
19 Oct 24 Winnipeg Blue Bombers 34–40 Edmonton Eskimos 33,131 9–9–0 18
20 Bye 9–9–0 18

Total attendance: 351,284
Average attendance: 39,031 (65.0%)

PlayoffsEdit

Week Date Visitor Score Home OT Attendance
Division Semi-Final Nov 7 Saskatchewan Roughriders 14–6 Edmonton Eskimos 37,359

West Semi-FinalEdit

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Total
Saskatchewan Roughriders 0 7 0 7 14
Edmonton Eskimos 0 3 2 1 6

Awards and recordsEdit

All-Star selectionsEdit

ReferencesEdit


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.