FANDOM


2003 Edmonton Eskimos season
Head Coach Tom Higgins
Home Field Commonwealth Stadium
Results
Record 13–5–0
Place 1st, West
Playoff Finish Won Grey Cup
Team MVP Ricky Ray, QB
Team ROY Robert Grant, DB
Uniform
275px
Timeline
Previous season Next season
2002 2004

The 2003 Edmonton Eskimos finished 1st in the West division with a 13–5–0 record and won the Grey Cup in a rematch of the previous year's championship game.

OffseasonEdit

CFL DraftEdit

Round Pick Player Position School/Club Team
1 4 Emmanuel Casseus LB Michigan
1 8 Randy Spencer DT Weber State
2 10 Kojo Aidoo FB McMaster
3 20 Dounia Whitehouse CB Charleston Southern
3 26 Joseph Bonaventura LB Saint Mary's
4 34 Larry Ram OL Florida A&M
6 52 Didier Ormejuste DL Toledo

PreseasonEdit

ScheduleEdit

# Date Visitor Score Home OT Attendance Record Pts
A Bye
B June 5 Saskatchewan Roughriders 10–17 Edmonton Eskimos 31,450 1–0 2
C June 10 Edmonton Eskimos 38–9 BC Lions 12,319 2–0 4

Regular seasonEdit

Season standingsEdit

West Division
Team GP W L T PF PA Pts
Edmonton Eskimos 18 13 5 0 569 414 26 Details
Winnipeg Blue Bombers 18 11 7 0 514 487 22 Details
Saskatchewan Roughriders 18 11 7 0 535 430 22 Details
BC Lions 18 11 7 0 531 430 22 Details
Calgary Stampeders 18 5 13 0 323 501 10 Details

Season scheduleEdit

Week Date Visitor Score Home OT Attendance Record Pts
1 June 21 Montreal Alouettes 34–16 Edmonton Eskimos 30,109 0–1–0 0
2 June 26 Calgary Stampeders 24–34 Edmonton Eskimos 30,568 1–1–0 2
3 July 1 Edmonton Eskimos 12–14 Winnipeg Blue Bombers 28,495 1–2–0 2
3 July 5 Edmonton Eskimos 37–20 Hamilton Tiger-Cats 12,492 2–2–0 4
4 Bye 2–2–0 4
5 July 16 Hamilton Tiger-Cats 15–52 Edmonton Eskimos 33,785 3–2–0 6
6 July 25 Edmonton Eskimos 14–32 Saskatchewan Roughriders 26,767 3–3–0 6
7 July 31 Edmonton Eskimos 31–26 Ottawa Renegades 21,200 4–3–0 8
8 Aug 9 Toronto Argonauts 20–49 Edmonton Eskimos 44,205 5–3–0 10
9 Aug 17 Edmonton Eskimos 18–15 Toronto Argonauts 11,021 6–3–0 12
10 Aug 23 Saskatchewan Roughriders 31–49 Edmonton Eskimos 45,083 7–3–0 14
11 Sept 1 Edmonton Eskimos 22–28 Calgary Stampeders 36,251 7–4–0 14
12 Sept 5 Calgary Stampeders 0–38 Edmonton Eskimos 62,444 8–4–0 14
13 Sept 13 Edmonton Eskimos 34–30 BC Lions 27,070 9–4–0 16
14 Sept 19 Ottawa Renegades 33–45 Edmonton Eskimos 35,264 10–4–0 16
15 Sept 26 BC Lions 7–27 Edmonton Eskimos 44,432 11–4–0 22
16 Oct 5 Edmonton Eskimos 20–19 Montreal Alouettes 20,202 12–4–0 24
17 Bye 12–4–0 24
18 Oct 17 Winnipeg Blue Bombers 32–41 Edmonton Eskimos 45,164 13–4–0 26
19 Oct 25 Edmonton Eskimos 30–34 Winnipeg Blue Bombers 26,601 13–5–0 26

Total attendance: 371,054
Average attendance: 41,228 (68.6%)

PlayoffsEdit

Week Date Visitor Score Home OT Attendance
Division Final Nov 9 Saskatchewan Roughriders 23–30 Edmonton Eskimos 40,081
Grey Cup Nov 16 Montreal Alouettes 22–34 Edmonton Eskimos 50,909

West FinalEdit

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Total
Saskatchewan Roughriders 0 1 1 21 23
Edmonton Eskimos 2 7 14 7 30

Grey CupEdit

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Total
Edmonton Eskimos 7 17 0 10 34
Montreal Alouettes 0 21 1 0 24

Awards and recordsEdit

All-Star selectionsEdit

ReferencesEdit


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.